Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 20. CONSUMER AFFAIRS |
Chapter 2. LICENSES |
Subchapter 31. TOWING VEHICLES |
Section 20-509. Rates
a. Except as otherwise provided, charges for the towing of vehicles shall not exceed fifty dollars for the first mile or fraction thereof and four dollars for each additional mile or fraction thereof; provided, however, that where a motor vehicle has been booted by a person licensed pursuant to subchapter 32 of this chapter in a private lot as defined in paragraph 3 of subdivision b of section 20-531 of such subchapter and such vehicle is subsequently towed, no additional charge may be imposed for the towing of such vehicle. b. Except as otherwise provided, charges for storage of vehicles shall not exceed fifteen dollars for each twenty-four hours or fraction thereof for the first three days of storage and seventeen dollars for the fourth day of storage and each day thereafter. c. The commissioner may, by rule, authorize such additional charges for services necessary to prepare a vehicle for towing, including but not limited to charges for additional labor necessary for positioning a vehicle for towing, which in the judgment of the commissioner shall be fair and reasonable. In promulgating a rule pursuant to this subdivision, the commissioner shall consult with the tow advisory board. d. (1) No tow truck operator shall require the payment of any fee or charge for towing and storage of a vehicle, or any fee or charge directly or indirectly related to towing and storage of a vehicle, that is not specifically authorized by law or rule. (2) No charge for the towing and storage of vehicles may be imposed by any person who does not have a license to engage in towing as required by this subchapter at the time that the towing and storage services are performed.