Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 16. SANITATION |
Chapter 1. DEPARTMENT OF SANITATION |
Section 16-119. Dumping prohibited
a. It shall be unlawful for any person, his or her agent, employee or any person under his or her control to suffer or permit any dirt, sand, gravel, clay, loam, stone, rocks, rubble, building rubbish, sawdust, shavings or trade or household waste, refuse, ashes, manure, garbage, rubbish or debris of any sort or any other organic or inorganic material or thing or other offensive matter being transported in a dump truck or other vehicle to be dumped, deposited or otherwise disposed of in or upon any street, lot, park, public place or other area whether publicly or privately owned. b. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to arrest and upon conviction thereof shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed ninety days or by both such fine and imprisonment. c. (1) Any person who violates the provisions of subdivision a of this section shall also be liable for a civil penalty of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars for the first offense, and not less than five thousand dollars nor more than twenty thousand dollars for each subsequent offense. In addition, every owner of a dump truck or other vehicle shall be liable for a civil penalty of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars for the first offense and not less than five thousand dollars nor more than twenty thousand dollars for each subsequent offense of unlawful dumping described in subdivision a of this section by any person using or operating the same, in the business of such owner or otherwise, with the permission, express or implied, of such owner. (2) Any owner, owner-operator or operator who is found in violation of this section in a proceeding before the environmental control board and who shall fail to pay the civil penalty imposed by such environmental control board shall be subject to the suspension of his or her driver's license, privilege to operate or vehicle registration or renewal thereof imposed pursuant to section twelve hundred twenty-a of the vehicle and traffic law, in addition to any other civil and criminal fines and penalties set forth in this section. (3) As used in this subdivision, the terms "owner", "owner-operator" and "operator" shall have the meaning set forth in subdivision one of section twelve hundred twenty-a of the vehicle and traffic law. d. In the instance where the notice of violation, appearance ticket or summons is issued for a breach of the provisions of subdivision a of this section and sets forth thereon civil penalties only, such process shall be returnable to the environmental control board, which board shall have the power to impose the civil penalties hereinabove provided in subdivision c of this section, provided further, that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the environmental control board shall have such powers and duties as are set forth under section twelve hundred twenty-a of the vehicle and traffic law. e. (1) Any dump truck or other vehicle that has been used or is being used to violate the provisions of this section shall be impounded by the department and shall not be released until either all removal charges and storage fees and the applicable fine have been paid or a bond has been posted in an amount satisfactory to the commissioner or as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subdivision. The commissioner shall have the power to establish regulations concerning the impoundment and release of vehicles and the payment of removal charges and storage fees for such vehicles, including the amounts and rate thereof. (2) In addition to any other penalties provided in this section, the interest of an owner as defined in subdivision c of this section in any vehicle impounded pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subdivision shall be subject to forfeiture upon notice and judicial determination thereof if such owner (i) has been convicted of or found liable for a violation of this section in a civil or criminal proceeding or in a proceeding before the environmental control board three or more times, all of which violations were committed within an eighteen month period or (ii) has been convicted of or found liable for a violation of this section in a civil or criminal proceeding or in a proceeding before the environmental control board if the material unlawfully dumped is a material identified as a hazardous waste or an acute hazardous waste in regulations promulgated pursuant to section 27-0903 of the environmental conservation law. (3) Except as hereinafter provided, the city agency having custody of a vehicle, after judicial determination of forfeiture, shall no sooner than thirty days after such determination upon a notice of at least five days, sell such forfeited vehicle at public sale. Any person, other than an owner whose interest is forfeited pursuant to this section, who establishes a right of ownership in a vehicle, including a part ownership or security interest, shall be entitled to delivery of the vehicle if such person: (i) redeems the ownership interest which was subject to forfeiture by payment to the city of the value thereof; and (ii) pays the reasonable expenses of the safekeeping of the vehicle between the time of seizure and such redemption; and (iii) asserts a claim within thirty days after judicial determination of forfeiture. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions establishment of a claim shall not entitle such person to delivery of the vehicle if the city establishes that the unlawful dumping for which the vehicle was seized was expressly or impliedly permitted by such person. f. Rewards. (1) Where a
* * *