Section 20-703. Enforcement
  • a.  The  violation  of  any provision of this
      subchapter or of any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, shall be
      punishable upon proof thereof, by the payment of a civil penalty in  the
      sum of fifty dollars to three hundred and fifty dollars, to be recovered
      in a civil action.
        b. The knowing violation of any provision of this subchapter or of any
      rule  or  regulation  promulgated  thereunder,  shall be punishable upon
      conviction thereof, by the payment of a civil penalty in the sum of five
      hundred dollars, or as a violation for which a fine in the sum  of  five
      hundred dollars shall be imposed, or both.
        c.  Upon  a  finding  by  the  commissioner  of  repeated, multiple or
      persistent violation of any provision of this subchapter or of any  rule
      or   regulation   promulgated   thereunder,  the  city  may,  except  as
      hereinafter provided,  bring  an  action  to  compel  the  defendant  or
      defendants  in such action to pay in court all monies, property or other
      things, or proceeds thereof, received as a result of such violations; to
      direct that the  amount  of  money  or  the  property  or  other  things
      recovered  be  paid  into an account established pursuant to section two
      thousand six hundred one of the civil practice law and rules from  which
      shall  be  paid  over  to any and all persons who purchased the goods or
      services during the period of violation such sum as was paid by them  in
      a transaction involving the prohibited acts or practices, plus any costs
      incurred  by  such  claimants  in  making and pursuing their complaints;
      provided that if such claims exceed the sum recovered into the  account,
      the awards to consumers shall be prorated according to the value of each
      claim proved; to direct the defendant or defendants, upon conviction, to
      pay  to  the  city the costs, and disbursements of the action and pay to
      the city for the use of  the  commissioner  the  costs  of  his  or  her
      investigation  leading  to  the  judgment;  or  if  not  recovered  from
      defendants, such costs are to be deducted by the  city  from  the  grand
      recovery  before  distribution  to the consumers; and to direct that any
      money, property, or other things in the account  and  unclaimed  by  any
      persons  with  such claims within one year from creation of the account,
      be paid to the city, to be used by the commissioner for further consumer
      law enforcement activities. Consumers making claims against  an  account
      established pursuant to this subdivision shall prove their claims to the
      commissioner  in  a  manner and subject to procedures established by the
      commissioner for that purpose. The procedures established in  each  case
      for  proving  claims  shall not be employed until approved by the court,
      which shall also establish by order  the  minimum  means  by  which  the
      commissioner  shall  notify  potential  claimants of the creation of the
      account. Restitution pursuant to a judgment  in  an  action  under  this
      subdivision  shall  bar,  pro  tanto, the recovery of any damages in any
      other action against the same defendant or defendants on account of  the
      same acts or practices which were the basis for such judgment, up to the
      time  of  the  judgment, by any person to whom such restitution is made.
      Restitution under this  subdivision  shall  not  apply  to  transactions
      entered  into more than five years prior to commencement of an action by
      the commissioner. Before instituting an action under  this  subdivision,
      the  commissioner shall give the prospective defendant written notice of
      the possible action, and an opportunity to demonstrate in writing within
      five days, that no repeated, multiple,  or  persistent  violations  have
      occurred.
        d.  Whenever  any  person  has  engaged in any acts or practices which
      constitute violations of any provision of this subchapter or of any rule
      or regulation promulgated thereunder, the city may make  application  to
      the  supreme court for an order enjoining such acts or practices and for
      an order granting  a  temporary  or  permanent  injunction,  restraining
      order, or other order enjoining such acts or practices.
        e.  To  establish  a cause of action under this section it need not be
      shown that consumers are being or were actually injured.