Section 23-408. Violations; Penalties and Other Enforcement
  • a.  Any  owner  who  installs,  operates  or  maintains  a  public pay
      telephone on, over or under any street or other inalienable property  of
      the  city without a permit therefor shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and
      upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not more than ten
      thousand dollars and imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or  both
      such fine and imprisonment. Such owner shall, in addition, be liable for
      civil penalties pursuant to subdivisions c and d of this section.
        b.  An  owner  who  repeatedly  fails to provide phone services from a
      public pay telephone for any sustained period of time or  who  fails  to
      provide  coinless  twenty-four  hour  911  service  from such public pay
      telephone shall be in violation of this chapter and shall be liable  for
      a  civil  penalty of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars for
      each violation which may  be  recovered  in  a  civil  action  or  in  a
      proceeding  before  the  environmental  control  board. In the case of a
      continuing violation, each day's continuance shall  be  a  separate  and
      distinct offense.
        c. An owner who violates any provision of this chapter, or any term or
      condition  of  a permit issued pursuant thereto, or any rule promulgated
      by the commissioner pursuant thereto shall be liable for a civil penalty
      of not more than one thousand dollars for each violation  which  may  be
      recovered  in a civil action or in a proceeding before the environmental
      control board. In  the  case  of  a  continuing  violation,  each  day's
      continuance shall be a separate and distinct offense.
        d. An owner who is liable for a civil penalty for a violation pursuant
      to  subdivision c of this section shall also be liable in a civil action
      for an additional civil penalty in the amount of the  expense,  if  any,
      incurred  by the city in the removal of the public pay telephone and the
      performance of related repair and restoration work.
        e. In addition to authorized officers and employees of the department,
      officers and employees of  the  department  of  transportation  who  are
      designated  by  the commissioner shall have the power to issue summonses
      and appearance tickets returnable in the criminal court and  notices  of
      violation   returnable   before  the  environmental  control  board  for
      violations of the provisions of this chapter.
        f. An owner of a public pay telephone shall be liable for a  violation
      by  his  or  her  employee,  agent  or  independent  contractor  of  the
      provisions of this chapter, or any term or condition of a permit  issued
      pursuant  thereto,  or any rule promulgated by the commissioner pursuant
      thereto, made in the course of performing his or her duties.
        g. An owner who submits an application  for  a  public  pay  telephone
* * *