Section 15-113. Discipline of members; removal from force
  • The commissioner
      shall have power, in his or her discretion on conviction of a member  of
      the  force  of  any  legal  offense  or neglect of duty, or violation of
      rules, or neglect or disobedience of orders or  incapacity,  or  absence
      without  leave, or any conduct injurious to the public peace or welfare,
      or immoral conduct, or conduct unbecoming an officer or member, or other
      breach of discipline,  to  punish  the  offending  party  by  reprimand,
      forfeiture  and  withholding  of  pay for a specified time, or dismissal
      from the force; but not more than ten days' pay shall be  forfeited  and
      withheld  for  any  offense. Officers and members of the uniformed force
      shall be removable only after written charges shall have been  preferred
      against  them,  and  after the charges shall have been publicly examined
      into, upon such reasonable notice of not less than forty-eight hours  to
      the  person  charged, and in such manner of examination as the rules and
      regulations of the commissioner may prescribe. The examination into such
      charges and trial shall be  conducted  by  the  commissioner,  a  deputy
      commissioner  or  other person designated by the commissioner in writing
      for that purpose; but no decision shall be final or  be  enforced  until
      approved  by  the  commissioner.  The  rules  and  regulations  for  the
      uniformed force of the department, as established from time to  time  by
      the  commissioner,  shall be printed, published and circulated among the
      officers and members of such department.