Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 14. POLICE |
Chapter 1. POLICE DEPARTMENT |
Section 14-103. Detective bureau
a. The commissioner shall organize and maintain a bureau for detective purposes to be known as the detective bureau and shall, from time to time, detail to service in said bureau as many members of the force as the commissioner may deem necessary and may at any time revoke any such detail. b. Of the members of the force so detailed the commissioner may designate: 1. police officers not exceeding two hundred eighty in number, as detectives of the first grade, who while performing duty in such bureau and while so designated as detectives of the first grade, shall be paid the same salary as lieutenants; and 2. a certain number of police officers, as detectives of the second grade, who while performing duty in such bureau and while so designated as detectives of the second grade, shall be paid the same salary as sergeants; and a certain number of police officers as detectives of the third grade, who while performing duty in such bureau and while so designated as detectives of the third grade shall be paid such salary as may be determined by the mayor. Any person who has received permanent appointment as a police officer and is temporarily assigned to perform the duties of a detective shall, whenever such assignment exceeds eighteen months in duration, be appointed as a detective and receive the compensation ordinarily paid to a detective performing such duties. c. The commissioner may designate lieutenants as commanders of detective squads, and sergeants as supervisors of detective squads, who while performing duty in such bureau and while so designated as commanders of detective squads or supervisors of detective squads shall be paid such salary as may be determined by the mayor. d. Any member of the force detailed to such bureau while so detailed shall retain his or her rank in the force and shall be eligible for promotion the same as if serving in the uniformed force, and the time during which he or she serves in such bureau shall count for all purposes as if served in his or her rank or grade in the uniformed force. e. The commissioner may at his or her pleasure revoke any designation made pursuant to the provision of this section after complying with the provisions of section seventy-five of the civil service law.