Section 16-513. Revocation or suspension of license or registration
  • a. In
      addition to the penalties provided in section 16-515  of  this  chapter,
      the commission may, after due notice and opportunity to be heard, revoke
      or  suspend  a license or registration issued pursuant to the provisions
      of this chapter when the registrant or licensee and/or  its  principals,
      employees  and/or agents: (i) have been found to be in violation of this
      chapter or any rules promulgated pursuant thereto; (ii) have been  found
      by  a court or administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction to have
      violated: (A) any provision of section 16-119 of this code, or any  rule
      promulgated  pursuant  thereto,  relating  to  illegal  dumping, (B) any
      provision of section 16-120.1 of this  code,  or  any  rule  promulgated
      pursuant  thereto,  relating  to the disposal of regulated medical waste
      and other medical waste or (C) any provision of section 16-117.1 of this
      code,  or  any  rule  promulgated  pursuant  thereto,  relating  to  the
      transportation  and  disposal  of  waste  containing asbestos; (iii) has
      repeatedly failed to obey lawful orders  of  any  person  authorized  by
      section  16-517  of  this chapter to enforce the provisions hereof; (iv)
      has failed to pay, within the time specified by a court, the  department
      of   consumer   affairs  or  an  administrative  tribunal  of  competent
      jurisdiction, any fines or civil  penalties  imposed  pursuant  to  this
      chapter or the rules promulgated pursuant thereto; (v) has been found in
      persistent  or  substantial  violation  of  any  rule promulgated by the
      commission  pursuant  to  section  16-306  of  this  code  or   by   the
      commissioner  of  consumer  affairs pursuant to section 16-306 or former
      subchapter eighteen of title twenty of this code; (vi) has been found in
      persistent or substantial violation of any city, state, or federal  law,
      rule  or  regulation  regarding the handling of trade waste, or any laws
      prohibiting deceptive, unfair, or unconscionable trade practices;  (vii)
      whenever,  in  relation  to  an investigation conducted pursuant to this
      chapter, the commission determines, after consideration of  the  factors
      set  forth  in  subdivision  a  of section 16-509 of this code, that the
      licensee or registrant as a trade waste  broker  lacks  good  character,
      honesty  and  integrity;  (viii)  whenever  there  has  been  any  false
      statement or  any  misrepresentation  as  to  a  material  fact  in  the
      application  or  accompanying  papers  upon  which  the issuance of such
      license or registration was based; or  (ix)  whenever  the  licensee  or
      registrant   has   failed  to  notify  the  commission  as  required  by
      subdivision b of section 16-507 or subdivision c of  section  16-508  of
      this  chapter of any change in the ownership interest of the business or
      other material change in the information required on the application for
      such license or registration, or of the arrest or criminal conviction of
      such licensee or registrant or any of his or her  principals,  employees
      and/or agents of which the licensee had knowledge or should have known.
        b.  The  commission  shall,  in addition: (1) suspend a license issued
      pursuant to this chapter for thirty days  following  determination  that
      the licensee, or any of its principals, employees or agents has violated
      subdivision  a  of  section  16-524  of  this  chapter; and (2) revoke a
      license issued pursuant to this  chapter  upon  determination  that  the
      licensee,  or  any  of  its principals, employees or agents has violated
      subdivision a of section 16-524 of  this  chapter  two  times  within  a
      period of three years.