Section 17-802. Definitions
  • For the purposes of this chapter, the following
      terms shall be defined as follows:
        a. "Adoption" means the delivery of a dog or  cat  deemed  appropriate
      and suitable as a companion animal by an animal shelter to an individual
      at  least  eighteen  years of age who has been approved to own, care and
      provide for the animal by the animal shelter.
        b. "Consumer" means any individual purchasing an  animal  from  a  pet
      shop.  A pet shop shall not be considered a consumer.
        c.  "Full-service  shelter"  shall  mean a facility required to have a
      permit issued pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 161.09 of  the  New
      York city health code that houses lost, stray or homeless animals and:
        (1) accepts dogs and cats pursuant to section 17-809 of this chapter;
        (2) has an adoption program open pursuant to such section 17-809; and
        (3)  provides  sterilization  services for dogs and cats and any other
      veterinary services deemed necessary by a licensed veterinarian at  such
      shelter or at a veterinary facility.
        d.  "Pet  shop"  means  a  facility  required  to have a permit issued
      pursuant to subdivision (a) of section  161.09  of  the  New  York  city
      health  code,  where  dogs and/or cats are sold, exchanged, bartered, or
      offered for sale as pet animals to the  general  public  at  retail  for
      profit. Such definition shall not include full-service shelters or other
      animal  shelters  that make dogs and cats available for adoption whether
      or not a fee for such adoption is charged.
        e. "Sterilization" means rendering a dog or cat, who is at least eight
      weeks of age, unable to reproduce by surgically altering  the  dog's  or
      cat's  reproductive organs. Such definition shall include the spaying of
      a female dog or cat or the neutering of a male dog or cat.