Section 26-405. General powers and duties of the city rent agency
  • a. (1) At
      the time this chapter shall become effective, the city rent agency shall
      establish maximum rents which, subject to the provisions of  subdivision
* * *
      day  next  succeeding  the  date of the submission of such report to the
      council (1) no application for an increase in any maximum rent  for  any
      rooming  house  or  single room occupancy accommodations may be filed on
      any ground other than those specified in subparagraphs (f)  and  (g)  of
      paragraph one of subdivision g of this section, and (2) no maximum rents
      for  any  rooming house or single room occupancy accommodations shall be
      increased  on  any  grounds  other  than   those   specified   in   such
      subparagraphs (f) and (g); provided that where the maximum rents for any
      such accommodations were or are decreased prior to or during such period
      because of the landlord's reduction of living space, essential services,
      furniture,  furnishings  or  equipment,  and  such  reduction  has  been
      corrected, an application for restoration of the rent  decrease  may  be
      filed  and  such  rents may be adjusted so as to fix maximum rents which
      the city rent agency  may  determine  to  be  proper,  pursuant  to  the
      provisions  of subdivision e of this section, but which shall not in any
      event exceed  the  maximum  rents  for  such  accommodations  in  effect
      immediately prior to such rent decrease.
        g.  (1)  The city rent agency may from time to time adopt, promulgate,
      amend or rescind such rules, regulations  and  orders  as  it  may  deem
      necessary  or  proper  to  effectuate  the  purposes  of  this  chapter,
      including practices relating to recovery of  possession;  provided  that
      such  regulations  can  be  put into effect without general uncertainty,
      dislocation and hardship inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter;
      and provided further that such regulations shall be designed to maintain
      a system of rent controls at levels  which,  in  the  judgment  of  such
      agency,  are  generally fair and equitable and which will provide for an
      orderly transition from and termination of  emergency  controls  without
      undue  dislocations,  inflationary  price rises or disruption. Provision
      shall  be  made,  pursuant to regulations prescribed by such agency, for
      individual adjustment of maximum rents where:
        (a) The rental income from a property yields a net  annual  return  of
      less than six per centum of the valuation of the property.
        (1) Such valuation shall be the current assessed valuation established
      by  the  city,  which  is  in  effect  at  the time of the filing of the
      application for an adjustment  under  this  subparagraph  (a);  provided
      that:
        (i)  The  city rent agency may make a determination that the valuation
      of the property is an amount  different  from  such  assessed  valuation
      where  there has been a reduction in the assessed valuation for the year
      next preceding the effective date of the current assessed  valuation  in
      effect at the time of the filing of the application; and
        (ii)  Such  agency  may  make  a  determination  that the value of the
      property is an amount different from the assessed valuation where  there
      has  been  a  bona  fide sale of the property within the period February
      first, nineteen hundred  sixty-one,  and  the  time  of  filing  of  the
      application,  as  the result of a transaction at arm's length, on normal
      financing terms, at a readily ascertainable  price,  and  unaffected  by
      special circumstances such as but not limited to a forced sale, exchange
      of property, package deal, wash sale or sale to a cooperative; provided,
      however, that where an application was filed under this subparagraph (a)
      on  or  before  the  effective date of this sub-item (ii), the city rent
      agency may determine the value of the property on the basis  that  there
      has  been  a  bona  fide  sale of the property within the period between
      March fifteenth, nineteen hundred  fifty-eight,  and  the  time  of  the
      filing  of  the application. In determining whether a sale was on normal
      financing terms,  such  agency  shall  give  due  consideration  to  the
      following factors:
        (a)  the  ratio  of the cash payment received by the seller to (1) the
      sales price of the property and (2) the annual  gross  income  from  the
      property;
        (b)  the  total  amount  of  the outstanding mortgages which are liens
      against the property (including purchase money  mortgages)  as  compared
      with the assessed valuation of the property;
        (c)  the  ratio  of  the sales price to the annual gross income of the
      property,  with  consideration  given  to  the  total  amount  of   rent
      adjustments previously granted, exclusive of rent adjustments because of
      changes   in   dwelling   space,  services,  furniture,  furnishings  or
      equipment, major capital improvements, or substantial rehabilitation;
        (d) the presence of deferred amortization in purchase money mortgages,
      or the assignment of such mortgage at a discount;
        (e) Any other facts and circumstances surrounding such sale which,  in
      the  judgment  of  such  agency, may have a bearing upon the question of
      financing; and
        (iii) Where the assessed valuation of the land exceeds four times  the
      assessed  valuation  of  the buildings thereon, the city rent agency may
      determine a valuation of the property equal to five times  the  assessed
      valuation of the buildings, for the purposes of this subparagraph (a).
        (2)  An  application  for  an  increase in any maximum rent under this
* * *