Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 14. POLICE |
Chapter 1. POLICE DEPARTMENT |
Section 14-116. Limitations of suits
a. Actions or proceedings, either at law or in equity, shall be commenced or maintained against the police department, or any member thereof, or against the commissioner, or against the mayor, or against the city by any member or officer, or former member or officer of the force or department to recover or compel the payment of any salary, pay, money or compensation for or on account of any service or duty, or to recover any salary, compensation or moneys, or any part thereof forfeited, deducted or withheld for any cause, only if such action, suit or proceedings shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued. b. A proceeding may be brought to procure the restoration or reinstatement to the force or department of any member or officer thereof, if such proceeding be instituted within four months after the decision or order sought to be reviewed. Such proceeding when so brought shall be placed upon the calendar by the party instituting the same for hearing by a term of the court not later than the second term after the filing of the answer or return and of service of notice of such filing upon the party instituting the proceeding. In the event of the failure of the party instituting the proceeding to place it upon the calendar, then such proceeding shall be dismissed for want of prosecution upon application therefor by the corporation counsel, unless the court for good and sufficient cause shall otherwise order.