Section 20-101. Legislative intent
  • The council finds that for the protection
      and  relief  of  the  public  from  deceptive, unfair and unconscionable
      practices, for the maintenance of standards of  integrity,  honesty  and
      fair  dealing  among  persons  and  organizations  engaging  in licensed
      activities, for the protection of the health and safety of the people of
      New York city and for other purposes requisite to promoting the  general
      welfare,  licensing by the department of consumer affairs is a necessary
      and proper mode of regulation with respect to certain trades, businesses
      and industries. The council finds further that, in order to  secure  the
      above-mentioned  purposes,  and  generally to carry out responsibilities
      for supervising and regulating licensed activities,  trades,  businesses
      and  industries,  the  commissioner of consumer affairs requires powers,
      remedies and sanctions which  are  equitable,  flexible  and  efficient.
      Finally,  the  council finds that sanctions and penalties applied by the
      commissioner and by the courts for the violation of laws and regulations
      by  individuals  and  organizations   engaging   in   various   licensed
      activities,  trades,  businesses  and  industries, must be sufficient to
      achieve these above-mentioned purposes of licensing.