Section 16-119. Dumping prohibited
  • a. It shall be unlawful for any person,
      his or her agent, employee or any person under his  or  her  control  to
      suffer  or  permit  any  dirt,  sand,  gravel, clay, loam, stone, rocks,
* * *
      this  section  and sets forth thereon civil penalties only, such process
      shall be returnable to the  environmental  control  board,  which  board
      shall  have the power to impose the civil penalties hereinabove provided
      in  subdivision   c   of   this   section,   provided   further,   that,
      notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, the environmental control
      board shall have such powers and duties as are set forth  under  section
      twelve hundred twenty-a of the vehicle and traffic law.
        e.  (1) Any dump truck or other vehicle that has been used or is being
      used to violate the provisions of this section shall be impounded by the
      department and shall not be released until either  all  removal  charges
      and  storage  fees  and the applicable fine have been paid or a bond has
      been posted  in  an  amount  satisfactory  to  the  commissioner  or  as
      otherwise   provided   in   paragraph   (2)  of  this  subdivision.  The
      commissioner shall have the power to  establish  regulations  concerning
      the  impoundment  and  release  of  vehicles  and the payment of removal
      charges and storage fees for such vehicles, including  the  amounts  and
      rate thereof.
        (2)  In  addition to any other penalties provided in this section, the
      interest of an owner as defined in subdivision c of this section in  any
      vehicle impounded pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subdivision shall be
      subject  to forfeiture upon notice and judicial determination thereof if
      such  owner (i) has been convicted of or found liable for a violation of
      this section in a civil or criminal proceeding or in a proceeding before
      the environmental control board  three  or  more  times,  all  of  which
      violations  were  committed  within an eighteen month period or (ii) has
      been convicted of or found liable for a violation of this section  in  a
      civil or criminal proceeding or in a proceeding before the environmental
      control board if the material unlawfully dumped is a material identified
      as  a  hazardous  waste  or  an  acute  hazardous  waste  in regulations
      promulgated  pursuant  to   section   27-0903   of   the   environmental
      conservation law.
        (3)  Except as hereinafter provided, the city agency having custody of
      a vehicle, after judicial determination of forfeiture, shall  no  sooner
      than thirty days after such determination upon a notice of at least five
      days, sell such forfeited vehicle at public sale. Any person, other than
      an  owner  whose  interest  is  forfeited  pursuant to this section, who
      establishes a  right  of  ownership  in  a  vehicle,  including  a  part
      ownership  or  security  interest,  shall be entitled to delivery of the
      vehicle if such person:
        (i) redeems the ownership interest which was subject to forfeiture  by
      payment to the city of the value thereof; and
        (ii)  pays  the  reasonable expenses of the safekeeping of the vehicle
      between the time of seizure and such redemption; and
        (iii) asserts a claim within thirty days after judicial  determination
      of forfeiture.
        Notwithstanding  the  foregoing  provisions  establishment  of a claim
      shall not entitle such person to delivery of the  vehicle  if  the  city
      establishes  that  the unlawful dumping for which the vehicle was seized
      was expressly or impliedly permitted by such person.
        f. Rewards. (1) Where a notice  of  violation,  appearance  ticket  or
      summons is issued for a violation of subdivision a of this section based
      upon  a  sworn  statement  by  one  or  more  individuals  and where the
      commissioner determines, in the exercise of his or her discretion,  that
      such sworn statement, either alone or in conjunction with testimony at a
      civil or criminal proceeding or in a proceeding before the environmental
      control board, results in the conviction of or the imposition of a civil
      penalty  upon  any  person  for  a  violation  of  subdivision a of this
      section, the commissioner shall offer as a reward to such individual  or
      individuals an amount that, in the aggregate, is equal to:
        (i) fifty percent of any fine or civil penalty collected; or
        (ii)  five  hundred dollars when a conviction is obtained, but no fine
      or civil penalty is imposed.
        (2) Where a notice of  violation,  appearance  ticket  or  summons  is
      issued  for  a  violation  of  subdivision  a of this section based upon
      information furnished by an individual  or  individuals  and  where  the
      commissioner  determines, in the exercise of his or her discretion, that
      such information, in conjunction with enforcement activity conducted  by
      the department or another governmental entity, results in the conviction
      of  or the imposition of a civil penalty upon any person for a violation
      of subdivision a of this section, the  commissioner  shall  offer  as  a
      reward  to  such  individual  or  individuals  an  amount  that,  in the
      aggregate, is:
        (i) up to fifty percent of any fine or civil penalty collected; or
        (ii) up to five hundred dollars when a conviction is obtained, but  no
      fine or civil penalty is imposed.
        In  determining  the  amount  of  the  reward,  the commissioner shall
      consider factors that include, but are not limited to: (a) the  quantity
      and type of the material dumped, deposited or otherwise disposed of; (b)
      the  specificity of the information provided, including, but not limited
* * *