Section 16-123. Removal of snow, ice and dirt from sidewalks; property owners' duties
  • a. Every  owner,  lessee,  tenant,  occupant,  or  other  person,  having  charge  of  any  building or lot of ground in the city,
      abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, shall, within four
      hours after the snow ceases to fall, or after the deposit of any dirt or
      other material upon such sidewalk, remove the  snow  or  ice,  dirt,  or
      other  material from the sidewalk and gutter, the time between nine post
      meridian and seven ante meridian not being included in the above  period
      of  four hours. Such removal shall be made before the removal of snow or
      ice from the roadway by the commissioner or subject to  the  regulations
      of  such  commissioner. In the boroughs of Queens and Staten Island, any
      owner, lessee, tenant or occupant or other person who has charge of  any
      ground  abutting  upon  any  paved  street or public place, for a linear
      distance of five hundred feet or  more,  shall  be  considered  to  have
      complied  with  this  section, if such person shall have begun to remove
      the snow or ice from the sidewalk and gutter before  the  expiration  of
      such  four  hours  and shall continue and complete such removal within a
      reasonable time.
        b. In case the snow and ice on the sidewalk shall be  frozen  so  hard
      that  it  cannot  be  removed without injury to the pavement, the owner,
      lessee, tenant, occupant or other person having charge of  any  building
      or  lot  of  ground  as aforesaid, may, within the time specified in the
      preceding subdivision, cause the sidewalk abutting on such  premises  to
      be strewed with ashes, sand, sawdust, or some similar suitable material,
      and  shall,  as  soon thereafter as the weather shall permit, thoroughly
      clean such sidewalks.
        c. Any person  violating  any  provision  of,  or  regulation  adopted
      pursuant to, subdivisions a and b of this section shall be punished by a
      fine  of  not  less  than  ten  dollars  nor more than one hundred fifty
      dollars, imprisonment for not more than ten days, or both.
        d. Whenever any owner,  lessee,  tenant,  occupant,  or  other  person
      having charge of any building or lot of ground, abutting upon any street
      or  public  place where the sidewalk is paved, shall fail to comply with
      the provisions of this section, the commissioner may cause such  removal
      to be made.
        e.  The  expense  of  such removal as to each particular lot of ground
      shall  be  ascertained  and  certified  by  the  commissioner   to   the
      comptroller, who shall pay the same in the same manner as the expense of
      removing  snow  from  the  streets  is  paid.  Upon  the payment of such
      expense, the comptroller shall deliver  a  certificate  thereof  to  the
      council  and  the  amount  of such expense shall be added to and made to
      form a part of the annual taxes of the next ensuing fiscal year  against
      such  property,  and the same shall be collected in and with and as part
      of the annual taxes for such fiscal year.  The  corporation  counsel  is
      directed and may sue for and recover the amount of such expense.
        f. This section shall not be regarded as interfering with the owner of
      any  lots throwing into the roadway of the streets any snow or ice which
      may be removed from the sidewalk or gutter directly  in  front  of  such
      lot.
        g. The term "lot" as used in this section shall include a space not to
      exceed  twenty-five  feet  in  width  fronting the street upon which the
      violation is charged to have been permitted, committed or omitted.
        h. Any person violating the provisions of subdivisions (a) or  (b)  of
      this  section shall be liable and responsible for a civil penalty of not
      less than ten dollars nor more than one hundred fifty  dollars  for  the
      first  violation,  except that for a second violation of subdivision (a)
      or (b) within any twelve-month period such person shall be liable for  a
      civil  penalty  of not less than one hundred fifty dollars nor more than
      two hundred fifty dollars and for a third  or  subsequent  violation  of
      subdivision  (a) or (b) within any twelve-month period such person shall
      be liable for a civil penalty of not less than two hundred fifty dollars
      nor more than three hundred fifty dollars.
        i. In the instance where the notice of violation, appearance ticket or
      summons  is issued for breach of the provisions of this section and sets
      forth thereon civil penalties only, such process shall be returnable  to
      the  environmental  control  board, which shall have the power to impose
      the civil penalties  hereinabove  provided  in  subdivision  h  of  this
      section.
        j.  In  the  event  that  a  violator  fails  to answer such notice of
      violation,  appearance  ticket  or  summons  within  the  time  provided
      therefor  by  the  rules  and  regulations  of the environmental control
      board, he or she shall  become  liable  for  additional  penalties.  The
      additional  penalties  shall  not exceed three hundred fifty dollars for
      each violation.