Section 21-128. Benefits and services to be provided to persons with clinical/symptomatic HIV illness or with AIDS
  • a. Whenever used in  this  section, the following terms shall be defined as follows:
* * *
      eligible persons with clinical/symptomatic HIV illness  and  with  AIDS.
      Any  eligible  person shall receive only those benefits and services for
      which  such  person  qualifies  in  accordance   with   the   applicable
      eligibility  standards  established  pursuant to local, state or federal
      statute, law, regulation or  rule.  Such  benefits  and  services  shall
      include,  but  not be limited to: medically appropriate transitional and
      permanent housing; medicaid, as set forth in section 1396  et.  seq.  of
      title  42  of  the United States code and other health-related services;
      home care and home health services as set forth in sections  505.21  and
      505.23  of  title 18 of the official compilation of the codes, rules and
      regulations of the state of New York;  personal  care  services  as  set
      forth  in  section 505.14 of title 18 of the official compilation of the
      codes, rules and regulations of the state of New York; homemaker service
      as set forth in part 460 of title 18 of the official compilation of  the
      codes,  rules  and regulations of the state of New York; food stamps, as
      set forth in section 2011 et. seq. of title 7 of the United States code;
      transportation and nutrition allowances as required by section 21-127 of
      this chapter; housing subsidies, including, but not limited to, enhanced
      rental assistance as set forth in section 397.11  of  title  18  of  the
      official compilation of the codes, rules and regulations of the state of
      New  York; financial benefits; and intensive case management as required
      by section 21-127 of this  chapter.  The  commissioner  shall  have  the
      authority  to  provide  access  to  additional benefits and services and
      ensure the provision of such additional benefits and  services  whenever
      deemed  appropriate. The requirements with respect to such access to and
      eligibility for benefits and services shall not be more restrictive than
      those requirements mandated by state or federal statute, law, regulation
      or rule. Within thirty days of the effective date of the local law  that
      added  this  section, the commissioner shall establish criteria pursuant
      to which an applicant shall be entitled to a home or hospital visit  for
      the  purpose  of  establishing eligibility and applying for benefits and
      services.
        c.  1.  Upon  written or oral application to the division for benefits
      and  services  or  submission  of  documents   required   to   establish
      eligibility    for    benefits   and   services   by   a   person   with
      clinical/symptomatic  HIV  illness  or  with  AIDS,  such  person  shall
      immediately  be  provided with a receipt which shall include, but not be
      limited to, the date, a description of the information received,  and  a
      statement  as  to whether any application for such benefits and services
      is complete  or  incomplete,  and  if  incomplete,  such  receipt  shall
      identify   any   information  or  documents  needed  in  order  for  the
      application to be deemed complete.
        2. Processing of applications for medically appropriate  non-emergency
      housing.
        (a)  Unless  the  client shall decline, the division shall provide the
      following to every homeless client of the division on the day the client
      is determined to be eligible for services as a client of the division:
        (i) an application for medically  appropriate  non-emergency  housing;
      and
        (ii)  information  regarding  financial assistance available to assist
      eligible clients in obtaining housing and  regarding  available  housing
      options.
        (b)   The  division  shall  ensure  that  every  client  receives  any
      assistance needed to complete the application for medically  appropriate
      non-emergency  housing  within  10 business days of the day on which the
      client is determined to be eligible for services  as  a  client  of  the
      division.
        (c)  Within  90  days  of initial placement in emergency housing or of
      completion of the physical documentation required from  the  client  for
      the  application  for  non-emergency  housing,  whichever is sooner, the
      division must provide every client who  is  eligible  for  non-emergency
      housing  a  referral to an available medically appropriate non-emergency
      housing option, which takes into consideration the medical,  educational
      and familial needs and social circumstances of the client, to the extent
      such option is available.
        (d)  For  any  client who remains homeless or in emergency housing for
      over 45  days  after  the  requirements  of  subparagraph  (c)  of  this
      paragraph  or  the  requirements of this subparagraph have been met, the
      division shall provide  a  referral  to  another  medically  appropriate
      non-emergency housing option, to the extent such option is available.
        3.  Where  no  statute, law, regulation or rule provides a time period
      within which a benefit or service  shall  be  provided  to  an  eligible
      person  who  requests such a benefit or service, such benefit or service
      shall  be  provided  no  later  than  twenty  business  days   following
      submission  of  all  information  or documentation required to determine
      eligibility.
        d. Where a person with clinical/symptomatic HIV illness or  with  AIDS
      who  applies  for  benefits  and  services,  or  access  to benefits and
      services, indicates that one or more minor children reside with  him  or
      her  or  are  in  his or her care or custody, such person shall be given
* * *