Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 20. CONSUMER AFFAIRS |
Chapter 2. LICENSES |
Subchapter 7. SIDEWALK STANDS |
Section 20-237. Stoop line stands; restrictions
a. Displays shall not extend farther than three feet from the front of any premises and in no case shall such stand or display exceed seven feet in height. Every licensed stand shall be maintained wholly within the stoop line and shall not obstruct the free use of the sidewalk by pedestrians. It shall not exceed ten feet in length nor four feet in width, provided, however that where the sidewalk in front of the premises is at least sixteen feet wide, such stand shall not exceed ten feet in length nor five feet in width as long as a straight, unobstructed pathway of at least nine and one-half feet is maintained at all times on the sidewalk in front of the entire length of the premises where such stand or stands are located. b. Any stand licensed for the sale of any combination of the articles enumerated in subdivision b of section 20-233 of this subchapter, shall not exceed ten feet by four feet, provided, however that where the sidewalk in front of the premises is at least sixteen feet wide, such stand shall not exceed ten feet in length nor five feet in width as long as a straight, unobstructed pathway of at least nine and one-half feet is maintained at all times on the sidewalk in front of the entire length of the premises where such stand or stands are located. c. It shall be unlawful for any person to lease or permit any other person to use any space on the sidewalk located adjacent to such store for the purpose of selling or displaying any merchandise. Violations of this section shall be punishable by a fine of one hundred dollars per day for each day said space is leased. d. The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary for the proper implementation of this section.