Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 17. HEALTH |
Chapter 3. LICENSES AND PERMITS |
Subchapter 2. FOOD VENDORS |
Section 17-307. Licenses, permits required; restrictions; term
a. 1. It shall be unlawful for any individual to act as a food vendor without having first obtained a license therefor from the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter. 2. In addition to the conditions set forth in section 17-310 of this subchapter a license shall be renewable by the licensee provided that the licensee meets all other requirements for renewal, the license has not been revoked or suspended and the licensee has not committed a violation or violations which could be a basis for license revocation or suspension. b. 1. It shall be unlawful to vend food from any vehicle or pushcart in a public space without having first obtained a permit for such vehicle or pushcart from the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter. The commissioner shall establish standards relating to the size and design of such vehicles and pushcarts. No vendors shall vend from any vehicle or pushcart which does not comply with the standards established by the commissioner. No vendor shall vend from other than a vehicle or pushcart. No food vendor issued a fresh fruits and vegetables permit shall vend from other than a vehicle or a green cart. No food vendor issued a fresh fruits and vegetables permit shall vend any food other than fresh fruits and vegetables from the green cart or vehicle for which the permit was issued. 2. (a) On and after July thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-three, no new full-term permits shall be issued until the number of such permits which are in effect is less than three thousand. Thereafter, the maximum number of such permits which may be in effect shall be three thousand and no new permits shall be issued in excess of such maximum number. Notwithstanding the limitations on the issuance of new full-term permits, a permit issued prior to July thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-three which is in effect shall be renewable by the licensee to whom the permit was issued subject to the provisions of subparagraph (f) of this paragraph and provided that all other requirements for renewal under the provisions of this subchapter and any rules promulgated pursuant thereto are complied with, the license of the person to whom the permit was issued or the permit has not been revoked or suspended and the licensee has not committed a violation or violations which could be a basis for permit or license revocation or suspension. (b)(i) On and after March fifteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-five, without increasing the number of full-term permits which may be in effect in accordance with subparagraph (a) of this paragraph, two hundred full-term permits shall be designated for use exclusively in specified boroughs as follows: (A) fifty of such full-term permits shall authorize the holders thereof to vend food from any vehicle or pushcart in any public place in the borough of the Bronx where food vendors are not prohibited from vending; (B) fifty of such full-term permits shall authorize the holders thereof to vend food from any vehicle or pushcart in any public place in the borough of Brooklyn where food vendors are not prohibited from vending; (C) fifty of such full-term permits shall authorize the holders thereof to vend food from any vehicle or pushcart in any public place in the borough of Queens where food vendors are not prohibited from vending; and (D) fifty of such full-term permits shall authorize the holders thereof to vend food from any vehicle or pushcart in any public place in the borough of Staten Island where food vendors are not prohibited from vending. (ii) After the initial issuance of such permits, the commissioner shall establish a separate waiting list for each of the relevent boroughs to be administered in accordance with procedures to be established by rules of the commissioner. The commissioner may by rule limit the number of places on each such waiting list. (c) On and after January first, nineteen hundred ninety-five, full-term permits shall be issued only to persons who at the time of application for a permit have not had a full-term permit revoked or suspended and who satisfy the commissioner that they are fit and able to conduct, maintain or operate a food vending business. Except as otherwise provided in item (B) of clause (ii) of subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision f of this section, no person shall be issued more than one permit, whether full-term or temporary. (d) The issuance or renewal of a full-term permit pursuant to this subchapter shall be subject to the permittee within three months after the certification of a complete application therefor presenting a pushcart or vehicle for inspection by the department and within six months after such certification, passing such inspection. (e) The commissioner shall establish a separate waiting list for the issuance of full-term permits pursuant to this subchapter to be administered in accordance with requirements to be established by rules of the commissioner. The commissioner may by rule limit the number of places on such waiting list. (f) Except as otherwise provided in item (B) of clause (ii) of subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision f of this section, on and after January first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, and on every renewal date thereafter, a permit holder may not renew more than one permit, whether full-term or temporary. Such permit shall be renewed provided that all other requirements for renewal under the provisions of this subchapter and any rules promulgated pursuant thereto are complied with, the license of the person to whom the permit was issued or the permit has not been revoked or suspended and such person has not committed a violation or violations which could be a basis for permit or
* * *