Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 17. HEALTH |
Chapter 2. MEDICAL EXAMINER |
Section 17-203. Autopsies; findings
If it may be concluded with reasonable certainty that death occurred from natural causes or obvious traumatic injury, and there are no other circumstances which would appear to require an autopsy, the chief medical examiner, deputy chief medical examiner or medical examiner or medical investigator in charge shall certify the cause of death and file a report of his or her findings in the office of chief medical examiner. If, however, in the opinion of a medical examiner, an autopsy is necessary, the same shall be performed by a medical examiner. Where indicated, the autopsy shall include toxicologic, histologic, microbiologic and serologic examinations. A detailed description of the findings of all autopsies shall be written or dictated. The findings of the investigation at the scene of death, the autopsy and any toxicologic, histologic, serologic and microbiologic examinations, and the conclusions drawn therefrom shall be filed in the office of chief medical examiner. Such findings and conclusions shall be signed by the medical examiner performing the autopsy.