Section 19-169.1. Removal of vehicles improperly parked on private property
  • a.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  where  a  licensed  tow
      operator removes a vehicle because it is parked on private property in a
      manner  inconsistent  with  posted  instructions,  and  such  removal is
      pursuant to a contract between the owner of the private property and the
      licensed tow operator for the removal  of  any  such  improperly  parked
      vehicles,  such  tow operator may collect the following charges from the
      vehicle owner or other person in control of such vehicle, payable before
      the vehicle is released: up to but not more than one hundred dollars for
      removal and the first three days of storage; up to but not more than ten
      dollars per day for storage thereafter; except that  no  charge  may  be
      collected  for  removal or storage of a vehicle pursuant to this section
      by a person who  is  not  licensed  to  engage  in  towing  pursuant  to
      subchapter thirty-one of chapter two of title twenty of this code.
        b.  No  owner  or  operator  of parking facilities on private property
      shall tow or cause to be towed from  such  private  property  any  motor
      vehicle  unless  such  owner  or  operator  shall conspicuously post and
      maintain upon such private property a sign stating the name, address and
      telephone number of the tow operator, the hours of operation for vehicle
      redemption, towing and storage fees of the tow operator  and  the  hours
      vehicles are prohibited from parking and subject to tow.
        c. No vehicle shall be removed by a tow operator from private property
      without  express  written  authorization  by  the  owner  of the private
      property or his or her agent as designated in the contract  between  the
      owner  of  the private property and the tow operator. Such authorization
      shall be required for  each  vehicle  removed,  and  shall  include  the
      location,  make, model, color and license plate number of the vehicle to
      be removed.
        d. A vehicle may not be removed if it is occupied by any person.
        e. Notwithstanding any other provision of  law,  a  vehicle  which  is
      removed  shall be taken directly to a facility for storage maintained by
      the  person  licensed  to  engage  in  towing  pursuant  to   subchapter
      thirty-one  of  chapter  two of title twenty of the code who has removed
      such vehicle and which is within city limits and no more than ten  miles
      from the point of removal. If no such facility is available, the closest
      available  facility  for  storage  within  New York city maintained by a
      person so licensed shall be utilized. Such facility for storage must  be
      a secure place for safekeeping vehicles.
        f.  Any  person  who removes a vehicle pursuant to this section shall,
      within thirty minutes  of  the  vehicle's  arrival  at  a  facility  for
      storage,  notify  the local police precinct having jurisdiction over the
      area from which the vehicle was removed, as to  the  storage  site,  the
      time  the  vehicle  was removed, the location from which the vehicle was
      removed, the name of the person who authorized the removal, and the fact
      that the removal was pursuant to  a  contract  with  the  owner  of  the
      private property, and shall obtain the name of the person at such police
      precinct  to  whom such information was reported and note such name on a
      trip record together with  the  time  and  date  that  the  vehicle  was
      removed.
        g.  If  the  registered  owner or other person in control of a vehicle
      arrives at the scene prior to the  removal  of  the  vehicle,  and  such
      vehicle  is connected to any apparatus for removal, the vehicle shall be
      disconnected from such apparatus and  such  registered  owner  or  other
      person in control of such vehicle shall be allowed to remove the vehicle
      from  the  premises  without  interference  upon payment of a reasonable
      service fee of not more than one-half of the charge allowed for  removal
      as  provided in subdivision a of this section, for which a receipt shall
      be given. Each tow operator shall carry a legible copy of  this  section
      with  this  paragraph highlighted, and shall show it to a vehicle owner,
      or other person in control of the vehicle,  who  arrives  at  the  scene
      prior to the removal of a vehicle.
        h.  The registered owner or other person in control of a vehicle which
      has been removed pursuant to  this  section  shall  have  the  right  to
      inspect the vehicle before accepting its return. No release or waiver of
      any  kind which would release the person or company removing the vehicle
      from liability for damages may be required from any such owner or  other
      person  as  a  condition  of  release  of  the vehicle to such person. A
      detailed, signed receipt showing the legal name of the person or company
      removing the vehicle must be given to the person paying the removal  and
      storage charges at the time of payment.
        i.  When  an owner of private property, his or her agent as designated
      in the contract with the tow operator, or  a  tow  operator  contracting
      with  such  owner  causes  a  vehicle to be removed in violation of this
      section, there shall be no charge to the owner or other person in charge
      of the vehicle for the cost of removal and storage. Such person who  has
      violated  this  section  shall be liable to the owner or other person in
      control of the vehicle  for  any  amounts  actually  paid  for  removal,
      transportation  and  storage  of  the vehicle, as well as for any damage
      resulting from the removal, transportation and storage of the vehicle.
* * *