Section 19-506. Regulations and enforcement
  • a.  Except as provided by
      section 19-512.1, the commission  may  impose  reasonable  fines  and/or
      suspend  or revoke any license issued by the commission where the holder
* * *
      section shall be commenced by the  service  of  a  notice  of  violation
      returnable  before  the  commission or an administrative tribunal of the
      commission. The commission or such tribunal, after a hearing as provided
      by the rules of the commission, shall have  the  power  to  enforce  its
      decisions and orders imposing such civil penalties as if they were money
      judgments  pursuant  to  subdivision  c  of  section  two thousand three
      hundred three of the charter.
        f. As an alternative to the penalties provided for  the  violation  of
      subdivision c of this section, the commission, after notice and hearing,
      shall  be  authorized  to  impose  the  civil penalties provided in this
      subdivision upon any person found to have advertised in print  or  in  a
      broadcast  medium  in  violation of such subdivision, provided, however,
      that such civil penalties may be imposed only when such person  was  not
      licensed by the commission at the time of such violation. Such penalties
      shall  be levied for each broadcast in violation of such subdivision and
      shall be not less than one hundred dollars nor more  than  five  hundred
      fifty  dollars  for  each  such  broadcast.  Such  penalties for printed
      advertisements shall  be  levied  for  each  publication  and  shall  be
      determined  based  on  the  period  of time the publication in which the
* * *
      thousand dollars nor more than two thousand dollars.
        g. The commission shall undertake a public awareness campaign advising
      the public to patronize only licensed  taxicabs  and  for-hire  vehicles
      and, when selecting a taxicab or for-hire vehicle from an advertisement,
      to look for the commission license number in any such advertisement.
        h.  (1)  Any  officer  or employee of the commission designated by the
      chairperson of the commission and  any  police  officer  may  seize  any
      vehicle  which  he  or  she has probable cause to believe is operated or
      offered to be operated without an appropriate vehicle license  for  such
      operation in violation of subdivision b or c of this section. Therefore,
      either the commission or an administrative tribunal of the commission at
      a proceeding commenced in accordance with subdivision e of this section,
      or  the  criminal  court,  as  provided in this section, shall determine
      whether a vehicle seized pursuant to this subdivision  was  operated  or
      offered  to  be  operated  in  violation of either such subdivision. The
      commission shall have the power to promulgate regulations concerning the
      seizure and release of vehicles and may provide in such regulations  for
      reasonable fees for the removal and storage of such vehicles. Unless the
      charge  of violating subdivision b or c of this section is dismissed, no
      vehicle seized pursuant to this subdivision shall be released until  all
      fees  for  removal  and storage and the applicable fine or civil penalty
      have been paid  or  a  bond  has  been  posted  in  a  form  and  amount
      satisfactory  to  the  commission,  except  as is otherwise provided for
      vehicles subject  to  forfeiture  pursuant  to  paragraph  two  of  this
      subdivision.
        (2)  In  addition  to any other penalties provided in this section, if
      the owner is convicted in the criminal court  of,  or  found  liable  in
      accordance with subdivision e of this section for, a violation of either
      subdivision  b or c of this section three or more times, and all of such
      violations were committed on or after the effective date of this section
      and within a thirty-six month period, the interest of such owner in  any
      vehicle used in the commission of any such third or subsequent violation
      shall  be  subject to forfeiture upon notice and judicial determination.
* * *