Section 23-408. Violations; Penalties and Other Enforcement
  • a.  Any  owner  who  installs,  operates  or  maintains  a  public pay
      telephone on, over or under any street or other inalienable property  of
      the  city without a permit therefor shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and
      upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not more than ten
      thousand dollars and imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or  both
      such fine and imprisonment. Such owner shall, in addition, be liable for
      civil penalties pursuant to subdivisions c and d of this section.
        b.  An  owner  who  repeatedly  fails to provide phone services from a
      public pay telephone for any sustained period of time or  who  fails  to
      provide  coinless  twenty-four  hour  911  service  from such public pay
      telephone shall be in violation of this chapter and shall be liable  for
      a  civil  penalty of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars for
      each violation which may  be  recovered  in  a  civil  action  or  in  a
      proceeding  before  the  environmental  control  board. In the case of a
      continuing violation, each day's continuance shall  be  a  separate  and
      distinct offense.
        c. An owner who violates any provision of this chapter, or any term or
      condition  of  a permit issued pursuant thereto, or any rule promulgated
      by the commissioner pursuant thereto shall be liable for a civil penalty
      of not more than one thousand dollars for each violation  which  may  be
      recovered  in a civil action or in a proceeding before the environmental
      control board. In  the  case  of  a  continuing  violation,  each  day's
      continuance shall be a separate and distinct offense.
        d. An owner who is liable for a civil penalty for a violation pursuant
      to  subdivision c of this section shall also be liable in a civil action
      for an additional civil penalty in the amount of the  expense,  if  any,
      incurred  by the city in the removal of the public pay telephone and the
      performance of related repair and restoration work.
        e. In addition to authorized officers and employees of the department,
      officers and employees of  the  department  of  transportation  who  are
      designated  by  the commissioner shall have the power to issue summonses
      and appearance tickets returnable in the criminal court and  notices  of
      violation   returnable   before  the  environmental  control  board  for
      violations of the provisions of this chapter.
        f. An owner of a public pay telephone shall be liable for a  violation
      by  his  or  her  employee,  agent  or  independent  contractor  of  the
      provisions of this chapter, or any term or condition of a permit  issued
      pursuant  thereto,  or any rule promulgated by the commissioner pursuant
      thereto, made in the course of performing his or her duties.
        g. An owner who submits an application  for  a  public  pay  telephone
      permit  containing  a certification made by a commercial lessee pursuant
      to subparagraph (iii) of paragraph 2 of subdivision a of section  23-403
      of  this  chapter,  knowing  that  such  certification  contains a false
      statement or false information, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
        h. The commissioner may request the corporation counsel  to  institute
      any  action  or  proceeding  that  may  be  appropriate  or necessary to
      restrain, correct or  abate  a  violation  of  the  provisions  of  this
      chapter.
        i.  1.  If  the  commissioner  has reasonable cause to believe that an
      owner, or any employee, agent or independent contractor of  such  owner,
      has violated the provisions of this chapter, or any term or condition of
      a  permit  issued  pursuant  thereto,  or  any  rule  promulgated by the
      commissioner pursuant thereto, the commissioner may (i) notify the owner
      of the condition identified by  the  commissioner  as  a  violation  and
      specify  the  action that must be taken to correct the condition in such
      manner and within such period of time as shall  be  set  forth  in  such
      notice,  and  (ii)  shall afford the owner an opportunity to contest the
      commissioner's notice in a manner to  be  set  forth  in  rules  of  the
      commissioner.  Upon  final determination by the commissioner and failure
      of such owner to correct the condition in  the  manner  and  within  the
      period  of time specified by the commissioner, the commissioner shall be
      authorized, at his or her discretion:
        aa. to remove or cause the removal of any public pay  telephone  which
      is  installed,  operated  or  maintained on, over or under any street or
      other unalienable property  of  the  city  without  a  permit  therefor.
      Notwithstanding the foregoing, notice shall be provided pursuant to this
      subdivision  prior  to  removal  only  where the name and address of the
      owner is shown on the public pay telephone or can be readily  identified
      by  the  commissioner  by virtue of a trademark prominently displayed on
      the public pay telephone;
        bb. to revoke a permit and, upon  revocation,  to  further  order  the
      removal of the public pay telephone. In the event the permittee fails to
      remove  the  public  pay  telephone  and  to  perform related repair and
      restoration work within the time period specified  by  such  order,  the
      commissioner may remove or cause the removal of the public pay telephone
      and  have  repair  and  restoration work performed at the expense of the
      permittee, who shall be liable for the amount expended by the city;
        cc. to render a public pay telephone inoperable except for the purpose
      of emergency telephone service through the 911 system  or  an  operator.
* * *