Section 25-306. Determination of request for certificate of no effect on protected architectural features
  • a. (1) In any case where an  applicant  for a permit from the department of buildings to construct, reconstruct,
      alter  or  demolish any improvement on a landmark site or in an historic
      district or containing an interior  landmark,  or  an  applicant  for  a
      special  permit  from  the  city  planning  commission  or  the board of
      standards and appeals authorizing any  such  work  pursuant  to  article
      seven  of  the zoning resolution, or amendments thereof, files a copy of
      such application or amended application with  the  commission,  together
      with a request for a certificate of no effect on protected architectural
      features,  the commission shall determine: (a) whether the proposed work
      would change, destroy or affect any exterior  architectural  feature  of
      the  improvement  on  a  landmark site or in an historic district or any
      interior architectural feature of the interior landmark upon which  said
      work  is  to  be  done;  and  (b)  in  the case of construction of a new
      improvement, whether such construction would affect or not be in harmony
      with the external appearance of other, neighboring improvements on  such
      site  or in such district. If the commission determines such question in
      the negative, it shall grant such certificate; otherwise, it shall  deny
      such request.
        (2)  Within  thirty  days  after  the  filing  of such application and
      request, the commission shall either grant  such  certificate,  or  give
      notice  to  the  applicant  of  a  proposed denial of such request. Upon
      written demand of the applicant filed  with  the  commission  after  the
      giving  of notice of a proposed denial, the commission shall confer with
      the  applicant.  The  commission  shall  determine  the  request  for  a
      certificate  within  thirty  days  after the filing of such demand. If a
      demand is not filed within ten days after the giving of  notice  of  the
      proposed denial, the commission shall determine such request within five
      days after the expiration of such ten-day period.
        (3)  In the event of a denial of such a certificate, the applicant may
      file with the commission a request for a certificate of  appropriateness
      with respect to the proposed work specified in such application.