Section 17-306. Definitions
  • Whenever used in this subchapter the following
      terms shall mean:
        a. "Commissary". A service room, catering establishment, restaurant or
      any other place in which food, containers  or  supplies  are  processed,
      prepared, handled, packed, transferred or stored and directly from which
      food  is  distributed  to  a  food  vendor  or from which any vehicle or
      pushcart offering food to the public in any public space is supplied.
        b. "Food". Any raw, cooked or processed edible substances,  beverages,
      ingredients,  ice or water used or intended for use or for sale in whole
      or in part for human consumption.
        c. "Food vendor" or "vendor". A person who hawks,  peddles,  sells  or
      offers food for sale at retail in any public space.
        d.  "Food  vending business". The business of selling or offering food
      for sale at retail in a public space engaged in by a food vendor.
        e. "Public space". All publicly owned property  between  the  property
      lines  on  a  street  as  such  property lines are shown on city records
      including, but not limited to, a park, plaza, roadways,  shoulder,  tree
      space,  sidewalk  or parking space between such property lines. It shall
      also include, but not be limited to,  publicly  owned  or  leased  land,
      buildings, piers, wharfs, stadiums and terminals.
        f.  "Pushcart".  Any  wheeled vehicle or device used by a food vendor,
      other than a motor vehicle or  trailer,  which  may  be  moved  with  or
      without   the   assistance  of  a  motor  and  which  does  not  require
      registration by the department of motor vehicles.  The  term  "pushcart"
      shall  include  any green cart, as that term is defined by subdivision s
      of this section.
        g. "Vehicle". A motor vehicle or trailer, as defined  in  the  vehicle
      and traffic law.
        h.  "Vend". To hawk, peddle, sell or offer to sell food at retail in a
      public space, delivered immediately upon consummation of purchase.
        i. "Person." A  natural  person,  partnership,  corporation  or  other
      association.
        j. "Veteran". Any person who was in active service in the armed forces
      of the United States and was honorably discharged from such service.
        k. "Disabled veteran". A veteran who is certified by the United States
      department  of veterans' affairs as having a disability rated at ten per
      centum or more that was incurred by such person during active service in
      the armed forces of  the  United  States  and  which  disability  is  in
      existence   at   the  time  of  application  for  a  permit  under  this
      sub-chapter.
        l. "Honorable discharge". Any type of discharge or  release  from  the
      armed forces of the United States other than a dishonorable discharge.
        m.  "Disabled  person". Any person who has or had a physical or mental
      impairment that substantially limits one or more major  life  activities
      and  has  a  record  of  such  an  impairment.  For the purposes of this
      subdivision, "physical impairment" means  a  physiological  disorder  or
      condition,  or  anatomical  loss  affecting one or more of the following
      body  systems:  neurological;  musculoskeletal;  special  sense  organs;
      respiratory,  including  speech  organs;  cardiovascular; genitourinary;
      hemic and lymphatic; or skin and endocrine.  It  includes,  but  is  not
      limited  to,  such diseases and conditions as orthopedic, visual, speech
      and  hearing  impairments,  cerebral  palsy,  muscular  dystrophy,   and
      multiple  sclerosis.  For  the  purposes  of  this  subdivision, "mental
      impairment" means any mental or psychological disorder  such  as  mental
      retardation,  organic  brain  syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and
      specific learning disabilities. For the purposes  of  this  subdivision,
      "major life activities" means functions such as walking, seeing, hearing
      and  speaking. For the purposes of this subdivision, a record of such an
      impairment shall be established by submission  to  the  commissioner  of
      either:
        (a)  A  letter  or  certificate  describing  the  physical  or  mental
      impairment of the applicant which must include the  notarized  signature
      of one of the following:
        (i)    A   licensed   physician,   ophthalmologist,   optometrist   or
      psychologist; or
        (ii) An authorized representative of a  social  agency  that  conducts
      programs  for the disabled in cooperation with an official agency of the
      state and from which the applicant is receiving services  such  as,  but
      not limited to, the state office of vocational rehabilitation; or
        (b)  A  previous certification not more than one year old establishing
      the physical or mental impairment of the  applicant  such  as,  but  not
      limited  to,  verification of an income tax exemption or social security
      benefits on the basis of physical or mental impairment.
        n. "Unemancipated child." Any son, daughter, step-son or step-daughter
      who is under the age of eighteen,  unmarried  and  living  in  the  same
      household.
        o.  "Exclusive distributor". A person who has a written agreement with
      a manufacturer of a food product for the sale of that product by a  food
      vendor  licensed  pursuant to this subchapter from a vehicle or pushcart
      to the exclusion of any similar food product manufactured by  any  other
      manufacturer.
        p.  "Manufacturer". A person who processes or fabricates food products
      from raw materials for commercial purposes.
        q. "Fresh fruits and vegetables". Unprocessed unfrozen raw fruits  and
      vegetables that have not been combined with other ingredients.
* * *