Section 18-118. Renting of stadium in Flushing Meadow park; exemption from down payment requirements
  • a. Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  general,  special  or local, the city, acting by the commissioner,
      with the approval of the board of estimate,  is  hereby  authorized  and
      empowered  from  time  to time to enter into contracts, leases or rental
      agreements with,  or  grant  licenses,  permits,  concessions  or  other
      authorizations   to,   any  person  or  persons,  upon  such  terms  and
      conditions, for such consideration, and for such term of duration as may
      be agreed upon by the city and such  person  or  persons,  whereby  such
      person  or  persons  are  granted the right, for any purpose or purposes
      activities in, the whole or any part  of  a  stadium,  with  appurtenant
      grounds,  parking  areas  and other facilities, to be constructed by the
      city on certain tracts of  land  described  in  subdivision  c  of  this
      section,  being  a  part  of  Flushing  Meadow  park and situated in the
      borough of Queens, city and state of New York, title to which tracts  is
      now  in the city. Prior to or after the expiration or termination of the
      terms of duration of any contracts, leases, rental agreements, licenses,
      permits, concessions or other authorizations  entered  into  or  granted
      pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision and subdivision b of this
      section, the city, in accordance with the requirements and conditions of
      this  subdivision  and  subdivision  b of this section, may from time to
      time enter into amended, new, additional or further contracts, leases or
      rental agreements with, and grant new, additional or  further  licenses,
      permits,  concessions  or other authorizations to, the same or any other
      person or persons for any purpose or purposes referred to in subdivision
      b of this section.
        b. Any contract, lease, rental agreement, license, permit,  concession
      or  other authorization referred to in subdivision a of this section may
      grant to the person or persons contracting with the city thereunder, the
      right to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of
      such stadium, grounds, parking areas and other facilities, (1)  for  any
      purpose  or  purposes  which  is  of  such a nature as to furnish to, or
      foster or promote among, or provide for the benefit of,  the  people  of
      the    city,    recreation,    entertainment,    amusement,   education,
      enlightenment, cultural development or betterment,  and  improvement  of
      trade  and  commerce,  including  professional,  amateur  and scholastic
      sports and athletic events, theatrical, musical or  other  entertainment
      presentations,  and  meetings,  assemblages, conventions and exhibitions
      for  any  purpose,  including  meetings,  assemblages,  conventions  and
      exhibitions  held  for  business  or trade purposes, and other events of
      civic, community  and  general  public  interest,  and/or  (2)  for  any
      business  or  commercial  purpose  which  aids  in  the financing of the
      construction and operation of such stadium, grounds, parking  areas  and
      facilities,  and  any additions, alterations or improvements thereto, or
      to the  equipment  thereof,  and  which  does  not  interfere  with  the
      accomplishment  of  the  purposes  referred  to in paragraph one of this
* * *
      terms and conditions and for such consideration as may be agreed upon by
      the  commissioner  and  such  person  or persons, for terms of duration,
      which, in the case of  each  such  contract,  lease,  rental  agreement,
      license, permit or other authorization, including renewals, shall not be
      in  excess  of  one year, whereby such person or persons are granted the
      right to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of
      such stadium, grounds, parking  areas  and  other  facilities,  for  any
      purpose  or  purposes referred to in subdivision b of this section. Upon
      the expiration of the terms  of  duration  of  any  of  such  contracts,
      leases,  rental  agreements,  licenses,  permits,  concessions  or other
      authorizations entered into or granted pursuant  to  the  provisions  of
      this  subdivision,  or  within  thirty  days prior to such expiration or
      termination, the commissioner, in accordance with the  requirements  and
      conditions  of  this  subdivision,  acting  in  behalf  of the city, and
      without the approval of the board of estimate, may  from  time  to  time
      enter  into  new,  additional  or  further  contracts,  leases or rental
      agreements with, and may grant  new,  additional  or  further  licenses,
      permits,  concessions  or other authorizations to, the same or any other
      person or persons for any purpose or purposes referred to in subdivision
      b of this section.
* * *