Section 24-514. Sewer rents
  • a.  Sewer  system,  defined. As used in this
      section the term "sewer system"  shall  mean  and  include  the  sewers,
      manholes,  intercepting  sewers,  sewage pumping, treatment and disposal
* * *
      every  person  who owns or occupies real property within the city, every
      private water company supplying water to property within the  city,  and
      all  municipal  agencies,  officers, and employees to furnish him or her
      with such information as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of
      this section. Every such person, water  company,  or  municipal  agency,
      officer,   or   employee   shall  cooperate  with  the  commissioner  of
      environmental protection in carrying out the provisions of this  section
      and  shall comply with all rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to
      this section. Such commissioner  shall  have  the  power  to  hold  such
      hearings  and  to  subpoena  such witnesses and direct the production of
      such books and papers as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of
      this section.
        e. Exemptions from sewer rents or charges. Any real property which  is
      entitled  to  an  exemption  from  the payment of water rents or charges
      shall also be exempt from payment of the sewer rents or charges  imposed
      hereunder.
        f.  Payment and enforcement of sewer rents or charges. All sewer rents
      or charges imposed hereunder shall be due and payable at the  times  and
      in the manner provided in chapters three and four of title eleven of the
      code.  Such  rents  or  charges  shall  constitute  a lien upon the real
      property served by the sewer system and such lien  shall  be  prior  and
      superior  to  every  other  lien or claim except the lien of an existing
      tax, water rent or local assessment. Such  rents  or  charges  shall  be
      collected and the liens thereof may be foreclosed in the manner provided
      in chapters three and four of title eleven of this code.
        g.  Sewer  fund.  The  revenues derived from the sewer rentals imposed
      hereunder, including penalties and interest thereon, shall be kept in  a
      separate  and  distinct  fund  to  be known as the sewer fund. Such fund
      shall  be  used  for  the  payment  of  the  cost  of  the   management,
      maintenance,  operation  and  repair  of  the  sewer system, the cost of
      administering and enforcing the provisions of this section and the  cost
      of  collection  of  the  sewer  rents or charges imposed pursuant to the
      provisions of this section, and any surplus in such fund shall  be  used
      for  the  payment of the interest and amortization on any debt which has
      been or shall be incurred for the construction  of  intercepting  sewers
      and  sewage  treatment  and  disposal  works,  and  for the enlargement,
      replacement, or addition of  intercepting  sewers  or  sewage  treatment
      works. However, such funds shall not be used for the extension of sewers
      to serve unsewered areas.