Section 24-146. Preventing particulate matter from becoming air-borne; spraying of asbestos prohibited; spraying of insulating material and demolition regulated
  • (a)  No person shall cause or permit particulate  matter  to  be  handled,  transported  or  stored  without  taking  such
      precautions as may be ordered by the commissioner to prevent particulate
      matter from becoming air-borne.
        (b) Six months after August twentieth, nineteen hundred seventy-one no
      person  shall  cause  or permit the spraying of any substance containing
      asbestos  in  or  upon  a  building  or  other  structure   during   its
      construction,  alteration  or  repair, except if permitted by a variance
      granted pursuant to subdivision (e) of section 24-110 of this chapter.
        (c) No person shall cause or permit a building or its appurtenances or
      a road to be  constructed,  altered  or  repaired  without  taking  such
        (d)  No  person  shall  cause  or  permit untreated open areas located
      within the boundaries of a zoning lot as defined by section 12-10 of the
      zoning resolution of the city of  New  York  to  be  maintained  without
      taking   reasonable  precautions  to  prevent  particulate  matter  from
      becoming air-borne.
        (e) No person shall cause or permit the  spraying  of  any  insulating
      material,  not  otherwise  prohibited  by  this  section, in or upon any
      building or other  structure  during  its  construction,  alteration  or
      repair, unless he or she complies with the following precautions:
        (1)  Before the start of spraying operations, all floor areas shall be
      shoveled clean. Before the application of insulating material commences,
      the floor of the areas shall be cleared of  all  objects,  material  and
      equipment  other than that employed in the application of the insulating
      material, or all objects, material, and equipment shall be covered  with
      plastic  or  other  approved  tarpaulins  in a manner that precludes the
      subsequent dispersal of particulate matter.
        (2) The entire floor, or the part of the floor to be insulated,  shall
      be  enclosed with plastic or other approved tarpaulins in a manner which
      shall preclude the escape of particulate matter from the enclosure.  All
      interior  open  areas,  such  as elevator shafts and stairwells shall be
      enclosed in a manner which  shall  prevent  the  escape  of  particulate
      matter  from the working area. Stack effect of the shafts and stairwells
      shall be considered in providing proper enclosures. An enclosure will be
      considered satisfactory  only  if  visible  insulating  material  cannot
      escape from the enclosure.
        (3)  Wet  insulating  material  which has fallen to the floor shall be
      swept up to prevent dispersal of  dried  material.  Under  no  condition
      shall this material be removed later than at the end of the working day.
      Swept-up  material  shall be placed in a heavy plastic bag strong enough
      to resist tearing or  breaking  under  normal  handling  conditions  and
      clearly  marked as containing insulating material waste. The contents of
      the aforementioned plastic bags shall  not  be  transferred  to  another
      container.  The plastic bags shall be placed upon a vehicle for disposal
      at a site approved by the commissioner.
        (4) All floors shall be vacuumed shortly after drying. The contents of
      the vacuum bag shall be carefully placed in  a  container  of  the  type
      described in paragraph three of this subdivision and shall thereafter be
      placed  on  a vehicle for removal and disposal at a site approved by the
      commissioner.
        (5) The materials used to  form  the  enclosure  shall  be  thoroughly
      vacuumed  upon  completion  of  the application of the insulation in the
      area. The entire floor area and ledges and surfaces including tarpaulins
      upon which waste insulation material may  have  fallen,  shall  then  be
      vacuumed or revacuumed before removal of the enclosures.
        (6)  Enclosures  shall  not  be  dismantled  until  the  area has been
      thoroughly vacuumed after completion of spraying and clean-up.
        (7) All areas used for opening  bags  containing  insulating  material
      and/or  changing  of  hoppers  shall  be  enclosed in such a manner that
      insulating material shall not be permitted to escape from the  immediate
      area in which such activity takes place.
        (8)  Signs  shall  be posted outside enclosures warning persons of the
      hazards of entering the enclosure without appropriate apparel.
        (9) All persons involved in the spraying of insulating material at the
      site must be furnished with suitable coveralls which must be left at the
      site. No person shall be permitted in  an  area  in  which  spraying  or
      handling  of  insulating  material  has  taken  place  until  the  final
      vacuuming referred to in paragraph five of  this  subdivision  has  been
      accomplished, unless such person is furnished with or wears coveralls of
      the  type  described herein. Facilities shall be provided and procedures
      instituted and supervised that preclude the  removal  and  dispersal  of
      insulating  material from the construction site on the clothing or other
      appurtenances of persons leaving the area.
        (10) Any plenum or other structures coated  with  insulating  material
      which are intended for use in circulation of air in the building must be
      thoroughly cleaned of all debris, dust and waste insulation. All applied
      insulation  material  within  a  plenum  or  duct  must be coated with a
      sealant approved by the commissioner which  precludes  exposure  of  the
* * *