Section 13-582. Tax-deferred annuity program
  • a. Any member for whom a salary
      reduction  agreement  is  executed  pursuant  to  section  three hundred
      ninety-nine-A or section  three  thousand  one  hundred  nine-A  of  the
      education  law  shall  thereby  become a participant in the tax-deferred
      annuity program. The head of each department  shall  adjust  the  salary
      payments  of  each  participant  in accordance with the salary reduction
      agreement in effect  for  the  participant.  Each  of  such  amounts  so
      deducted  shall be paid to the retirement system. Such agreement and any
      change in such agreement shall become effective on the  first  effective
      date  which  follows  the filing of such agreement or change by at least
      thirty days. Effective dates shall be February first,  nineteen  hundred
      seventy,  and  such  subsequent  dates  as  may  be  determined  by  the
      retirement board for each calendar year. However,  the  participant  may
      terminate  the agreement as of the first day of any calendar month which
      commences at least thirty days after appropriate written notice  thereof
      has been filed.
        b.  A  portion  of each such payment may be withheld by the retirement
      board to provide for the additional expenses that  are  attributable  to
      the tax-deferred annuity program and shall be transferred to the expense
      fund.  The  remainder  shall  be  referred  to  in  this  section as the
      participant's tax-deferred annuity net contributions. The portion to  be
      withheld  shall  be  determined  in  advance  in  accordance  with rules
      established by the retirement board.
        c. A participant in  the  tax-deferred  annuity  program,  by  written
      notice  duly  filed  with the retirement board, shall elect whether all,
      none or such portion as the retirement board by duly adopted  rules  and
      regulations  may  permit  of  such  net contributions is to be currently
      deposited in the  variable  annuity  savings  fund  and  credited  to  a
* * *
      13-520,  13-521, 13-522, 13-523, 13-527, 13-533, 13-535, 13-537, 13-541,
      13-542, 13-543, 13-545, 13-550, 13-553, 13-554, 13-556, 13-557,  13-558,
      13-560,  13-561, 13-562, 13-563, 13-565, 13-567, 13-569, 13-572, 13-573,
      13-574, 13-576, 13-577, 13-578, 13-579, 13-580 and 13-581 of this title,
      and subdivisions f, h and i of section 13-638.2 of this  title  (to  the
      extent  that such subdivisions apply to this retirement system), as such
      sections  and  subdivisions  apply  to  the  contributions  made  by   a
      contributor  and  the  benefits provided thereby, shall apply separately
      and independently to the tax-deferred annuity net contributions and  the
      benefits  provided  thereby,  except  as  otherwise  specified  in  this
      section. Sections 13-534, 13-536  and  13-570,  as  they  apply  to  the
      contributions  made  by a contributor and the benefits provided thereby,
      shall apply to  the  tax-deferred  annuity  net  contributions  and  the
      benefits  provided  thereby,  except  as  otherwise  specified  in  this
      section.
        g. 1. If the full amount of the participant's accounts in the  annuity
      savings  fund  and  the  variable  annuity  savings fund, other than the
      tax-deferred accounts, are paid to him or her pursuant to the provisions
      of section 13-541, subdivision g of section 13-556 or 13-572,  then  the
      full amount of the corresponding tax-deferred accounts must also be paid
      to  him or her. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any
      rules or regulations adopted by the retirement board, or any  provisions
      of  law  to  the  contrary,  a  participant  in the tax-deferred annuity
      program who retires  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section  13-545,
      13-547,  13-550, or 13-551, or who meets all the requirements for vested
* * *
      same number of dollars or units, as the case may be, until the  transfer
      requested  has  been  completed.  In  case  of a partial withdrawal, the
      member's tax-deferred account in  the  annuity  savings  fund  shall  be
      exhausted first before any portion of his or her tax-deferred account in
      the  variable  annuity  savings  fund is so used. Furthermore, if only a
      portion of the member's tax-deferred account in the annuity savings fund
      is being  transferred,  the  portion  not  being  transferred  shall  be
      exhausted first before the transferable portion is used.
        3.  The  exemption  from  state  and municipal tax provided in section
      13-561 for return of contributions shall  not  apply  to  withdrawal  of
      tax-deferred annuity net contributions.
        j. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to diminish or
      impair any benefits to which a member or his legal representatives would
      be   otherwise   entitled  had  such  member  not  participated  in  the
      tax-deferred annuity program in accordance with the provisions  of  this
      section.
        k.  1. As used in this subdivision, the following terms shall have the
      following meanings, unless a different meaning is  plainly  required  by
      the context:
        (i)  "Annuity  savings  fund".  The  annuity  savings  fund  under the
      tax-deferred annuity program.
        (ii) "Annuity reserve  fund".  The  annuity  reserve  fund  under  the
      tax-deferred annuity program.
        (iii)  "Variable  annuity  reserve fund". The variable annuity reserve
      fund under the tax-deferred annuity program.
        (iv) "Interest allowance". (A) In the  case  of  the  annuity  savings
      fund,   such  term  shall  mean  the  amount  of  interest  required  by
      subdivision d of this section to be credited to such fund  with  respect
      to any fiscal year.
* * *