Section 20-396. False or fraudulent representation; damages
  • a.  Any
      contractor, canvasser or seller of home improvements who shall knowingly
      make any false or fraudulent representations or statements or who  makes
      or  causes any such statements to be made in respect to the character of
      any sale, or the party authorizing the  same,  or  as  to  the  quality,
      condition,  or  value  of  any  property offered by him or her for sale,
      shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon  conviction  thereof,
      shall  be  punished  by imprisonment not exceeding one year or by a fine
      not exceeding one thousand dollars.
        b. Any person who is induced to  contract  for  home  improvements  in
      reliance  on false or fraudulent representations or statements knowingly
      made, may sue and recover  from  such  home  improvement  contractor  or
      solicitor  a  penalty of five hundred dollars in addition to any damages
      sustained by him or her by reason of such statements or  representations
      made by the contractor or by his or her agents or employees.