Section 13-638.2. Supplementary provisions regarding employer contributions to retirement systems for fiscal years beginning on or after July first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine, for amortization of consolidated unfunded accrued liabilities and balance sheet liabilities for the nineteen hundred ninety--nineteen hundred ninety-one, nineteen hundred ninety-one--nineteen hundred ninety-two and ninete
* * *
      fifteen of such law.
        g.  (1)  Subject  to  the provisions of subdivision h of this section,
      during  the  applicable  period  specified  in  paragraph  two  of  this
      subdivision,          in          the          determination         the
      reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay  of  each  member  of  a  retirement
      system  entitled  to  such  a  reserve,  additional interest at the rate
      prescribed by the applicable provisions of such paragraph two  shall  be
      included.
        (2)  Such  additional  interest shall be included at the rates and for
      the periods set forth below in this paragraph:
                                                      First day and
                                                      last day of
                         Rate of interest             fiscal year or
                         per centum per               series of fiscal
      Retirement         annum, compounded            years for which
      System             annually                     rate is effective
      ________________________________________________________________________
      NYCERS              1 1/4%                      July 1, 2004 to
                                                      June 30, 2010
      NYCTRS              1 1/4%                      July 1, 2004 to
                                                      June 30, 2010
      PPF                 1 1/4%                      July 1, 2004 to
                                                      June 30, 2010
      FPF                 1 1/4%                      July 1, 2004 to
                                                      June 30, 2010
      BERS                1 1/4%                      July 1, 2004 to
                                                      June 30, 2010
        (3) Additional interest shall not be considered in  determining  rates
      of  contribution of members. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall
      be construed as applicable to any member of a retirement system  who  is
      subject  to  the  provisions  of  article fourteen of the retirement and
      social security law or article fifteen of such law.
        h. (1) In any case where:
        (A) the provisions of paragraph two of subdivision f or paragraph  two
      of  subdivision g of this section are amended so as to prescribe for any
      retirement system with respect to any fiscal year of the city a rate  of
      special  interest  or additional interest different from that applicable
      to such retirement system for the next preceding fiscal year; and
        (B) the date of enactment (as  such  date  is  certified  pursuant  to
      section  forty-one  of  the  legislative law) of such amendment is later
      than the first day of the fiscal year in which such changed  rate  takes
      effect; and
        (C)  during  the  period beginning on such first day and ending on the
      day next preceding such date of enactment, a member of  such  retirement
      system  dies  or  the  retirement  allowance  or  vested rights deferred
      retirement allowance of such member becomes payable; the applicable rate
      of special interest or additional interest, as the case may be, for such
      next preceding fiscal year shall  apply  to  the  crediting  of  special
      interest  or additional interest in favor or such member for the portion
      of such period preceding such death or the commencement of payability of
      such retirement allowance.
        (2) (i) Nothing contained in subdivisions f  and  g  of  this  section
      shall  be  construed  as granting special or additional interest, as the
      case may be, to any person with respect to any period wherein  (A)  such
      person  was  not  a member entitled to be credited with regular interest
      for the same period in the annuity savings fund or with respect  to  his
      or her reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay or (B) was not a discontinued
      member  entitled  to  be  credited as a discontinued member with regular
      interest for the same period.
        (ii) Nothing contained in such subdivisions f and g shall be construed
      (A) as granting special interest with respect to the  total  accumulated
      contributions (as defined in subdivision seven of section 13-313 of this
      title)  of  an original plan member (as defined in subdivision four-b of
      such section 13-313) of FPF while he or she is such a member or  (B)  as
      granting      additional     interest     with     respect     to     an
      accumulation-for-increased-take-home-pay  (as  defined  in   subdivision
      fifteen  of  such section 13-313) of an original plan member while he or
      she is such a member.
        i.  (1)  Subject  to  the  provisions  of  paragraph  three  of   this
      subdivision,  in  addition  to regular interest annually allowed for the
      applicable period specified in paragraph two of this subdivision on  the
      mean  amount  for  the  preceding  year  in  each  fund  creditable with
      supplementary interest (as defined in paragraph fifteen of subdivision a
      of this section) of each retirement  system,  there  shall  be  annually
      allowed  with  respect to such period supplementary interest at the rate
      specified in such paragraph two on such mean amount  for  the  preceding
      year  in  such  fund.  Such  supplementary  interest  shall  be annually
      credited to such funds at the same  time  and  in  the  same  manner  as
* * *