Section 26-405. General powers and duties of the city rent agency
  • a. (1) At
      the time this chapter shall become effective, the city rent agency shall
      establish maximum rents which, subject to the provisions of  subdivision
* * *
      maintenance and improvements of the housing  accommodations  from  which
      increases  were collected an amount which equals the amount expended per
      month for such purpose averaged over the preceding five years,  or  such
      lesser  period that he or she has been landlord of such properties, plus
      ninety per centum of all increased rents so collected.
        (3) The city rent agency shall establish maximum rents to be effective
      January first, nineteen hundred  seventy-two  by  dividing  the  maximum
      gross  building  rental  from all housing accommodations in the property
      whether or not subject to or exempt from control under this  chapter  by
      the  number  of  such accommodations, after giving consideration to such
      factors as may be prescribed by formula, such as size  and  location  of
      housing  accommodations and number of rooms. Such maximum gross building
      rental shall be computed on the basis of real estate taxes, water  rates
      and  sewer charges and an operation and maintenance expense allowance, a
      vacancy allowance not in excess of two per cent, and a  collection  loss
      allowance,  both as prescribed by such agency, and an eight and one-half
      per centum return  on  capital  value.  The  operating  and  maintenance
      expense  allowance  shall  include  provision  for  the  cost  of  fuel,
      utilities,  payroll,  maintenance  repairs,  replacement  reserves   and
      miscellaneous  charges  attributed  to  the property, excluding mortgage
      interest and amortization, and may be varied by the agency for different
      types  of  properties  depending  upon  such  factors  as  the  year  of
      construction, elevator or non-elevator buildings, and the average number
      of  rooms per individual housing accommodations in the building. Capital
      value shall be equalized assessed valuation based upon  the  appropriate
      tax  class  ratio which is established pursuant to article twelve of the
      real property tax law. Where the property receives income  from  sources
      other  than  such  housing  accommodations,  the  taxes, water and sewer
      charges and the capital value attributed to the  portion  consisting  of
      housing  accommodations  shall  be in the same ratio of the total taxes,
      water and sewer charges (where not computed separately)  and  the  total
      capital  value  as  the  gross  income  from  such portion consisting of
      housing  accommodations  bears  to  the  total  gross  income  from  the
      property, as prescribed by the agency.
        The agency shall report to the council on or before October fifteenth,
      nineteen  hundred  seventy-one  as  to  the status of preparation of the
      formulas necessary to implement the rent  adjustments  to  be  effective
      January first, nineteen hundred seventy-two.
        (4)  The  city  rent  agency  shall  establish maximum rents effective
      January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four and  biennially  thereafter
      by  adjusting  the  existing maximum rent to reflect changes, if any, in
      the  factors  which  determine  maximum  gross  building  rental   under
      paragraph  three  of  this  subdivision  except  that commencing January
      first, nineteen hundred eighty-two, said maximum rent  shall  no  longer
      recognize  or  reflect  the  adjustment  allocable to changes in heating
      costs after April ninth, nineteen hundred seventy-nine.
        Notwithstanding  any  other  provisions  in  this  paragraph  to   the
      contrary,  commencing  January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, the
      city rent  agency  shall  require  each  owner  to  make  available  for
      examination his or her books and all other financial records relating to
      the  operation  of  each  building under his or her ownership containing
      accommodations subject to this chapter at least once every  three  years
      for  the  purpose  of  determining  whether  the maximum formula rent is
      appropriate for each building in light of actual  expenditures  therefor
      and  shall also alter such formula rent to take into account significant
      variations between the formula and actual cost  experience.  The  agency
      shall also establish maximum costs for the factors under paragraph three
      of  this  subdivision  which  determine maximum gross building rental to
      preclude  increases  which  would  otherwise  results   from   excessive
      expenditures  in  the  operation  and  maintenance  of the building. The
      return allowed on capital may be revised from time to time by local law.
        (5)  Where  a  maximum rent established pursuant to this chapter on or
      after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-two, is  higher  than  the
      previously existing maximum rent, the landlord may not collect more than
      seven and one-half percentum increase from a tenant in occupancy on such
      date in any one year period, provided however, that where the period for
      which  the  rent  is established exceeds one year, regardless of how the
      collection thereof is averaged over such period, the rent  the  landlord
      shall be entitled to receive during the first twelve months shall not be
      increased  by  more  than seven and one-half percentum over the previous
      rent and additional annual rents shall not  exceed  seven  and  one-half
      percentum of the rent paid during the previous year. Notwithstanding any
      of  the foregoing limitations in this paragraph five, maximum rent shall
      be increased if ordered by the agency  pursuant  to  subparagraphs  (d),
* * *