Section 26-301. Relocation of tenants
  • 1.  The  commissioner  of housing
      preservation and development shall have the power and it shall be his or
      her duty:
        (a) To provide and maintain tenant relocation services
        (i) for tenants of real property which  the  commissioner  of  housing
      preservation  and  development  is authorized to maintain and supervise;
      and
        (ii) for tenants  of  real  property  acquired  for  public  purposes,
      excluding  real  property  acquired by or on behalf of the New York city
      housing authority or the triborough bridge and tunnel authority; and
        (iii) for  tenants  of  real  property  located  in  any  neighborhood
      improvement  district  designated by the city planning commission, where
      the displacement of such tenants results from  the  enforcement  of  any
      law,  regulation, order or requirement pertaining to the maintenance and
      operation of such property or the health,  safety  and  welfare  of  its
      occupants; and
        (iv)  when  authorized  by the mayor, for the tenants of any privately
      owned  building  or  other  improvement  which  is  to  be   voluntarily
      rehabilitated  in accordance with an urban renewal plan pursuant to law;
      and
        (v) for tenants of any privately owned building where the displacement
      of such tenants results from the enforcement  of  any  law,  regulation,
      order  or requirement pertaining to the maintanance or operation of such
      building or the health, safety and welfare of its occupants.
        Such services shall consist of such activities as he or she  may  deem
      necessary,  useful  or  appropriate  for the relocation of such tenants,
      including but not limited to the gathering and furnishing of information
      as to suitable vacant accommodations, the making of studies and  surveys
      for  the  purpose  of  locating such accommodations and the provision of
      facilities  for  the  registration  of  such  accommodations  with   the
      department  by  owners, lessors and managing agents of real property and
      others.
        (b) Subject to the approval of the mayor, to fix  and  promulgate  and
      from  time to time amend a schedule of payments to be made to or for the
      benefit of and to aid in the relocation of tenants. Such  schedule  with
      respect  to  payments resulting from or relative to state or state-aided
      programs or activities within the city of New York shall also be subject
      to the approval of the director of the state division of the budget  and
      of  the  head of the state department or agency having jurisdiction over
      such program, activity or aid. Such schedule  shall  provide  for  equal
      treatment of tenants under similar circumstances, shall be applicable as
      herein  provided  and may include but need not be limited to payments to
      be made to such  tenants  to  induce  their  voluntary  removal,  moving
      expenses  and  expenses  of  redecorating  accommodations  to which such
      tenants are relocated and  payments  to  persons  for  the  services  of
      finding  accommodations  to which such tenants are to be relocated. Such
      schedule  may  include  maximum  or  minimum  payments,  or  both.   The
      acceptance  of a payment provided for under such schedule by a landlord,
      owner or authorized agent shall not be deemed a violation  of  any  rent
      regulation or statutory prohibition to the contrary.
        (c)  Subject to the approval of the mayor, to adopt and promulgate and
      from  time  to  time  amend  supplementary  rules  and  regulations  not
      inconsistent with the provisions of this section in regard to relocation
      practices and procedures, applicable as herein provided.
        (d)  To  schedule  and  coordinate the tenant relocation operations of
      agencies, persons,  firms  and  corporations  to  which  the  rules  and
      regulations promulgated pursuant to this section are applicable.
        (e)  To review conditions of city-owned dwellings used for residential
      purposes and, upon submission of a report by two qualified employees  of
      the agency following a personal inspection, setting forth a finding that
      any  such  dwelling  is in condition which endangers the life, health or
      safety  of  the  occupants,  and  if  he or she accepts such report, the
      commissioner may certify that the conditions in the  dwelling  are  such
      that  they require that the dwelling be vacated in which event he or she
      shall:
        (i) order such dwelling to be vacated by its occupants  upon  no  less
      than thirty days written notice to such occupants; and
        (ii)  provide  relocation  services  and  allowances for occupants who
      relocate pursuant to any such order and the regulations  promulgated  by
      the department.
        2. The commissioner shall have power, when authorized by the mayor, to
      let  contracts  for the furnishing of maintenance services, payments and
      benefits deemed necessary, useful or  appropriate  for  the  purpose  of
      assisting  in  the  relocation  of tenants of real property mentioned in
      subparagraphs (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) of paragraph (a) of  subdivision
      one  of  this  section,  provided that payments to be made to or for the
      benefit of such tenants shall be those fixed and promulgated pursuant to
      paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section.
        3.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provisions  of  law,   the   schedule
      promulgated pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section
      and  the  rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to paragraph (c) of
      subdivision one of this section shall, to the extent to which  they  are
      not  inconsistent  with  any  federal  act or regulation issued pursuant
* * *