Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 17. HEALTH |
Chapter 3. LICENSES AND PERMITS |
Subchapter 2. FOOD VENDORS |
Section 17-307. Licenses, permits required; restrictions; term
* * *
permit revoked or suspended and who satisfy the commissioner that they are fit and able to conduct, maintain or operate a food vending business. Except as otherwise provided in item (B) of clause (ii) of subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision f of this section, no person shall be issued more than one permit, whether full-term or temporary. (d) The issuance or renewal of a full-term permit pursuant to this subchapter shall be subject to the permittee within three months after the certification of a complete application therefor presenting a pushcart or vehicle for inspection by the department and within six months after such certification, passing such inspection. (e) The commissioner shall establish a separate waiting list for the issuance of full-term permits pursuant to this subchapter to be administered in accordance with requirements to be established by rules of the commissioner. The commissioner may by rule limit the number of places on such waiting list. (f) Except as otherwise provided in item (B) of clause (ii) of subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision f of this section, on and after January first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, and on every renewal date thereafter, a permit holder may not renew more than one permit, whether full-term or temporary. Such permit shall be renewed provided that all other requirements for renewal under the provisions of this subchapter and any rules promulgated pursuant thereto are complied with, the license of the person to whom the permit was issued or the permit has not been revoked or suspended and such person has not committed a violation or violations which could be a basis for permit or license suspension or revocation. (g) Other than subparagraphs (c), (d) and (f), this paragraph shall not apply to the issuance of fresh fruits and vegetable permits. 3. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph two of this subdivision limiting the number of full-term permits that are authorized to be issued, the commissioner may issue up to a maximum of one hundred additional full-term permits authorizing the holders thereof to vend food from any vehicle or pushcart in any public place in the city of New York where food vendors are not prohibited from vending. Such permits shall be issued only to natural persons who at the time of application for a permit hereunder are not holders of a full-term permit issued pursuant to paragraph two of this subdivision and who have not had a full-term permit revoked or suspended. No person shall be issued more than one permit. Such permits shall be issued in the order in which applications for such permits are received in accordance with the preferences specified in subparagraph (b) of this paragraph and the procedures established by the commissioner. The issuance or renewal of a full-term permit pursuant to this paragraph shall be subject to the permittee within three months after the certification of a complete application therefor presenting a pushcart or vehicle for inspection by the department and, within six months after such certification, passing such inspection. After the initial issuance of such permits, the commissioner shall establish a waiting list, not to exceed four hundred in number, to be administered in accordance with procedures to be established by rules of the commissioner. (b) Preferences shall be given in the issuance of permits pursuant to this paragraph and in the placement on such waiting list to the following categories of persons in the following order: (i) Veterans who on August second, nineteen hundred ninety-one held a valid general vendor's license issued by the department of consumer affairs pursuant to subchapter twenty-seven of chapter two of title twenty of the code by virtue of having claimed a disability. (ii) Disabled veterans. (iii) Disabled persons. (iv) Veterans. (c) A person who has been issued a permit pursuant to this paragraph shall not be eligible to obtain a full-term permit authorized by paragraph two of this subdivision if at the time of application for a full-term permit authorized by such paragraph two such person is a holder of a full-term permit issued pursuant to this paragraph or such person has had a full-term permit issued pursuant to this paragraph revoked or suspended. (d) This paragraph shall not apply to fresh fruits and vegetables permits. 4. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph two of this subdivision limiting the total number of full-term permits that are authorized to be issued, the commissioner may issue up to a maximum of one thousand fresh fruits and vegetable permits, as that term is defined in subdivision r of section 17-306 of this chapter. The initial issuance of these one thousand fresh fruits and vegetables permits shall be phased in over a two-year period. No more than five hundred permits shall be issued during the first year of permit availability, nor shall more than one-half of
* * *