Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 16. SANITATION |
Chapter 1. DEPARTMENT OF SANITATION |
Section 16-119. Dumping prohibited
a. It shall be unlawful for any person, his or her agent, employee or any person under his or her control to suffer or permit any dirt, sand, gravel, clay, loam, stone, rocks, rubble, building rubbish, sawdust, shavings or trade or household waste, refuse, ashes, manure, garbage, rubbish or debris of any sort or any other organic or inorganic material or thing or other offensive matter being transported in a dump truck or other vehicle to be dumped, deposited or otherwise disposed of in or upon any street, lot, park, public place or other area whether publicly or privately owned. b. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to arrest and upon conviction thereof shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed ninety days or by both such fine and imprisonment. c. (1) Any person who violates the provisions of subdivision a of this section shall also be liable for a civil penalty of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars for the first offense, and not less than five thousand dollars nor more than twenty thousand dollars for each subsequent offense. In addition, every owner of a dump truck or other vehicle shall be liable for a civil penalty of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars for the first offense and not less than five thousand dollars nor more than twenty thousand dollars for each subsequent offense of unlawful dumping described in subdivision a of this section by any person using or operating the same, in the business of such owner or otherwise, with the permission, express or implied, of such owner. (2) Any owner, owner-operator or operator who is found in violation of this section in a proceeding before the environmental control board and who shall fail to pay the civil penalty imposed by such environmental control board shall be subject to the suspension of his or her driver's license, privilege to operate or vehicle registration or renewal thereof imposed pursuant to section twelve hundred twenty-a of the vehicle and traffic law, in addition to any other civil and criminal fines and penalties set forth in this section. (3) As used in this subdivision, the terms "owner", "owner-operator" and "operator" shall have the meaning set forth in subdivision one of section twelve hundred twenty-a of the vehicle and traffic law. d. In the instance where the notice of violation, appearance ticket or summons is issued for a breach of the provisions of subdivision a of this section and sets forth thereon civil penalties only, such process shall be returnable to the environmental control board, which board shall have the power to impose the civil penalties hereinabove provided in subdivision c of this section, provided further, that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the environmental control
* * *