Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 16. SANITATION |
Chapter 1. DEPARTMENT OF SANITATION |
Section 16-118. Littering prohibited
1. No person shall litter, sweep, throw or cast, or direct, suffer or permit any servant, agent, employee, or other person under his or her control, to litter, sweep, throw or cast any ashes, garbage, paper, dust or other rubbish and refuse of any kind whatsoever, in or upon any street or public place, vacant lot, air shaft, areaway, backyard court or alley. 2. (a) Every owner, lessee, tenant, occupant or person in charge of any building or premises shall keep and cause to be kept the sidewalk, flagging and curbstone abutting said building or premises free from obstruction and nuisances of every kind, and shall keep said sidewalks, flagging, curbstones, and air shafts, areaways, backyards, courts and alleys free from garbage, refuse, rubbish, litter, debris and other offensive material. Such persons shall also remove garbage, refuse, rubbish, litter, debris and other offensive material between the curbstone abutting the building or premises and the roadway area extending one and one-half feet from the curbstone into the street on which the building or premises front. Such persons shall not, however, be responsible for cleaning the garbage, refuse, rubbish, litter, debris and other offensive material which accumulates at catch basins located within the one and one-half foot distance from the curbstone into the street. (b) Every owner, lessee, tenant or person in charge of any vacant lot shall keep and cause to be kept the sidewalk, flagging and curbstone abutting said vacant lot free from obstruction and nuisances of every kind, and shall keep said sidewalks, flagging and curbstones free from garbage, refuse, rubbish, litter, debris and other offensive material. Every owner, lessee, tenant or person in charge of any vacant lot shall keep and cause to be kept said vacant lot free from garbage, refuse, rubbish, litter, debris and other offensive material. Such persons shall also remove garbage, refuse, rubbish, litter, debris and other offensive material between the curbstone abutting the vacant lot and the roadway area extending one and one-half feet from the curbstone into the street on which the vacant lot fronts. Such persons shall not, however, be responsible for cleaning the garbage, refuse, rubbish, litter, debris and other offensive material which accumulates at catch basins located within the one and one-half foot distance from the curbstone into the street. 3. No lime, ashes, coal, dry sand, hair, waste paper, feathers, or other substance that is in a similar manner liable to be blown by the wind, shall be sieved, agitated, or exposed, nor shall any mat, carpet, or cloth be shaken or beaten, nor shall any cloth, yarn, garment, material or substance be scoured or cleaned, nor shall any rags, damaged merchandise, barrels, boxes, or broken bales of merchandise or goods be placed, kept, or exposed in any place where they or particles therefrom will pass into any street or public place, or into any occupied premises, nor shall any usual or any
* * *