Section 20-518. Removal of vehicles involved in an accident
  • a. 1. The
      commissioner shall establish and administer a program to be known as the
      "directed  accident  response  program"  for  the  purpose  of  removing
* * *
      program in order to defray expenses incurred in its administration.
        b. 1. Any vehicle that has been involved in a vehicular  accident  and
      which  cannot  be  safely  driven under its own power which has not been
      removed or caused to be removed from the scene of an accident  shall  be
      removed  by  a  tow  truck  of  the  towing company participating in the
      directed  accident  response program when such company has been directed
      to do so by the police department. No such vehicle, other than a vehicle
      that has a maximum gross vehicle weight of  at  least  fifteen  thousand
      pounds,  may be removed by a tow operator chosen by the person in charge
      of such vehicle.
        2. No tow truck operator shall travel en route to, or respond to,  the
      scene or the reported scene of a vehicular accident, or remove a vehicle
      therefrom,  unless a specific request for the services of such tow truck
      operator has been received by such operator or the towing company  which
      employs  such  operator  from a person in charge of a vehicle that has a
      maximum gross vehicle weight of at least  fifteen  thousand  pounds,  or
      unless  such tow truck operator has been directed to do so by the police
      department.
        3. No tow truck of the towing company participating  in  the  directed
      accident  response  program  shall fail to or refuse to remove a vehicle
      that has been involved in a  vehicular  accident  and  which  cannot  be
      safely driven under its own power when such company has been directed to
      do  so  by  the  police  department.  Such vehicle shall be towed to the
      storage  facility  of  such  responding   company   which   meets   such
      specifications  as  the  commissioner  shall  establish by rule, or to a
      location within the city designated by the  person  in  charge  of  such
      vehicle,  provided,  however,  that  placement  of  such vehicle in such
      location is not in violation of any other law.  A  vehicle  towed  to  a
* * *
      such  towing  company and shall not be used by any other towing company.
      Nothing in this section shall be  construed  to  preclude  a  person  in
      charge  of a vehicle that has a maximum gross vehicle weight of at least
      fifteen thousand pounds, from arranging for the removal of such  vehicle
      by a tow operator of such person's choice.
        4.  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of this subchapter, a towing
      company that removes an accident vehicle to its storage facility at  the
      place  of business which qualifies such company for participation in the
      directed  accident  response  program  or  to  its   auxiliary   storage
      facilities approved by the commissioner, shall not charge for the towing
      of  a  vehicle registered at a weight of ten thousand pounds or less and
      the first day of  storage  for  such  vehicle  a  fee  exceeding  eighty
      dollars.  A  towing  company  participating  in  the  directed  accident
      response program shall not charge for the towing of an accident  vehicle
      registered  at  a  weight of more than ten thousand pounds and the first
      day of storage  for  such  vehicle  a  fee  exceeding  one  hundred  and
      twenty-five dollars. Such fees shall be inclusive of all charges for the
      removing  and  towing  of such vehicles to such storage facility and for
      the first day of storage.
        5. If a person in charge of the vehicle, other than a police  officer,
      requests  that  an  accident vehicle be towed to any location other than
      the storage facilities at the place  of  business  which  qualified  the
      towing  company  removing  the vehicle for participation in the directed
      accident  response  program  or  to  its  auxiliary  storage  facilities
      approved  by  the commissioner, the towing company may also, in addition
* * *