Section 13-252.1. Accidental disability retirement; World Trade Center presumption
  • 1. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this  code  or  of  any  general, special or local law, charter or rule or regulation to the
      contrary, if any condition or  impairment  of  health  is  caused  by  a
      qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in section two of the
      retirement  and  social  security  law, it shall be presumptive evidence
      that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of  duty  and  the
      natural  and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's
      own willful negligence, unless  the  contrary  be  proved  by  competent
      evidence.
        (b)  The  New York City Police Pension Fund (NYCPPF) board of trustees
      is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and  regulations  to  implement
      the provisions of this paragraph.
        2.  (a)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  chapter or of any
      general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or
      regulation  to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade
      Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations as defined in section  two
      of the retirement and social security law, and subsequently retired on a
      service  retirement,  an  ordinary  disability retirement, an accidental
      disability retirement, or a performance of  duty  disability  retirement
      and  subsequent to such retirement is determined by the NYCFDPF board of
      trustees to have a qualifying World Trade Center condition,  as  defined
      in  section  two  of  the  retirement and social security law, upon such
      determination by the NYCFDPF board of trustees,  it  shall  be  presumed
      that  such  disability  was incurred in the performance and discharge of
      duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident  not  caused  by
      such  member's  own  willful  negligence, and that the member would have
      been physically  or  mentally  incapacitated  for  the  performance  and
      discharge  of  duty of the position from which he or she retired had the
      condition been known and fully developed at the  time  of  the  member's
      retirement, unless the contrary is proven by competent evidence.
        (b)  The NYCPPF board of trustees shall consider a reclassification of
      the member's retirement as an accidental disability retirement effective
      as of the date of such reclassification.
        (c) Such member's retirement option shall not be changed as  a  result
      of such reclassification.
        (d)  The  member's  former  employer  at  the  time  of  the  member's
      retirement shall have  an  opportunity  to  be  heard  on  the  member's
      application  for  reclassification  by  the  NYCPPF  board  of  trustees
      according to procedures developed by the NYCPPF board of trustees.
        (e) The NYCPPF board of trustees is hereby  authorized  to  promulgate
      rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this paragraph.
        3.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  this chapter or of any
      general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or
      regulation  to  the contrary, if a retiree who: (1) has met the criteria
      of subdivision  one  of  this  section  and  retired  on  a  service  or
      disability  retirement,  or  would  have met the criteria if not already
      retired on an accidental disability; and (2) has not  been  retired  for
      more  than twenty-five years; and (3) dies from a qualifying World Trade
      Center condition, as defined in section two of the retirement and social
      security law, as determined by the applicable  head  of  the  retirement
      system  or  applicable medical board, then unless the contrary be proven
      by competent evidence, such retiree shall be deemed to have  died  as  a
      natural and proximate result of an accident sustained in the performance
      of  duty  and  not as a result of willful negligence on his or her part.
      Such retiree's eligible beneficiary, as set forth in section  13-244  of
      this  subchapter,  shall  be  entitled to an accidental death benefit as
      provided by section 13-244 of this subchapter, however, for the purposes
      of determining the salary base upon which the accidental  death  benefit
      is  calculated,  the retiree shall be deemed to have died on the date of
      his  or  her  retirement.  Upon  the  retiree's  death,   the   eligible
      beneficiary  shall  make  a  written  application  to  the  head  of the
      retirement system within the time  for  filing  an  application  for  an
      accidental  death  benefit  as  set  forth  in  section  13-244  of this
      subchapter requesting conversion of such retiree's service or disability
      retirement benefit to an accidental death benefit. At the time  of  such
      conversion,  the eligible beneficiary shall relinquish all rights to the
      prospective benefits payable under the service or disability  retirement
      benefit,   including  any  post-retirement  death  benefits,  since  the
      retiree's death. If the eligible beneficiary is not the only beneficiary
      receiving or  entitled  to  receive  a  benefit  under  the  service  or
      disability   retirement   benefit   (including,   but  not  limited  to,
      post-retirement death benefits or benefits paid or payable  pursuant  to
      the  retiree's  option selection), the accidental death benefit payments
      to the eligible beneficiary will be  reduced  by  any  amounts  paid  or
      payable to any other beneficiary.
        4. Notwithstanding any other provision of this code or of any general,
      special or local law, charter, or rule or regulation to the contrary, if
      a  member  who:  (1)  has  met  the  criteria of subdivision one of this
* * *