Section 17-307. Licenses, permits required; restrictions; term
  • a. 1. It
      shall be unlawful for any individual to act as  a  food  vendor  without
      having  first  obtained  a  license  therefor  from  the commissioner in
      accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
        2. In addition to the conditions set forth in section 17-310  of  this
      subchapter  a  license  shall be renewable by the licensee provided that
      the licensee meets all other requirements for renewal, the  license  has
      not  been  revoked  or  suspended  and  the licensee has not committed a
      violation or violations which could be a basis for license revocation or
      suspension.
        b. 1. It shall be unlawful to vend food from any vehicle  or  pushcart
      in  a  public  space  without  having  first  obtained a permit for such
      vehicle or  pushcart  from  the  commissioner  in  accordance  with  the
      provisions   of   this  subchapter.  The  commissioner  shall  establish
      standards  relating  to  the  size  and  design  of  such  vehicles  and
      pushcarts. No vendors shall vend from any vehicle or pushcart which does
      not comply with the standards established by the commissioner. No vendor
      shall  vend from other than a vehicle or pushcart. No food vendor issued
      a fresh fruits and vegetables  permit  shall  vend  from  other  than  a
      vehicle  or  a  green  cart.  No  food  vendor issued a fresh fruits and
      vegetables permit shall vend  any  food  other  than  fresh  fruits  and
      vegetables  from  the  green  cart  or  vehicle for which the permit was
      issued.
        2. (a) On and after July thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-three,  no
      new  full-term  permits shall be issued until the number of such permits
      which are in effect is less than three thousand. Thereafter, the maximum
      number of such permits which may be in effect shall  be  three  thousand
      and  no  new  permits  shall be issued in excess of such maximum number.
      Notwithstanding  the  limitations  on  the  issuance  of  new  full-term
      permits,  a  permit  issued  prior  to  July thirtieth, nineteen hundred
      eighty-three which is in effect shall be renewable by  the  licensee  to
      whom the permit was issued subject to the provisions of subparagraph (f)
      of  this  paragraph and provided that all other requirements for renewal
      under the provisions  of  this  subchapter  and  any  rules  promulgated
      pursuant  thereto  are  complied with, the license of the person to whom
      the permit was issued or the permit has not been  revoked  or  suspended
      and the licensee has not committed a violation or violations which could
      be a basis for permit or license revocation or suspension.
        (b)(i)  On  and  after  March fifteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-five,
      without increasing the number of  full-term  permits  which  may  be  in
      effect  in  accordance  with  subparagraph  (a)  of  this paragraph, two
* * *
      person  is  a  holder  of  a  full-term  permit  issued pursuant to this
      paragraph or such person has had a full-term permit issued  pursuant  to
      this paragraph revoked or suspended.
        c.  It  shall  be  unlawful for any person to operate a commissary, or
      place of food distribution, or a place wherein five or  more  pushcarts,
      or more than one vehicle are stored, without first obtaining a permit.
        d.  A  food  vendor's license shall entitle the holder thereof to vend
      any food which the commissioner or  board  may  authorize  or  otherwise
      approve,  except that a food vendor vending from a green cart or vehicle
      with a fresh fruits and vegetables permit shall only  be  authorized  to
      vend  fresh  fruit  and  vegetables. No food vendor while acting as such
      shall vend any item which the commissioner or board has  not  authorized
      or otherwise approved.
        e.  All  licenses and permits issued pursuant to this subchapter shall
      be  valid  for  two  years  unless  sooner  suspended  or  revoked.  The
      commissioner  may  issue  such licenses and permits to expire at various
      times during a year. To achieve such staggered expiration dates, initial
      licenses or permits may be issued for a period up to three years.
        f. 1. The commissioner may issue temporary licenses and  permits  upon
      the furnishing of information and an application in such form and detail
      as such commissioner may prescribe and the payment of a fee pro-rated in
      accordance with the schedule of fees set forth in section 17-308 of this
      subchapter,  but in no event shall the fee for such temporary license be
      less than ten dollars or the fee for such temporary permit be less  than
      fifteen dollars.
        2.  In  addition to the conditions set forth in section 17-310 of this
      subchapter a temporary license shall be renewable by the licensee within
      one year of its expiration date provided that  the  licensee  meets  all
      other  requirements  for  renewal,  the  license has not been revoked or
      suspended and the licensee has not committed a violation  or  violations
      which could be a basis for license revocation or suspension.
        3. (a) (i) On and after July thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-three,
      no  new  temporary  permits  shall  be  issued  until the number of such
      permits which are in effect is less than one thousand.  Thereafter,  the
      maximum  number  of  such  permits  which  may be in effect shall be one
      thousand and no new permits shall be issued in excess  of  such  maximum
      number. Notwithstanding the limitations on the issuance of new temporary
      permits,  a  temporary  permit  issued prior to July thirtieth, nineteen
      hundred eighty-three shall be renewable by  the  licensee  to  whom  the
* * *