Section 19-511. Licensing of communications systems and base stations
  • a. The
      commission  shall require licenses for the operation of two-way radio or
      other  communications  systems  used  for   dispatching   or   conveying
      information to drivers of licensed vehicles, including for-hire vehicles
      or  wheelchair  accessible  vans  and  shall  require  licenses for base
      stations, upon such terms as it deems  advisable  and  upon  payment  of
      reasonable  license  fees  of not more than five hundred dollars a year.
      There shall be an additional fee of twenty-five dollars for late  filing
      of  a  license renewal application where such filing is permitted by the
      commission.
        b. The operator of a base station shall  provide  and  utilize  lawful
      off-street  facilities  for  the  parking  and  storage  of the licensed
      for-hire vehicles that are to be dispatched from that base station equal
      to not less than one parking  space  for  every  two  such  vehicles  or
      fraction  thereof.  The  commission shall establish by rule criteria for
      off-street parking which shall include,  but  not  be  limited  to,  the
      maximum   permissible   distance  between  the  base  station  and  such
      off-street parking facilities  and  the  proximity  of  such  off-street
      parking   facilities  and  the  proximity  of  such  off-street  parking
      facilities to residences and community  facilities  as  defined  in  the
      zoning  resolution  of  the  city  of New York. A license for a new base
      station shall only be granted where the applicant  has  demonstrated  to
      the  commission  prior  to  the issuance of such license that off-street
      parking facilities  sufficient  to  satisfy  the  requirements  of  this
      subdivision shall be provided.
        c.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision b of this section, a
      license for a base station which was valid on the effective date of this
      section shall only be renewed upon the condition that within  two  years
      of such renewal the licensee shall provide off-street parking facilities
      as required by subdivision b of this section.
        d.  (1)  No  license for a new base station shall be issued unless the
      applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the  commission  that  the
      applicant  will  comply  with  the  off-street  parking  requirements of
      subdivision b  of  this  section  and  the  commission  finds  that  the
      operation  of  a  base station by the applicant at the proposed location
      would meet such other criteria as may be established by the  commission.
      Among  the  other  factors  which must be examined and considered by the
      commission in making a determination to issue a license are the adequacy
      of existing mass transit and mass transportation facilities to meet  the
      transportation  needs of the public any adverse impact that the proposed
      operation may have on those existing services and  the  fitness  of  the
      applicant.  In  determining  the fitness of the applicant the commission
      shall consider, but is not limited to considering, such factors  as  the
      ability  of  the  applicant  to  adequately manage the base station, the
      applicant's financial stability and whether the  applicant  operates  or
      previously  operated a licensed base station and the manner in which any
      such base station was operated. The commission shall also  consider  the
      extent  and  quality  of service provided by existing lawfully operating
      for-hire vehicles and taxicabs.
        (2) No license for a new base station shall be issued for a period  of
      three   years   subsequent   to   a   determination  in  a  judicial  or
      administrative  proceeding  that   the   applicant   or   any   officer,
      shareholder,  director  or  partner  of  the  applicant  operated a base
      station that had not been licensed by the commission.
        (3) In its review of an application for a license  to  operate  a  new
      base station and in its review of an application to renew a base station
      license  the  commission shall also consider the possible adverse effect
      of such base station on the quality of life in the vicinity of the  base
      station  including,  but  not  limited  to, traffic congestion, sidewalk
      congestion and noise. In its review of an application to  renew  a  base
      station   license   the   commission   shall  also  consider  whether  a
      determination  has been made after an administrative proceeding that the
      operator has violated any applicable rule of the commission.
        (4) No base station  license  shall  be  renewed  where  it  has  been
      determined  after  an  administrative  proceeding that the applicant has
      failed to comply with the off-street parking requirements set  forth  in
      subdivision b of this section or as they may have been modified pursuant
      to subdivision h of this section.
        e.  A  licensed base station shall at all times have no fewer than ten
      affiliated vehicles, except that a base station for which a license  was
      first  issued  prior to January 1, 1988 and which at that time had fewer
      than ten affiliated vehicles or a base station which has an  affiliation
      with  a wheelchair accessible vehicle may have as few as five affiliated
      vehicles, not including black cars and luxury limousines.
        f. Prior to the issuance of a  license  for  a  base  station  or  the
      renewal  of a valid base station license, the applicant shall provide to
      the commission a bond in the amount of five thousand dollars with one or
      more sureties to be approved by the commission. Such bond shall  be  for
      the  benefit  of  the  city  and  shall be conditioned upon the licensee
* * *