Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 19. TRANSPORTATION |
Chapter 5. TRANSPORTATION OF PASSENGERS FOR HIRE BY MOTOR VEHICLES |
Section 19-512.1. Revocation of taxicab licenses
a. The commission may, for good cause shown relating to a direct and substantial threat to the public health or safety and prior to giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing, suspend a taxicab or for-hire vehicle license issued pursuant to this chapter and, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, suspend or revoke such license. The commission may also, without having suspended a taxicab or for-hire vehicle license, issue a determination to seek suspension or revocation of such license and after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, suspend or revoke such license. Notice of such suspension or of a determination by the commission to seek suspension or revocation of a taxicab or for-hire vehicle license shall be served on the licensee by personal delivery or by certified and regular mail within five calendar days of the pre-hearing suspension or of such determination. The licensee shall have an opportunity to request a hearing before an administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction within ten calendar days after receipt of any such notification. Upon request such hearing shall be scheduled within ten calendar days, unless the commission or other administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction determines that such hearing would be prejudicial to an ongoing criminal or civil investigation. If the tenth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, the hearing may be held on the next business day. A decision shall be made with respect to any such proceeding within sixty calendar days after the close of the hearing. In the event such decision is not made within that time period, the license or medallion which is the subject of the proceeding shall be returned by the commission to the licensee and deemed to be in full force and effect until such determination is made, unless the commission or other administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction determines that the issuance of such determination would be prejudicial to an ongoing criminal or civil investigation. b. It shall be an affirmative defense that the holder of the taxicab or for-hire vehicle license or the owner of the taxicab or for-hire vehicle has (1) exercised due diligence in the inspection, management and/or operation of the taxicab or for-hire vehicle and (2) did not know or have reason to know of the acts of any other person with respect to that taxicab or for-hire vehicle license or taxicab or for-hire vehicle upon which a suspension, proposed suspension or proposed revocation is based. With respect to any violation arising from taximeter tampering, an owner's due diligence shall include, but not be limited to, those actions set forth in subdivision h of section 19-507.1 of this chapter. Any pre-hearing suspension period shall be counted towards any suspension period made in any final determination.