Section 13-252.1. Accidental disability retirement; World Trade Center presumption
  • 1. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this  code  or  of  any  general, special or local law, charter or rule or regulation to the
* * *
      natural  and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's
      own willful negligence, unless  the  contrary  be  proved  by  competent
      evidence.
        (b)  The  New York City Police Pension Fund (NYCPPF) board of trustees
      is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and  regulations  to  implement
      the provisions of this paragraph.
        2.  (a)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  chapter or of any
      general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or
      regulation  to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade
      Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations as defined in section  two
      of the retirement and social security law, and subsequently retired on a
      service  retirement,  an  ordinary  disability retirement, an accidental
      disability retirement, or a performance of  duty  disability  retirement
      and  subsequent to such retirement is determined by the NYCFDPF board of
      trustees to have a qualifying World Trade Center condition,  as  defined
      in  section  two  of  the  retirement and social security law, upon such
      determination by the NYCFDPF board of trustees,  it  shall  be  presumed
      that  such  disability  was incurred in the performance and discharge of
      duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident  not  caused  by
      such  member's  own  willful  negligence, and that the member would have
      been physically  or  mentally  incapacitated  for  the  performance  and
      discharge  of  duty of the position from which he or she retired had the
      condition been known and fully developed at the  time  of  the  member's
      retirement, unless the contrary is proven by competent evidence.
        (b)  The NYCPPF board of trustees shall consider a reclassification of
      the member's retirement as an accidental disability retirement effective
* * *
      to the eligible beneficiary will be  reduced  by  any  amounts  paid  or
      payable to any other beneficiary.
        4. Notwithstanding any other provision of this code or of any general,
      special or local law, charter, or rule or regulation to the contrary, if
      a  member  who:  (1)  has  met  the  criteria of subdivision one of this
      section; and (2) dies in active service from a  qualifying  World  Trade
      Center condition, as defined in section two of the retirement and social
      security  law,  as  determined  by the applicable head of the retirement
      system or applicable medical board to have been caused by such  member's
      participation  in  the  World  Trade  Center rescue, recovery or cleanup
      operations, as defined in section  two  of  the  retirement  and  social
      security  law, then unless the contrary be proven by competent evidence,
      such member shall be deemed to have died  as  a  natural  and  proximate
      result  of an accident sustained in the performance of duty and not as a
      result of willful negligence on his or her part. Such member's  eligible
      beneficiary, as set forth in section 13-244 of this subchapter, shall be
      entitled to an accidental death benefit provided he or she makes written
      application  to  the  head  of the retirement system within the time for
      filing an application for an accidental death benefit as  set  forth  in
      section 13-244 of this subchapter.