Section 20-392. Fines; issuance, renewal, suspension and revocation of license
  • a. The commissioner shall have the power to impose a fine  not  to  exceed one thousand dollars upon a licensee and/or suspend or revoke
      a license or deny an application  for  the  issuance  or  renewal  of  a
      license for any one or more of the following causes:
        1. Fraud, misrepresentation, or bribery in securing a license.
        2.  The  making  of any false statement as to a material matter in any
      application for a license.
        3. The person or  the  management  personnel  of  the  contractor  are
      untrustworthy or not of good character.
        4. The business transactions of the contractor have been or are marked
      by a practice of failure to timely perform or complete its contracts, or
      the  manipulation of assets or accounts, or by fraud or bad faith, or is
      marked by an unwholesome method or practice of solicitation of  business
      from owners.
        5. Failure to display the license as provided in this subchapter.
        6.  Failure  to comply with any demand or requirement lawfully made by
      the commissioner.
        7. When an agent or employee of a licensee has been guilty of  an  act
      of  omission,  fraud, or misrepresentation and the licensee has approved
      or had knowledge thereof.
        8. Violation of any provision  of  this  subchapter  or  any  rule  or
      regulation  adopted hereunder or for performing or attempting to perform
      any act prohibited by this subchapter.
        9. Violation of any provision of subchapters  one,  two  or  three  of
      title  twenty-six  or subchapter one of title twenty-seven of this code,
      or any rule adopted  thereunder  or  for  performing  or  attempting  to
      perform  any  act  prohibited  by  such  subchapters,  provided that the
      commissioner shall suspend or revoke the license  of  any  licensee  who
      continues  to  work  in  violation of a stop-work notice or order issued
      pursuant to section 26-118 of this code.
        b. In addition to any of the powers  that  may  be  exercised  by  the
      commissioner  pursuant to this subchapter and chapter one of this title,
      the commissioner, after notice and  an  opportunity  to  be  heard,  may
      refuse  to  issue or renew, or may suspend or revoke, a license required
      under this subchapter if the  applicant  or  licensee,  or  any  of  its
      principals,  officers  or  directors,  or any of its stockholders owning
      more than ten percent of the outstanding stock of  the  corporation  has
      been  convicted  of  a crime which, in the judgment of the commissioner,
      has a direct relationship to such person's fitness or ability to perform
      any of the activities  for  which  a  license  is  required  under  this
      subchapter or has been convicted of any other crime which, in accordance
      with  article  twenty-three-a  of  the  correction  law, would provide a
      justification for the commissioner to refuse to issue or  renew,  or  to
      suspend or revoke, such license.