Section 18-118. Renting of stadium in Flushing Meadow park; exemption from down payment requirements
  • a. Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  general,  special  or local, the city, acting by the commissioner,
* * *
      terms of duration of any contracts, leases, rental agreements, licenses,
      permits, concessions or other authorizations  entered  into  or  granted
      pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision and subdivision b of this
      section, the city, in accordance with the requirements and conditions of
      this  subdivision  and  subdivision  b of this section, may from time to
      time enter into amended, new, additional or further contracts, leases or
      rental agreements with, and grant new, additional or  further  licenses,
      permits,  concessions  or other authorizations to, the same or any other
      person or persons for any purpose or purposes referred to in subdivision
      b of this section.
        b. Any contract, lease, rental agreement, license, permit,  concession
      or  other authorization referred to in subdivision a of this section may
      grant to the person or persons contracting with the city thereunder, the
      right to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of
      such stadium, grounds, parking areas and other facilities, (1)  for  any
      purpose  or  purposes  which  is  of  such a nature as to furnish to, or
      foster or promote among, or provide for the benefit of,  the  people  of
      the    city,    recreation,    entertainment,    amusement,   education,
      enlightenment, cultural development or betterment,  and  improvement  of
      trade  and  commerce,  including  professional,  amateur  and scholastic
      sports and athletic events, theatrical, musical or  other  entertainment
      presentations,  and  meetings,  assemblages, conventions and exhibitions
      for  any  purpose,  including  meetings,  assemblages,  conventions  and
      exhibitions  held  for  business  or trade purposes, and other events of
      civic, community  and  general  public  interest,  and/or  (2)  for  any
      business  or  commercial  purpose  which  aids  in  the financing of the
      construction and operation of such stadium, grounds, parking  areas  and
      facilities,  and  any additions, alterations or improvements thereto, or
      to the  equipment  thereof,  and  which  does  not  interfere  with  the
      accomplishment  of  the  purposes  referred  to in paragraph one of this
      subdivision. It is hereby declared that all of the purposes referred  to
      in  this  subdivision  are for the benefit of the people of the city and
      for the improvement of their health, welfare, recreation and prosperity,
      for the promotion of competitive sports for youth and the prevention  of
      juvenile delinquency, and for the improvement of trade and commerce, and
      are hereby declared to be public purposes.
        c. The tracts of land referred to in subdivision a of this section are
      more particularly described as follows:
* * *