Section 14-103. Detective bureau
  • a.  The commissioner shall organize and
      maintain a bureau for detective purposes to be known  as  the  detective
      bureau and shall, from time to time, detail to service in said bureau as
      many members of the force as the commissioner may deem necessary and may
      at any time revoke any such detail.
        b.  Of  the  members  of  the  force  so detailed the commissioner may
      designate:
        1. police officers not exceeding two  hundred  eighty  in  number,  as
      detectives  of the first grade, who while performing duty in such bureau
      and while so designated as detectives of the first grade, shall be  paid
      the same salary as lieutenants; and
        2.  a  certain  number of police officers, as detectives of the second
      grade, who while performing duty in such bureau and while so  designated
      as  detectives  of  the  second  grade, shall be paid the same salary as
      sergeants; and a certain number of police officers as detectives of  the
      third  grade,  who  while  performing  duty  in such bureau and while so
      designated as detectives of the third grade shall be paid such salary as
      may be determined by the mayor. Any person who  has  received  permanent
      appointment  as  a police officer and is temporarily assigned to perform
      the duties of  a  detective  shall,  whenever  such  assignment  exceeds
      eighteen months in duration, be appointed as a detective and receive the
      compensation ordinarily paid to a detective performing such duties.
        c.  The  commissioner  may  designate  lieutenants  as  commanders  of
      detective squads, and sergeants as supervisors of detective squads,  who
      while  performing  duty  in  such  bureau  and  while  so  designated as
      commanders of detective squads or supervisors of detective squads  shall
      be paid such salary as may be determined by the mayor.
        d.  Any  member of the force detailed to such bureau while so detailed
      shall retain his or her rank in the force  and  shall  be  eligible  for
      promotion  the  same  as if serving in the uniformed force, and the time
      during which he or she  serves  in  such  bureau  shall  count  for  all
      purposes  as  if  served  in  his  or her rank or grade in the uniformed
      force.
        e. The commissioner may at his or her pleasure revoke any  designation
      made  pursuant to the provision of this section after complying with the
      provisions of section seventy-five of the civil service law.