Section 21-128. Benefits and services to be provided to persons with clinical/symptomatic HIV illness or with AIDS
  • a. Whenever used in  this  section, the following terms shall be defined as follows:
        1.  "Access  to  benefits  and  services"  shall mean the provision of
      assistance   by   staff   of   the   division   to   a    person    with
      clinical/symptomatic  HIV  illness  or with AIDS at a single location in
      order to  apply  for  publicly  subsidized  benefits  and  services,  to
      establish any and all elements of eligibility including, but not limited
      to,  those  elements  required to be established for financial benefits,
      and to maintain such eligibility and shall include, but not  be  limited
      to, assistance provided at a field office of the department, at the home
      of  the  applicant  or  recipient, at a hospital where such applicant or
      recipient is a patient  or  at  another  location,  in  assembling  such
      documentation  as  may be necessary to establish any and all elements of
      eligibility and to maintain such eligibility;
        2. "Completed application" means:
        (a) the date on the client's receipt indicating that  the  application
      is complete pursuant to paragraph 2 of subdivision c of this section; or
        (b)  where  no  receipt  is provided, the date on which the client has
      provided the division with all  of  the  information  and  documentation
      necessary to complete the client's application for a benefit or service;
      or
        (c)  in  the  case  of  a  separate  determination  of eligibility for
      medicaid or food stamps, the date on which a  person's  application  for
      public assistance was denied or a recipient's public assistance case was
      closed.
        3.  "Division" shall mean the division of AIDS services as established
      pursuant to § 21-126  of  this  chapter,  or  its  functional  or  legal
      equivalent;
        4. "Eligible person" shall mean a person who satisfies the eligibility
* * *
        11.  "Separate  determination  of  eligibility  for  medicaid  or food
      stamps" means a determination regarding eligibility for medicaid or food
      stamps made either when a person's application for public assistance has
      been denied or when a recipient's public assistance case is closed.
        b. The commissioner  shall  direct  staff  of  the  division  of  AIDS
      services  to  provide  access to benefits and services to every eligible
      person with clinical/symptomatic HIV illness or with AIDS  who  requests
      assistance,  and  shall ensure the provision of benefits and services to
      eligible persons with clinical/symptomatic HIV illness  and  with  AIDS.
      Any  eligible  person shall receive only those benefits and services for
      which  such  person  qualifies  in  accordance   with   the   applicable
      eligibility  standards  established  pursuant to local, state or federal
      statute, law, regulation or  rule.  Such  benefits  and  services  shall
      include,  but  not be limited to: medically appropriate transitional and
      permanent housing; medicaid, as set forth in section 1396  et.  seq.  of
      title  42  of  the United States code and other health-related services;
      home care and home health services as set forth in sections  505.21  and
      505.23  of  title 18 of the official compilation of the codes, rules and
      regulations of the state of New York;  personal  care  services  as  set
      forth  in  section 505.14 of title 18 of the official compilation of the
      codes, rules and regulations of the state of New York; homemaker service
      as set forth in part 460 of title 18 of the official compilation of  the
      codes,  rules  and regulations of the state of New York; food stamps, as
      set forth in section 2011 et. seq. of title 7 of the United States code;
      transportation and nutrition allowances as required by section 21-127 of
      this chapter; housing subsidies, including, but not limited to, enhanced
      rental assistance as set forth in section 397.11  of  title  18  of  the
      official compilation of the codes, rules and regulations of the state of
      New  York; financial benefits; and intensive case management as required
* * *