Section 13-353. Retirement; for accident disability
  • Medical examination of a
      member  in city-service for accident disability and investigation of all
      statements and certifications by him or her or on his or her  behalf  in
      connection   therewith  shall  be  made  upon  the  application  of  the
      commissioner, or upon the application of a member or of a person  acting
      in his or her behalf, stating that such member is physically or mentally
      incapacitated  for  the  performance  of  city-service, as a natural and
      proximate result of such city-service, and certifying  the  time,  place
      and  conditions  of such city-service performed by such member resulting
      in such alleged disability and that such alleged disability was not  the
      result  of  wilful  negligence  on the part of such member and that such
      member should, therefore, be retired. If such  medical  examination  and
      investigation   shows   that  such  member  is  physically  or  mentally
      incapacitated for the performance  of  city-service  as  a  natural  and
      proximate  result  of an accidental injury received in such city-service
      while a member, and that such disability was not the  result  of  wilful
      negligence  on  the  part  of such member and that such member should be
      retired, the medical board shall so certify to the  board,  stating  the
      time, place and conditions of such city-service performed by such member
      resulting  in  such  disability, and such board shall retire such member
      for accident disability forthwith.