Section 13-359. Retirement allowances of improved benefits plan members; for service
  • a. Subject to the provisions of subdivision b of this  section,  upon  retirement  for  service,  an  improved  benefits  plan member not
* * *
      required minimum period of service shall be deemed to be  such  member's
      accumulated  contributions  (as  defined in subdivision seven of section
      13-313 of this subchapter) credited to him or her as  an  original  plan
      member  as  of such date of termination, provided, however, that for the
      purpose only of  determining  the  pension  portion  of  the  retirement
      allowance   for  minimum  service,  such  member's  annuity  under  this
      paragraph one shall be computed as it  would  be  under  the  conditions
      prescribed  in  items  (i),  (iv),  and  (v) of subparagraph (a) of this
      paragraph.
        2. For each additional year of service in the uniformed force  of  the
      fire department, or fraction thereof, beyond his or her required minimum
      service, such a member shall be entitled to, in addition to the benefits
      provided in paragraph one of this subdivision a;
        (a)  a  pension  of one-sixtieth of his or her average annual earnings
      from his or her date of eligibility for retirement to the actual date of
      retirement; and
        (b) a pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay which shall be the
      actuarial equivalent of the reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay to which
      he or she may be entitled, if any, for all periods of  such  service  in
      the  uniformed  force  of  the  department  rendered  both (1) after the
      completion of such required minimum service in such uniformed force  and
      (2) after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-six.
        3.  For  each year, or fraction thereof, of service credit transferred
      from the New York city employees' retirement system, or  service  credit
      acquired  pursuant to subdivision d of section 13-318 of this subchapter
      or pursuant to the applicable provisions of subdivisions e and f of such
      section, a pension of fifty-five percent of one-sixtieth of his  or  her
      five-year-average  compensation (as defined in subdivision six-a of such
      section 13-313) if such service credit was for service rendered prior to
      October first, nineteen hundred fifty-one  or  seventy-five  percent  of
      one-sixtieth  of  his  or  her  five-year-average  compensation  if such
      service was rendered  subsequent  to  October  first,  nineteen  hundred
      fifty-one.
        4.  (a)  For  service in the uniformed force of the fire department in
      addition to and in excess of his  or  her  required  minimum  period  of
      service,  such  member  shall be entitled to receive, in addition to the
      benefits provided for by the preceding paragraphs of this subdivision a,
      an annuity which shall be determined  in  the  manner  provided  for  in
      subparagraphs (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this paragraph four.
        (b)  There  shall  be  added  together  (i)  the  total  amount of the
      accumulated deductions of such member, if any,  whenever  made,  as  the
      same  are  on  the  date  next preceding the date on which such member's
      retirement  becomes  effective,  including  all   voluntary   additional
      contributions,  whenever made, and (ii) the unpaid amount of any loan of
      such member outstanding as of such date.
        (c) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (d)  of  this  paragraph
      four,   there   shall  be  determined  the  amount  of  the  accumulated
      deductions, if any, credited to such member with respect to the years of
      his or her service credited as his or her minimum period of service,  as
      such deductions were on the date of completion of such minimum period of
      service  (but  also as such deductions would then be in the absence of a
      loan), excluding, however, from such accumulated deductions:
        (i) the value, as of such completion date, of  all  of  such  member's
      voluntary,  additional  contributions made with respect to such years of
      service credited as his or her minimum period of service;
        (ii) the value,  as  of  such  completion  date,  of  any  accumulated
      deductions  credited with respect to any period of service preceding and
      not included in such period of service credited as such member's minimum
      period of service.
        (d) If such member became an improved benefits plan member  after  the
      date  of  completion  of such member's minimum period of service, his or
      her accumulated deductions with respect to his or her minimum period  of
      service  shall  be deemed to be, only for the purposes of this paragraph
      four, such member's accumulated contributions (as defined in subdivision
      seven of section 13-313 of this subchapter) credited to him or her as an
      original plan member as of such completion  date  with  respect  to  the
      period  of  service credited to such member as his or her minimum period
      of service, as such accumulated contributions would be in the absence of
      a loan, and excluding from such accumulated contributions the value,  as
      of  such date, of any accumulated contributions credited with respect to
      any period of service preceding and  not  included  in  such  period  of
      service credited as such member's minimum period of service.
        (e)  From  the  amount  computed  pursuant to subparagraph (b) of this
      paragraph four, there shall be subtracted the amount  computed  pursuant
      to subparagraph (c) of this paragraph or subparagraph (d) hereof, as the
      case may be.
        (f)  The  annuity  to  which  such member shall be entitled under this
      paragraph four, if any, shall be the actuarial  equivalent,  as  of  the
* * *