Section 16-130. Permit for operators of dumps, non-putrescible solid waste transfer stations, putrescible solid waste transfer stations and fill material operations
  • a.  As  used  in this section: 1. The term "solid  waste" shall mean  all  putrescible  and  non-putrescible  materials  or
* * *
      concrete, rock, rubble, slag, ashes, waste timber,  lumber,  plexiglass,
      fiberglass,  ceramic  tiles, asphalt, sheetrock, tar paper, tree stumps,
      wood, window frames, metal,  steel,  glass,  plastic  pipes  and  tubes,
      rubber hoses and tubes, electric wires and cables, paper and cardboard;
        4.  The  term  "dump"  shall  mean  any  structure,  building or other
      premises, whether improved  or  unimproved,  at  which  solid  waste  is
      received  for  the  purpose  of  final  disposal,  unless  such waste is
      received for a fill material operation;
        5.  The term "non-putrescible solid waste transfer station" shall mean
      any  structure,  building  or  other  premises,  whether   improved   or
      unimproved,  at  which  only non-putrescible solid waste is received for
      the purpose of subsequent transfer to another  location,  regardless  of
      whether such non-putrescible solid waste is subject to any processing or
      reduction in volume at such structure, building or premises;
        6.  The term "putrescible solid waste transfer station" shall mean any
      structure, building or other premises, whether improved  or  unimproved,
      at  which  any  amount  of  putrescible  solid waste is received for the
      purpose of  subsequent  transfer  to  another  location,  regardless  of
      whether such putrescible solid waste is mixed with non-putrescible solid
      waste  or  is  subject  to any processing or reduction in volume at such
      structure, building or premises;
        7. The term "fill material" shall mean only clean material  consisting
      of  earth,  ashes, dirt, concrete, asphalt millings, rock, gravel, stone
      or sand, provided that such material shall not  contain  organic  matter
      having  the  tendency  to  decompose  with  the  formation of malodorous
      by-products; and
        8.  The  term  "fill  material  operation"  shall  mean  the  grading,
      levelling, surcharging, compacting or final disposition of fill material
      for  the  purpose  of  land alteration or improvement, including but not
      limited to change of the existing property grade, filling of lands below
      established grades or of lands under water to  established  grades,  and
      filling of lands which requires approval by any city or state agency.
        b. It shall be unlawful for any person or public agency other than the
      department  to  conduct, operate or use any pier or part thereof, or any
      piece or parcel of land or land under water within the city as a dump or
      as a non-putrescible solid waste transfer station or  putrescible  solid
      waste  transfer station, or for a fill material operation without having
      first obtained for each pier or part  thereof,  or  for  each  piece  or
* * *