Section 18-118. Renting of stadium in Flushing Meadow park; exemption from down payment requirements
  • a. Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  general,  special  or local, the city, acting by the commissioner,
* * *
      section, the city, in accordance with the requirements and conditions of
      this  subdivision  and  subdivision  b of this section, may from time to
      time enter into amended, new, additional or further contracts, leases or
      rental agreements with, and grant new, additional or  further  licenses,
      permits,  concessions  or other authorizations to, the same or any other
      person or persons for any purpose or purposes referred to in subdivision
      b of this section.
        b. Any contract, lease, rental agreement, license, permit,  concession
      or  other authorization referred to in subdivision a of this section may
      grant to the person or persons contracting with the city thereunder, the
      right to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of
      such stadium, grounds, parking areas and other facilities, (1)  for  any
      purpose  or  purposes  which  is  of  such a nature as to furnish to, or
      foster or promote among, or provide for the benefit of,  the  people  of
      the    city,    recreation,    entertainment,    amusement,   education,
      enlightenment, cultural development or betterment,  and  improvement  of
      trade  and  commerce,  including  professional,  amateur  and scholastic
      sports and athletic events, theatrical, musical or  other  entertainment
      presentations,  and  meetings,  assemblages, conventions and exhibitions
      for  any  purpose,  including  meetings,  assemblages,  conventions  and
      exhibitions  held  for  business  or trade purposes, and other events of
      civic, community  and  general  public  interest,  and/or  (2)  for  any
      business  or  commercial  purpose  which  aids  in  the financing of the
      construction and operation of such stadium, grounds, parking  areas  and
      facilities,  and  any additions, alterations or improvements thereto, or
      to the  equipment  thereof,  and  which  does  not  interfere  with  the
      accomplishment  of  the  purposes  referred  to in paragraph one of this
      subdivision. It is hereby declared that all of the purposes referred  to
      in  this  subdivision  are for the benefit of the people of the city and
      for the improvement of their health, welfare, recreation and prosperity,
      for the promotion of competitive sports for youth and the prevention  of
      juvenile delinquency, and for the improvement of trade and commerce, and
      are hereby declared to be public purposes.
        c. The tracts of land referred to in subdivision a of this section are
      more particularly described as follows:
        1. The area of land bounded on the north by the south side of Northern
      boulevard,  on  the  east  by  the west side of One hundred twenty-sixth
      street, on the south by the north side of Roosevelt avenue, and  on  the
      west by the east side of Grand Central parkway.
        2.  The  area  of  land  bounded  on  the  north  by the south side of
      Roosevelt  avenue,  on  the  east  by  the  west  side  of  One  hundred
      twenty-sixth  street,  on  the  south  by  lands of the city of New York
      occupied by the New York city transit authority, and on the west by  the
      east  side  of  Grand Central parkway, excepting from such area of land,
      the portion thereof  fronting  on  Roosevelt  avenue  occupied  by  such
      authority as a substation.
        d.  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing  provisions of this section or the
      provisions  of  any  other  law,  general,   special   or   local,   the
      commissioner,  acting  in  behalf  of the city, is hereby authorized and
      empowered, without the approval of the board of estimate, to enter  into
      contracts,  leases or rental agreements with or grant licenses, permits,
      concessions or other authorizations to any person or persons, upon  such
      terms and conditions and for such consideration as may be agreed upon by
      the  commissioner  and  such  person  or persons, for terms of duration,
      which, in the case of  each  such  contract,  lease,  rental  agreement,
      license, permit or other authorization, including renewals, shall not be
      in  excess  of  one year, whereby such person or persons are granted the
      right to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of
      such stadium, grounds, parking  areas  and  other  facilities,  for  any
      purpose  or  purposes referred to in subdivision b of this section. Upon
      the expiration of the terms  of  duration  of  any  of  such  contracts,
      leases,  rental  agreements,  licenses,  permits,  concessions  or other
      authorizations entered into or granted pursuant  to  the  provisions  of
      this  subdivision,  or  within  thirty  days prior to such expiration or
      termination, the commissioner, in accordance with the  requirements  and
      conditions  of  this  subdivision,  acting  in  behalf  of the city, and
      without the approval of the board of estimate, may  from  time  to  time
      enter  into  new,  additional  or  further  contracts,  leases or rental
      agreements with, and may grant  new,  additional  or  further  licenses,
      permits,  concessions  or other authorizations to, the same or any other
      person or persons for any purpose or purposes referred to in subdivision
      b of this section.
        e. Notwithstanding the provisions  of  section  107.00  of  the  local
      finance  law,  for  the  purpose of financing and paying the cost of the
* * *