Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 24. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND UTILITIES |
Chapter 2. NOISE CONTROL |
Subchapter 5. PROHIBITED NOISE SPECIFIC NOISE SOURCES--SOUND LEVEL STANDARD |
Section 24-227. Circulation devices
(a) No person shall operate or permit to be operated a circulation device in such a manner as to create a sound level in excess of 42 dB(A) when measured inside a receiving property dwelling unit. The measurement shall be taken with the window or terrace door open at a point three feet from the open portion of the window or terrace door. (b) On and after the effective date of this section, when a new circulation device is installed on any building lot or an existing device on any building lot is replaced, the cumulative sound from all circulation devices on such building lot owned or controlled by the owner or person in control of the new device being installed or the existing device being replaced shall not exceed 45 dB(A), when measured as specified in subdivision a of this section. For a period of two years after the effective date of this section, this subdivision shall not apply to the replacement of a circulation device that was installed on any building lot prior to the effective date of this section by a device of comparable capacity. (c) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision b of this section, with respect to circulation devices installed on any building lot prior to the effective date of this section, the sound level limit of 42 dB(A) referred to in subdivision a of this section shall apply to each individual device except that if the cumulative sound from all devices owned or controlled by the same person on a building lot exceeds 50 dB(A), when measured as specified in subdivision a of this section, the commissioner may order the owner or person in control of such devices to achieve a 5 dB(A) reduction in such cumulative sound level within not more than 12 months after the issuance of such order.