Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 20. CONSUMER AFFAIRS |
Chapter 5. UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES |
Subchapter 1. CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW |
Section 20-703. Enforcement
a. The violation of any provision of this subchapter or of any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, shall be punishable upon proof thereof, by the payment of a civil penalty in the sum of fifty dollars to three hundred and fifty dollars, to be recovered in a civil action. b. The knowing violation of any provision of this subchapter or of any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, shall be punishable upon conviction thereof, by the payment of a civil penalty in the sum of five hundred dollars, or as a violation for which a fine in the sum of five hundred dollars shall be imposed, or both. c. Upon a finding by the commissioner of repeated, multiple or persistent violation of any provision of this subchapter or of any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, the city may, except as hereinafter provided, bring an action to compel the defendant or defendants in such action to pay in court all monies, property or other things, or proceeds thereof, received as a result of such violations; to direct that the amount of money or the property or other things recovered be paid into an account established pursuant to section two thousand six hundred one of the civil practice law and rules from which shall be paid over to any and all persons who purchased the goods or services during the period of violation such sum as was paid by them in a transaction involving the prohibited acts or practices, plus any costs incurred by such claimants in making and pursuing their complaints; provided that if such claims exceed the sum recovered into the account, the awards to consumers shall be prorated according to the value of each claim proved; to direct the defendant or defendants, upon conviction, to pay to the city the costs, and disbursements of the action and pay to the city for the use of the commissioner the costs of his or her investigation leading to the judgment; or if not recovered from defendants, such costs are to be deducted by the city from the grand recovery before distribution to the consumers; and to direct that any money, property, or other things in the account and unclaimed by any persons with such claims within one year from creation of the account, be paid to the city, to be used by the commissioner for further consumer law enforcement activities. Consumers making claims against an account established pursuant to this subdivision shall prove their claims to the commissioner in a manner and subject to procedures established by the commissioner for that purpose. The procedures established in each case for proving claims shall not be employed until approved by the court, which shall also establish by order the minimum means by which the commissioner shall notify potential claimants of the creation of the account. Restitution pursuant to a judgment in an action under this subdivision shall bar, pro tanto, the recovery of any damages in any other action against the same defendant or defendants on account of the same acts or practices which were the basis for such judgment, up to the time of the judgment, by any person to whom such restitution is made. Restitution under this subdivision shall not apply to transactions entered into more than five years prior to commencement of an action by the commissioner. Before instituting an action under this subdivision, the commissioner shall give the prospective defendant written notice of the possible action, and an opportunity to demonstrate in writing within five days, that no repeated, multiple, or persistent violations have occurred. d. Whenever any person has engaged in any acts or practices which constitute violations of any provision of this subchapter or of any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, the city may make application to the supreme court for an order enjoining such acts or practices and for an order granting a temporary or permanent injunction, restraining order, or other order enjoining such acts or practices. e. To establish a cause of action under this section it need not be shown that consumers are being or were actually injured.