Section 17-203. Autopsies; findings
  • If it may be concluded with reasonable
      certainty that death occurred from natural causes or  obvious  traumatic
      injury,  and  there  are  no  other  circumstances which would appear to
      require an autopsy, the chief medical  examiner,  deputy  chief  medical
      examiner  or  medical  examiner  or medical investigator in charge shall
      certify the cause of death and file a report of his or her  findings  in
      the  office  of chief medical examiner. If, however, in the opinion of a
      medical examiner, an autopsy is necessary, the same shall  be  performed
      by  a  medical  examiner.  Where  indicated,  the  autopsy shall include
      toxicologic, histologic, microbiologic  and  serologic  examinations.  A
      detailed  description  of the findings of all autopsies shall be written
      or dictated. The findings of the investigation at the  scene  of  death,
      the autopsy and any toxicologic, histologic, serologic and microbiologic
      examinations,  and the conclusions drawn therefrom shall be filed in the
      office of chief medical examiner. Such findings and conclusions shall be
      signed by the medical examiner performing the autopsy.