Section 19-506. Regulations and enforcement
  • a.  Except as provided by
      section 19-512.1, the commission  may  impose  reasonable  fines  and/or
      suspend  or revoke any license issued by the commission where the holder
* * *
      chairperson of the commission and  any  police  officer  may  seize  any
      vehicle  which  he  or  she has probable cause to believe is operated or
      offered to be operated without an appropriate vehicle license  for  such
      operation in violation of subdivision b or c of this section. Therefore,
      either the commission or an administrative tribunal of the commission at
      a proceeding commenced in accordance with subdivision e of this section,
      or  the  criminal  court,  as  provided in this section, shall determine
      whether a vehicle seized pursuant to this subdivision  was  operated  or
      offered  to  be  operated  in  violation of either such subdivision. The
      commission shall have the power to promulgate regulations concerning the
      seizure and release of vehicles and may provide in such regulations  for
      reasonable fees for the removal and storage of such vehicles. Unless the
      charge  of violating subdivision b or c of this section is dismissed, no
      vehicle seized pursuant to this subdivision shall be released until  all
      fees  for  removal  and storage and the applicable fine or civil penalty
      have been paid  or  a  bond  has  been  posted  in  a  form  and  amount
      satisfactory  to  the  commission,  except  as is otherwise provided for
      vehicles subject  to  forfeiture  pursuant  to  paragraph  two  of  this
      subdivision.
        (2)  In  addition  to any other penalties provided in this section, if
      the owner is convicted in the criminal court  of,  or  found  liable  in
      accordance with subdivision e of this section for, a violation of either
      subdivision  b or c of this section three or more times, and all of such
      violations were committed on or after the effective date of this section
      and within a thirty-six month period, the interest of such owner in  any
      vehicle used in the commission of any such third or subsequent violation
      shall  be  subject to forfeiture upon notice and judicial determination.
      Notice of the institution of  the  forfeiture  proceeding  shall  be  in
      accordance with the provisions of the civil practice law and rules.
        (3)  Except as hereinafter provided, the city agency having custody of
      a vehicle after judicial determination of forfeiture, shall,  no  sooner
      than  thirty days after such determination and upon a notice of at least
      five days, sell such forfeited vehicle at public sale. Any person, other
      than an owner whose interest is forfeited pursuant to this section,  who
      establishes  a  right  of  ownership  in  a  vehicle,  including  a part
      ownership or security interest, shall be  entitle  to  delivery  of  the
      vehicle if such person;
        (A)  redeems the ownership interest which was subject to forfeiture by
      payment to the city of the value thereof;
        (B) pays the reasonable expenses of the  safekeeping  of  the  vehicle
      between the time of seizure and such redemption; and
        (C)  either  (i) asserts a claim in the forfeiture proceeding, or (ii)
      submits a claim in writing to the commission within  thirty  days  after
      judicial determination of forfeiture.
        (4)   Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  paragraph  three  of  this
      subdivision, establishment of a right of ownership shall not  entitle  a
      person  to  delivery  of  a  vehicle  if  the  city  establishes  in the
      forfeiture proceeding or in a separate administrative adjudication of  a
      claim  asserted  pursuant  to  subparagraph C of paragraph three of this
      subdivision that the violations of subdivision b or c  of  this  section
      upon  which  the  forfeiture  is  predicated were expressly or impliedly
      permitted by such person. The  commission  shall  promulgate  rules  and
      regulations  setting  forth  the  procedure  for  such an administrative
      adjudication, which shall include provision for a hearing.
        (5) For purposes of this subdivision, the term "owner" shall  mean  an
      owner  as defined in section one hundred twenty-eight and in subdivision
      three of section three hundred eighty-eight of the vehicle  and  traffic
      law.
        (6)  The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to the seizure
      and forfeiture of commuter vans which  shall  be  governed  by  sections
      19-529.2 and 19-529.3 of this chapter.
        i. (1) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter, any
      person   who  violates  any  provision  of  this  chapter  or  any  rule
      promulgated hereunder applicable to commuter van services, commuter vans
      or drivers of commuter vans shall be subject to a civil  penalty  in  an
      amount  to  be  prescribed  by  the  commission  by  rule  for  specific
      violations which amount shall not exceed  one  thousand  dollars  for  a
      first  violation  and  twenty-five  hundred  dollars  for  a  second and
      subsequent violation committed within two years of  a  first  violation.
      Where  such  violation  involves the operation of a commuter van service
      without the authorization required by this chapter, the operation  of  a
      commuter  van  without  the  license  required  by  this  chapter or the
      operation of a commuter van that is not pursuant  to  a  current,  valid
      authorization  to  operate  a commuter van service, such person shall be
      liable for a civil penalty of not less than five hundred dollars and not
      more than one thousand dollars, and for a subsequent violation committed
      within two years of the first violation, such person shall be liable for
* * *