Section 25-317.1. Civil penalties
  • a. Any person who violates any provision
      of sections 25-305, 25-310 or 25-311 or subdivision c of section  25-317
      of  this  chapter  or any order issued by the chair with respect to such
      provisions shall be liable for a civil penalty which may be recovered by
      the corporation counsel in a civil action  in  any  court  of  competent
      jurisdiction. Such civil penalty shall be determined as follows:
        (1)  The  defendant  shall  be liable for a civil penalty of up to the
      fair market value  of  the  improvement  parcel,  with  or  without  the
      improvement,  whichever is greater, where in violation of such provision
      or order:
        (a) all or substantially all of an improvement on a landmark  site  or
      within a historic district has been demolished;
        (b) work has been performed or a condition created or maintained which
      significantly  impairs  the  structural integrity of an improvement on a
      landmark site or within a historic district;
        (c) work has been performed or a condition created or maintained which
      results in the destruction, removal or significant  alteration  of  more
      than  fifty  percent  of  the  square  footage  of  two  facades  of  an
      improvement on a landmark site or within a historic district,  including
      party and sidewalls; or
        (d)  the  defendant has failed to take action to prevent any condition
      described in subparagraph a, b or c of this paragraph from occurring.
        (2) Where, in violation of such provision or order, work is  performed
      or   a   condition  is  created  or  maintained  which  results  in  the
      destruction, removal or significant alteration of a significant  portion
      of  the  protected  features  identified in the designation report of an
      interior landmark, the defendant shall be liable  for  a  civil  penalty
      equal  to  two  times  the  estimated  cost of replicating the protected
      features that were demolished, removed or altered.
        (3) All other violations. The defendant shall be liable  for  a  civil
      penalty of not more than five thousand dollars.
        (4)  For the purposes of this subdivision, each day during which there
      exists any violation of the provisions of paragraph three of subdivision
      a of section 25-305 of this chapter or paragraph two of subdivision a of
      section 25-310 of this chapter or subdivision  a,  b  or  c  of  section
      25-311  of this chapter or any order issued by the chair with respect to
      such provisions shall constitute a separate violation.
        b. In addition to or as an alternative to  any  of  the  remedies  and
      penalties  provided  in  this  chapter,  any  person  who  violates  any
      provision of sections 25-305, 25-310  or  25-311  or  subdivision  c  of
      section  25-317  of  this  chapter or any order issued by the chair with
      respect to such provisions shall be liable for a civil penalty which may
      be recovered in  an  administrative  proceeding  before  the  office  of
      administrative  trials  and hearings, the environmental control board or
      other  administrative  tribunal  having  jurisdiction   as   hereinafter
      provided.
        (1)   An  administrative  proceeding  for  civil  penalties  shall  be
      commenced by the service of a notice of violation in accordance with the
      applicable law and rules governing the procedures of the  administrative
      tribunal  before  which  the  notice  of  violation  is returnable or as
      otherwise provided by  the  rules  of  the  commission.  The  notice  of
      violation  shall  identify the allegedly illegal conditions or work with
      reasonable  specificity.  As  used  in  this   subdivision,   the   term
      "reasonable specificity" shall mean a description of work or conditions,
      reasonably  described  given  the  circumstances, sufficient to inform a
      reasonable person that (1) work has been or is  being  done  without  an
      appropriate  approval  from  the  commission,  (2)  conditions have been
      created or are being maintained in violation of  this  chapter,  or  (3)
      there  has  been a failure to take action to prevent conditions that are
      in violation of this chapter. Such administrative  tribunal  shall  have
      the  power  to impose civil penalties in accordance with this chapter. A
      judgment  of  an administrative tribunal imposing civil penalties may be
      enforced by the commencement of a civil action or proceeding in a  court
      or   as  otherwise  authorized  by  the  applicable  law  governing  the
      procedures of such administrative tribunal. Prior to serving a notice of
      violation, the chair shall serve a  warning  letter  upon  a  respondent
      either  personally or by mail in the manner provided by the rules of the
      commission. The warning letter shall  inform  the  respondent  that  the
      chair  believes  the  respondent  has  violated  the  provisions of this
      chapter, shall  describe  generally  the  allegedly  illegal  conditions
      and/or  activities,  shall  warn  the respondent that the law authorizes
      civil penalties for such violations, and shall  provide  the  respondent
      with a grace period for removing or applying for a permit to legalize or
      otherwise  address  the  allegedly  illegal  conditions. No such warning
      letter shall be required prior to the service of a notice  of  violation
      where  (i) the subject violation is a second or subsequent offense, (ii)
      the subject violation is alleged to  be  an  intentional  violation,  or
      (iii)  the chair is seeking civil penalties for failure to comply with a
      stop work order, issued pursuant to this chapter.
        (2) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, where a
* * *