Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 17. HEALTH |
Chapter 3. LICENSES AND PERMITS |
Subchapter 3. RENTAL HORSE LICENSING AND PROTECTION LAW |
Section 17-331. Advisory board
a. The commissioner shall appoint an advisory board consisting of five members as follows: 1. Two members shall be appointed from among the owners of rental horse businesses operating within the city, one of whom shall be representative of the interests of owners of riding horses and one of whom shall be representative of the interests of owners of carriage horses. 2. Two members shall be appointed from the public at large. However, in no event shall more than one person so appointed to the board be a member of the board of directors or an employee of any animal humane society or association. 3. One member shall be a veterinarian. b. The terms of office of the members of the board shall be three years except that the terms of office of the members first appointed shall be as follows: 1. Two of such members first appointed shall serve for a term ending on the thirty-first day of December, nineteen hundred eighty-two. 2. Two of such members first appointed shall serve for a term ending on the thirty-first day of December, nineteen hundred eighty-three. 3. One of such members first appointed shall serve for a term ending on the thirty-first day of December, nineteen hundred eighty-four. c. The members of the board shall serve without compensation. d. The board shall make recommendations to the commissioner on regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter and to promote the health, safety and well-being of horses which are required to be licensed hereunder and of members of the public who hire such horses.