Section 20-401. Violations and penalties
  • 1. a. Any person who shall own,
      conduct or  operate  a  home  improvement  business  without  a  license
      therefor  or  who  shall knowingly violate any of the provisions of this
      subchapter or any rules promulgated thereunder, with  the  exception  of
      violations  referred  to in section 20-396 of this subchapter, or having
      had his or her license suspended or revoked shall continue to engage  in
      such  business,  shall  be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction,
      shall be punishable by imprisonment for not more than six months, or  by
      a  fine  of  not  more  than one thousand dollars, or both such fine and
      imprisonment, and  each  such  violation  shall  be  deemed  a  separate
      offense.
        b.  In  addition  to  the  penalties  provided  by paragraph a of this
      subdivision and those provided by sections 20-105 and 20-106 of  chapter
      one of this title, any person who violates any of the provisions of this
      subchapter  shall  be liable for a penalty of not more than one thousand
      dollars for each such violation.
        2. The corporation counsel may bring an action in the name of the city
      to  restrain  or  prevent  any  violation  of  this  subchapter  or  any
      continuance of any such violation.
        3.  Where  any  violation of this subchapter is found to be willful or
      where such violation has posed a threat to the health or safety  of  the
      owner,  the commissioner may order the contractor to pay to the owner an
      amount which shall not exceed three  times  the  actual  amount  of  any
      damages sustained by the owner as a result of such violations.