Section 13-252.1. Accidental disability retirement; World Trade Center presumption
  • 1. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this  code  or  of  any  general, special or local law, charter or rule or regulation to the
      contrary, if any condition or  impairment  of  health  is  caused  by  a
      qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in section two of the
      retirement  and  social  security  law, it shall be presumptive evidence
      that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of  duty  and  the
      natural  and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's
      own willful negligence, unless  the  contrary  be  proved  by  competent
      evidence.
        (b)  The  New York City Police Pension Fund (NYCPPF) board of trustees
      is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and  regulations  to  implement
      the provisions of this paragraph.
        2.  (a)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  chapter or of any
      general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or
      regulation  to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade
      Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations as defined in section  two
      of the retirement and social security law, and subsequently retired on a
      service  retirement,  an  ordinary  disability retirement, an accidental
      disability retirement, or a performance of  duty  disability  retirement
      and  subsequent to such retirement is determined by the NYCFDPF board of
      trustees to have a qualifying World Trade Center condition,  as  defined
      in  section  two  of  the  retirement and social security law, upon such
      determination by the NYCFDPF board of trustees,  it  shall  be  presumed
      that  such  disability  was incurred in the performance and discharge of
      duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident  not  caused  by
      such  member's  own  willful  negligence, and that the member would have
      been physically  or  mentally  incapacitated  for  the  performance  and
      discharge  of  duty of the position from which he or she retired had the
      condition been known and fully developed at the  time  of  the  member's
      retirement, unless the contrary is proven by competent evidence.
        (b)  The NYCPPF board of trustees shall consider a reclassification of
      the member's retirement as an accidental disability retirement effective
      as of the date of such reclassification.
        (c) Such member's retirement option shall not be changed as  a  result
      of such reclassification.
        (d)  The  member's  former  employer  at  the  time  of  the  member's
      retirement shall have  an  opportunity  to  be  heard  on  the  member's
      application  for  reclassification  by  the  NYCPPF  board  of  trustees
      according to procedures developed by the NYCPPF board of trustees.
        (e) The NYCPPF board of trustees is hereby  authorized  to  promulgate
      rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this paragraph.
* * *