Section 19-507. Mandatory penalties
  • a. The commission shall fine any driver,
      or  suspend or revoke the driver's license of any driver, as provided in
      subdivision b of this section, who shall have been found in violation of
      any of the following:
        1. No driver of a taxicab shall seek to ascertain, without justifiable
      grounds, the destination of a passenger before such passenger  shall  be
      seated in the vehicle.
        2.  No  driver of a taxicab shall refuse, without justifiable grounds,
      to take any passenger or prospective passenger to any destination within
      the city.
        3. No driver of a vehicle the fares of which are set by the commission
      shall charge or attempt to charge a fare  above  the  fare  set  by  the
      commission.
        4.  No driver of a for-hire vehicle shall accept passengers unless the
      passengers have engaged the use of the for-hire vehicle on the basis  of
      telephone contract or prearrangement.
        b.  1.  Any  driver who has been found to have violated a provision of
      paragraph one, two, three or four of subdivision a of this  section,  or
      any  combination  thereof,  shall  be  fined  not  less than two hundred
      dollars nor more than three hundred fifty dollars for the first offense.
      Any driver who has been found in violation of any of the  provisions  of
      such  paragraphs, or any combination thereof, for a second time within a
      twenty-four month period shall be fined  not  less  than  three  hundred
      fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, and the commission may
      suspend  the  driver's license of such driver for a period not to exceed
      thirty days. The commission shall revoke the  driver's  license  of  any
      driver  who  has  been  found  to have violated any of the provisions of
      paragraph  one,  two,  three  or  four  of  such  subdivision,  or   any
      combination  thereof,  three  or  more  times  within a thirty-six month
      period.
        2.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of   paragraph   one   of   this
      subdivision,  the  commission  shall  revoke the driver's license of any
      person found to have violated paragraph three of subdivision a  of  this
      section  by  charging  or  attempting to charge a fare of ten dollars or
      more above the approved rate of fare for taxicabs.
        c. The commission shall not issue any license under  this  chapter  to
      any  person  who has had his or her driver's license revoked pursuant to
      subdivision b of this section prior to a period of  one  year  from  the
      date of such revocation.
        d.  1.  Each  owner  shall  make  a reasonable good faith effort, by a
      driver education program or other affirmative  measures,  to  deter  the
      commission of violations of paragraphs one, two and three of subdivision
      a  of  this  section by drivers of taxicabs for which such owner holds a
      vehicle license. A finding that a driver has committed  a  violation  of
      any  such paragraph shall create a rebuttable presumption that the owner
      holding the vehicle license for the taxicab in which such violation  was
      committed has failed to make a reasonable good faith effort to deter the
      commission  of such violation. In any proceeding for a violation of this
      paragraph, it is an affirmative defense that the owner made a reasonable
      good faith effort, by a driver education program  or  other  affirmative
      measures,  to  deter the commission of violations of paragraphs one, two
      and three of subdivision a of this section. The commission shall  advise
      an  owner  in writing of his or her potential liability pursuant to this
      subdivision upon a finding  that  a  violation  of  such  paragraph  was
      committed in a taxicab for which such owner holds a vehicle license.
        2. If the owner holding a vehicle license for a taxicab or taxicabs in
      which  a  driver or drivers have been found to have committed violations
      of paragraphs one, two or three of subdivision a of this section, or any
      combination thereof, is found not to have made a reasonable  good  faith
      effort  to  deter  such  violation,  the  owner  shall  be  liable for a
      violation of paragraph one of this subdivision as follows:
        (i)  for  the  second  violation  of  paragraphs  one, two or three of
      subdivision a of this section, or any combination thereof, committed  in
      a  taxicab  or  taxicabs  for which the owner holds a vehicle license or
      licenses, the commission shall fine the owner two hundred dollars;
        (ii) for the third violation  of  paragraphs  one,  two  or  three  of
      subdivision  a of this section, or any combination thereof, committed in
      a taxicab or taxicabs for which the owner holds  a  vehicle  license  or
      licenses,  the commission shall fine the owner not less that two hundred
      dollars nor more than three hundred fifty dollars;
        (iii) for the fourth and each subsequent violation of paragraphs  one,
      two  or  three  of  subdivision  a  of  this section, or any combination
      thereof, committed in a taxicab or taxicabs for which the owner holds  a
      vehicle  license  or  licenses,  the commission shall fine the owner not
      less than three hundred fifty nor more than five hundred dollars;
        (iv) for the fifth and each subsequent violation  of  paragraphs  one,
      two  or  three  of  subdivision  a  of  this section, or any combination
      thereof, committed in a taxicab or taxicabs for which the owner holds  a
      vehicle  license  or  licenses, the commission shall suspend the vehicle
      license of the taxicab  used  in  the  commission  of  the  most  recent
      violation for a period not to exceed sixty days.
* * *