Section 24-237. Sound signal devices
  • (a) No person shall operate or use or
      cause to be operated or used any claxon installed on  a  motor  vehicle,
      except as a sound signal of imminent danger or in connection with use as
      an  audible motor vehicle burglar alarm as provided in section 24-238 of
      this code.
        (b) No person shall operate or use or cause to be operated or used  an
      air  horn  or gong installed on any motor vehicle other than as provided
      in section 24-241 of this code.
        (c) No person shall operate or use or cause to be operated or used any
      steam whistle attached to any stationary boiler, except to  give  notice
      of  the  time  to  start  and stop work or as a sound signal of imminent
      danger.
        (d) No person shall operate or use or cause to be operated or used  on
      any  public  right-of-way  any electrically operated or electronic sound
      signal device (other than a safety device, such as but not limited to  a
      car  horn  or  back  up  signal,  that is actually used for its intended
      purpose) attached to, on or  in  a  motor  vehicle,  wagon  or  manually
      propelled  cart  from  which food or any other items are sold or offered
      for sale when the vehicle  is  stopped,  standing  or  parked.  For  the
      purposes  of  this subdivision the term "stopped" means the halting of a
      vehicle, whether  occupied  or  not,  except  when  necessary  to  avoid
      conflict  with  other  traffic or in compliance with a police officer or
      other authorized enforcement  officer  or  a  traffic  control  sign  or
      signal.  The  terms  "standing"  and "parked" shall be as defined in the
      vehicle and traffic law.