Section 19-504. General provisions for licensing of vehicles
  • a. (1) A
      taxi-cab, coach, wheelchair accessible van,  commuter  van  or  for-hire
      vehicle  shall  operate  within  the  city of New York only if the owner
      shall  first  have  obtained  from  the  commission  a  taxicab,  coach,
      wheelchair  accessible van, commuter van or for-hire vehicle license for
      such vehicle and only while such license is in full  force  and  effect.
      Vehicle  licenses  shall  be  issued for a term of not less than one nor
      more than two years and shall expire  on  the  date  set  forth  on  the
      license  unless  sooner suspended or revoked by the commission. No motor
      vehicle other than a duly licensed taxicab shall be permitted to  accept
      hails  from  passengers in the street. No commuter van shall be operated
      within the city of New York unless it is operated as part of a  current,
      valid authorization to operate a commuter van service duly issued by the
      commission pursuant to section 19-504.2 of this chapter.
        (2)  No  commuter  van  license  shall  be issued unless the following
      conditions are satisfied:
        (i) such commuter van is to be operated as part of  a  current,  valid
      authorization  to  operate  a  commuter  van  service issued pursuant to
      section 19-504.2 of this chapter;
        (ii) the commission determines that the applicant is fit, willing  and
      able to operate a commuter van;
        (iii)  the  applicant  is in compliance with the provisions of section
      19-504.3 of this chapter, and the  applicant  has  not  engaged  in  any
      conduct  that  would  be  a  basis  for suspension or revocation of such
      license pursuant to rules promulgated by the commission; and
        (iv) the applicant has satisfied such other criteria as the commission
      deems to be in the interest of the safety and convenience of the  public
      and necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
        b.  The  license fee for each taxi-cab and coach shall be five hundred
      fifty dollars annually. The license fee for each  wheelchair  accessible
      van  and each for-hire vehicle shall be two hundred seventy-five dollars
      annually. If a license is granted for a period other than one year,  the
      fee  shall  be prorated accordingly. There shall be an additional fee of
      twenty-five dollars for late filing of a wheelchair  accessible  van  or
      for-hire  vehicle  license  renewal  application  where  such  filing is
      permitted by the commission.
        c. In the  event  of  the  loss,  mutilation  or  destruction  of  any
      medallion  or  vehicle license issued hereunder, the owner may file such
      statement and proof of the facts as the commission may require,  with  a
      fee  of  twenty-five  dollars,  at  the office of the commission and the
      commission shall issue a duplicate or substitute medallion or license.
        d.  Applications  for  vehicle  licenses  shall  be  filed  with   the
* * *