Section 18-105. Trees under private or public ownership; care and cultivation
  • All trees in streets, which on investigation are found  to  be  without ownership, shall be under the exclusive care and cultivation
      of the  commissioner,  and  such  commissioner  shall  employ  the  most
      improved  methods  for  the  protection  and  cultivation  of  the trees
      selected for preservation, and  remove  those  condemned  as  unfit  for
      cultivation.  Trees  found  to  be  in  the  care  of individual owners,
      corporations, societies, or associations, shall not be  subject  to  the
      jurisdiction of the commissioner, unless the owners thereof make written
      application to the commissioner to have such trees transferred to his or
      her  care.  If  the commissioner approves such transfer, he or she shall
      forthwith assume full control thereof and  the  former  owner  shall  be
      relieved of all expense connected with the cultivation of such trees. In
      all  cases  where  land-owners, societies or associations elect to plant
      and cultivate their own trees in streets, such planting and  cultivation
      must  conform  to the rules and regulations adopted by the commissioner.
      The commissioner  may,  however,  on  the  written  application  of  any
      land-owner,  plant  and  cultivate trees on the streets adjoining his or
      her land and charge for such service an amount not to exceed the  actual
      cost to the department for labor and materials.