Section 13-501. Definitions
  • The following words and phrases as used in this
      chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the  context,
      shall have the following meanings:
        1.  "Retirement  system" shall mean the arrangement for the payment of
* * *
      supervisors of school social workers who are first employed by  the  New
      York  city  board  of  education  on  or after September first, nineteen
      hundred sixty-nine or who were members of the New  York  city  board  of
      education  retirement system and who on or before December thirty-first,
      nineteen hundred seventy, gave notice to the  said  board  of  education
      retirement  system  of  their intention to transfer to the New York city
      teachers' retirement system, the members of the board of examiners,  the
      directors   and   the  assistant  directors  of  special  branches,  the
      supervisor  and  assistant  supervisors  of  lectures,  all  principals,
      vice-principals, assistants-to-principals, heads of departments, and all
      regular  and special teachers of the public day schools of the city, and
      all employees of the board of education appointed to  regular  positions
      in  the  service  of  the  public  schools  at annual salaries and whose
      appointments were made or shall be made from eligible lists prepared  as
      the result of examinations held by the board of examiners or from hiring
      lists  established  by  the chancellor of the board of education, as the
      case may be, and all employees employed by the board of education in the
      titles of teacher aide, educational  assistant,  educational  associate,
      auxiliary  trainer,  bilingual  professional  assistant,  family worker,
      family assistant, family associate, parent program assistant,  who  file
      an  application  for  membership in the retirement association on a form
      supplied by the retirement board.
        (b)  (1)  A  member employed in a title added by the provisions of the
      amendment made by chapter nine  hundred  ninety-seven  of  the  laws  of
      nineteen  hundred  eighty-three  may  elect a service retirement benefit
      pursuant to the provisions  of  subparagraphs  two  and  three  of  this
      paragraph.
        (2)  A  member  employed  in a title specified in subparagraph one may
      elect a service retirement without having to satisfy the requirement set
      forth in paragraph one of subdivision b of section six hundred  nine  of
      the  retirement  and social security law that a minimum of five years of
      credited service be performed subsequent to joining a retirement system.
      Provided however, that nothing herein shall  be  deemed  to  affect  any
      applicable  condition of eligibility for a service retirement, including
      but not limited to, that such member has: (i) attained age sixty-two  as
      required  by  section  six  hundred  three  of the retirement and social
      security law; (ii) rendered a minimum of ten years of  credited  service
      as required by subdivision a of section six hundred two of such law; and
* * *