Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 19. TRANSPORTATION |
Chapter 5. TRANSPORTATION OF PASSENGERS FOR HIRE BY MOTOR VEHICLES |
Section 19-527. Licensing of taxicab brokers
a. For purposes of this section "taxicab broker" means a person, partnership or corporation who, for another and whether or not acting for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, acts as an agent or intermediary in negotiating the purchase or sale of a taxicab or of stock of or in a corporation which is an owner as defined in subdivision i of section 19-501 of this chapter, or in negotiating a loan secured or to be secured by an encumbrance upon or transfer of a medallion, vehicle license or licensed vehicle. A purchase or sale under this subdivision shall include a purchase or sale of or under a reserve title contract, conditional sales agreement or vendor lien agreement. b. On and after the first day of January nineteen hundred eighty-five, no person shall engage in the business or occupation of, or hold himself, herself or itself out or act temporarily or otherwise as a taxicab broker without first obtaining a license therefor from the commission. Such licenses shall be issued as of January first and shall expire on December thirty-first next succeeding, unless sooner suspended or revoked by the commission. c. The license fee shall be five hundred dollars for a license and five hundred dollars for each subsequent renewal thereof. If a license is granted for a period of six months or less the fee shall be one-half of the annual fee. d. Applications for taxicab broker licenses and for the renewal thereof shall be filed with the commission in such form and containing such detail as the commission shall prescribe. Each application shall be subscribed by the applicant; or if made by a partnership it shall be subscribed by a member thereof; or if made by a corporation it shall be subscribed by an officer thereof. Each application shall contain an affirmation by the person so subscribing that the statements therein are true under the penalties of perjury. e. Before such license is issued, an applicant shall deposit with the commission, a bond in the penal sum of fifty thousand dollars containing one or more sureties to be approved by the commission. Such bond shall be payable to the city and shall be conditioned that the person applying for the license will comply with the provisions of this section and any rules or regulations of the commission; and shall pay all fines imposed by the commission pursuant to subdivision f hereof and all judgements awarding from damages occasioned to any person by reason of any misrepresentation, fraud or deceit, or any unlawful act or omission of such licensee, his or her agents or employees, while acting within the scope of their employment, made, committed or omitted in the business conducted under such license, or caused by any other violation of this section in carrying on the business for which such license is granted. f. The commission may revoke or suspend a taxicab broker license; impose a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars on a licensee; or deny an application for a taxicab broker license if after notice and hearing it finds that a licensee or applicant has: (1) made a material misstatement or misrepresentation on an application for a taxicab broker license or the renewal thereof; (2) made a material misrepresentation or committed a fraudulent, deceitful or unlawful act or omission while engaged in the business or occupation of or holding himself, herself or itself out or acting temporarily or otherwise as a taxicab broker; (3) violated any provision of this section or any rule or regulation of the commission. g. The commission shall establish the fee and/or commission rates to be charged by any taxicab broker. h. Any person who violates the provisions of subdivision b of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars and shall also be liable for a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars.