Section 19-506. Regulations and enforcement
  • a.  Except as provided by
      section 19-512.1, the commission  may  impose  reasonable  fines  and/or
      suspend  or revoke any license issued by the commission where the holder
* * *
      reasonable fees for the removal and storage of such vehicles. Unless the
      charge  of violating subdivision b or c of this section is dismissed, no
      vehicle seized pursuant to this subdivision shall be released until  all
      fees  for  removal  and storage and the applicable fine or civil penalty
      have been paid  or  a  bond  has  been  posted  in  a  form  and  amount
      satisfactory  to  the  commission,  except  as is otherwise provided for
      vehicles subject  to  forfeiture  pursuant  to  paragraph  two  of  this
      subdivision.
        (2)  In  addition  to any other penalties provided in this section, if
      the owner is convicted in the criminal court  of,  or  found  liable  in
      accordance with subdivision e of this section for, a violation of either
      subdivision  b or c of this section three or more times, and all of such
      violations were committed on or after the effective date of this section
      and within a thirty-six month period, the interest of such owner in  any
      vehicle used in the commission of any such third or subsequent violation
      shall  be  subject to forfeiture upon notice and judicial determination.
      Notice of the institution of  the  forfeiture  proceeding  shall  be  in
      accordance with the provisions of the civil practice law and rules.
        (3)  Except as hereinafter provided, the city agency having custody of
      a vehicle after judicial determination of forfeiture, shall,  no  sooner
      than  thirty days after such determination and upon a notice of at least
      five days, sell such forfeited vehicle at public sale. Any person, other
      than an owner whose interest is forfeited pursuant to this section,  who
      establishes  a  right  of  ownership  in  a  vehicle,  including  a part
      ownership or security interest, shall be  entitle  to  delivery  of  the
      vehicle if such person;
        (A)  redeems the ownership interest which was subject to forfeiture by
      payment to the city of the value thereof;
        (B) pays the reasonable expenses of the  safekeeping  of  the  vehicle
      between the time of seizure and such redemption; and
        (C)  either  (i) asserts a claim in the forfeiture proceeding, or (ii)
      submits a claim in writing to the commission within  thirty  days  after
      judicial determination of forfeiture.
        (4)   Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  paragraph  three  of  this
      subdivision, establishment of a right of ownership shall not  entitle  a
      person  to  delivery  of  a  vehicle  if  the  city  establishes  in the
      forfeiture proceeding or in a separate administrative adjudication of  a
      claim  asserted  pursuant  to  subparagraph C of paragraph three of this
      subdivision that the violations of subdivision b or c  of  this  section
      upon  which  the  forfeiture  is  predicated were expressly or impliedly
* * *