Section 19-506. Regulations and enforcement
  • a.  Except as provided by
      section 19-512.1, the commission  may  impose  reasonable  fines  and/or
      suspend  or revoke any license issued by the commission where the holder
* * *
        weekly, such penalty shall be not less than two hundred fifty  dollars
      nor more than seven hundred fifty dollars;
        greater  than one week and not more than one month, such penalty shall
      be not less than seven hundred fifty dollars nor more than one  thousand
      dollars; and
        greater  than  one  month,  such  penalty  shall  be not less than one
      thousand dollars nor more than two thousand dollars.
        g. The commission shall undertake a public awareness campaign advising
      the public to patronize only licensed  taxicabs  and  for-hire  vehicles
      and, when selecting a taxicab or for-hire vehicle from an advertisement,
      to look for the commission license number in any such advertisement.
        h.  (1)  Any  officer  or employee of the commission designated by the
      chairperson of the commission and  any  police  officer  may  seize  any
      vehicle  which  he  or  she has probable cause to believe is operated or
      offered to be operated without an appropriate vehicle license  for  such
      operation in violation of subdivision b or c of this section. Therefore,
      either the commission or an administrative tribunal of the commission at
      a proceeding commenced in accordance with subdivision e of this section,
      or  the  criminal  court,  as  provided in this section, shall determine
      whether a vehicle seized pursuant to this subdivision  was  operated  or
      offered  to  be  operated  in  violation of either such subdivision. The
      commission shall have the power to promulgate regulations concerning the
      seizure and release of vehicles and may provide in such regulations  for
      reasonable fees for the removal and storage of such vehicles. Unless the
      charge  of violating subdivision b or c of this section is dismissed, no
      vehicle seized pursuant to this subdivision shall be released until  all
      fees  for  removal  and storage and the applicable fine or civil penalty
      have been paid  or  a  bond  has  been  posted  in  a  form  and  amount
      satisfactory  to  the  commission,  except  as is otherwise provided for
      vehicles subject  to  forfeiture  pursuant  to  paragraph  two  of  this
      subdivision.
        (2)  In  addition  to any other penalties provided in this section, if
      the owner is convicted in the criminal court  of,  or  found  liable  in
      accordance with subdivision e of this section for, a violation of either
      subdivision  b or c of this section three or more times, and all of such
      violations were committed on or after the effective date of this section
      and within a thirty-six month period, the interest of such owner in  any
      vehicle used in the commission of any such third or subsequent violation
* * *