Section 21-128. Benefits and services to be provided to persons with clinical/symptomatic HIV illness or with AIDS
  • a. Whenever used in  this  section, the following terms shall be defined as follows:
* * *
      as set forth in part 460 of title 18 of the official compilation of  the
      codes,  rules  and regulations of the state of New York; food stamps, as
      set forth in section 2011 et. seq. of title 7 of the United States code;
      transportation and nutrition allowances as required by section 21-127 of
      this chapter; housing subsidies, including, but not limited to, enhanced
      rental assistance as set forth in section 397.11  of  title  18  of  the
      official compilation of the codes, rules and regulations of the state of
      New  York; financial benefits; and intensive case management as required
      by section 21-127 of this  chapter.  The  commissioner  shall  have  the
      authority  to  provide  access  to  additional benefits and services and
      ensure the provision of such additional benefits and  services  whenever
      deemed  appropriate. The requirements with respect to such access to and
      eligibility for benefits and services shall not be more restrictive than
      those requirements mandated by state or federal statute, law, regulation
      or rule. Within thirty days of the effective date of the local law  that
      added  this  section, the commissioner shall establish criteria pursuant
      to which an applicant shall be entitled to a home or hospital visit  for
      the  purpose  of  establishing eligibility and applying for benefits and
      services.
        c.  1.  Upon  written or oral application to the division for benefits
      and  services  or  submission  of  documents   required   to   establish
      eligibility    for    benefits   and   services   by   a   person   with
      clinical/symptomatic  HIV  illness  or  with  AIDS,  such  person  shall
      immediately  be  provided with a receipt which shall include, but not be
      limited to, the date, a description of the information received,  and  a
      statement  as  to whether any application for such benefits and services
      is complete  or  incomplete,  and  if  incomplete,  such  receipt  shall
      identify   any   information  or  documents  needed  in  order  for  the
      application to be deemed complete.
        2. Processing of applications for medically appropriate  non-emergency
      housing.
        (a)  Unless  the  client shall decline, the division shall provide the
      following to every homeless client of the division on the day the client
      is determined to be eligible for services as a client of the division:
        (i) an application for medically  appropriate  non-emergency  housing;
      and
        (ii)  information  regarding  financial assistance available to assist
      eligible clients in obtaining housing and  regarding  available  housing
      options.
        (b)   The  division  shall  ensure  that  every  client  receives  any
      assistance needed to complete the application for medically  appropriate
* * *