Section 19-506. Regulations and enforcement
  • a.  Except as provided by
      section 19-512.1, the commission  may  impose  reasonable  fines  and/or
      suspend  or revoke any license issued by the commission where the holder
      has failed to comply with or has willfully or knowingly violated any  of
      the provisions of this chapter or a rule or regulation of the commission
      after  adjudication  of  such  violation  by the administrative tribunal
      established by the commission in accordance with section 2303 of the New
      York city charter.
        b. 1. Any person who shall permit another  to  operate  or  who  shall
      knowingly operate or offer to operate for hire any vehicle as a taxicab,
      coach,  wheelchair  accessible  van  or  for-hire  vehicle  in the city,
      without first having obtained an appropriate license therefor, shall  be
      guilty  of a violation hereof, and upon conviction in the criminal court
      shall be punished by a fine of not less than  four  hundred  dollars  or
      more  than  one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than sixty
      days, or both such fine and imprisonment.
        2. Where  a  violation  of  this  chapter  or  any  rules  promulgated
      thereunder  is  committed  using  a  vehicle  which is owned by a rental
      vehicle company and has been rented or leased  by  such  rental  vehicle
      company,  it  shall  be  an  affirmative defense that the rental vehicle
      company did not know or have any reason to know that the person to  whom
      it  was rented or leased would operate or offer to operate for hire such
      vehicle as a taxicab,  coach,  wheelchair  accessible  van  or  for-hire
      vehicle in the city. For purposes of this subdivision, a "rental vehicle
      company"  shall  be  defined  as  any  person  or  organization  or  any
      subsidiary or affiliate, including  a  franchise,  in  the  business  of
      providing rental vehicles to the public.
        c.  (1)  No  person shall operate or permit to be operated any vehicle
      bearing the words "hack," "taxi," "taxicab," "cab,"  "coach,"  "for-hire
      vehicle,"  "livery," "limousine," "commuter van service," "van service,"
      "commuter van," "van" or other designation of similar import unless  the
      vehicle  is  licensed as a taxicab, coach, for-hire vehicle, or commuter
      van, as appropriate, and the driver has an appropriate driver's  license
      under  this  chapter,  and  in  the case of a commuter van service, such
      person has an authorization to operate a commuter van service, nor shall
      any person advertise or hold himself or herself out as doing business as
      a taxi, taxicab, hack or coach service unless he or she holds a  vehicle
      license  and  medallion  for  each  vehicle used therefor, nor shall any
      person advertise or hold himself or herself out as doing business  as  a
      "limousine  service," "livery service," a "for-hire vehicle service," or
* * *