Section 19-169.1. Removal of vehicles improperly parked on private property
  • a.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  where  a  licensed  tow
      operator removes a vehicle because it is parked on private property in a
* * *
        f.  Any  person  who removes a vehicle pursuant to this section shall,
      within thirty minutes  of  the  vehicle's  arrival  at  a  facility  for
      storage,  notify  the local police precinct having jurisdiction over the
      area from which the vehicle was removed, as to  the  storage  site,  the
      time  the  vehicle  was removed, the location from which the vehicle was
      removed, the name of the person who authorized the removal, and the fact
      that the removal was pursuant to  a  contract  with  the  owner  of  the
      private property, and shall obtain the name of the person at such police
      precinct  to  whom such information was reported and note such name on a
      trip record together with  the  time  and  date  that  the  vehicle  was
      removed.
        g.  If  the  registered  owner or other person in control of a vehicle
      arrives at the scene prior to the  removal  of  the  vehicle,  and  such
      vehicle  is connected to any apparatus for removal, the vehicle shall be
      disconnected from such apparatus and  such  registered  owner  or  other
      person in control of such vehicle shall be allowed to remove the vehicle
      from  the  premises  without  interference  upon payment of a reasonable
      service fee of not more than one-half of the charge allowed for  removal
      as  provided in subdivision a of this section, for which a receipt shall
      be given. Each tow operator shall carry a legible copy of  this  section
      with  this  paragraph highlighted, and shall show it to a vehicle owner,
      or other person in control of the vehicle,  who  arrives  at  the  scene
      prior to the removal of a vehicle.
        h.  The registered owner or other person in control of a vehicle which
      has been removed pursuant to  this  section  shall  have  the  right  to
      inspect the vehicle before accepting its return. No release or waiver of
      any  kind which would release the person or company removing the vehicle
      from liability for damages may be required from any such owner or  other
      person  as  a  condition  of  release  of  the vehicle to such person. A
      detailed, signed receipt showing the legal name of the person or company
      removing the vehicle must be given to the person paying the removal  and
      storage charges at the time of payment.
        i.  When  an owner of private property, his or her agent as designated
      in the contract with the tow operator, or  a  tow  operator  contracting
      with  such  owner  causes  a  vehicle to be removed in violation of this
      section, there shall be no charge to the owner or other person in charge
      of the vehicle for the cost of removal and storage. Such person who  has
      violated  this  section  shall be liable to the owner or other person in
      control of the vehicle  for  any  amounts  actually  paid  for  removal,
      transportation  and  storage  of  the vehicle, as well as for any damage
      resulting from the removal, transportation and storage of the vehicle.
        j. Any person who violates this section shall be punished as  follows:
      for  the  first  violation, a fine of two hundred and fifty dollars; for
      the second violation within a period of twelve months of the date of the
      first violation, a fine of five hundred dollars; and for any  additional
      violations  within a period of twenty-four months of the date of a first
      violation, a fine of one thousand dollars.
        k. No person may, under authority of this section, cause  the  removal
      of  any ambulance, police vehicle, fire vehicle, civil defense emergency
      vehicle, emergency ambulance service  vehicle,  environmental  emergency
      response   vehicle,   sanitation  patrol  vehicle,  hazardous  materials
      emergency vehicle or ordnance disposal vehicle of the  armed  forces  of
      the United States.
        l.  Authorized  officers  and  employees  of  the  department  and the
      department of consumer affairs and  members  of  the  police  department
* * *