Section 13-214. Definitions
  • The following words and phrases as used in this
      subchapter unless  a  different  meaning  is  plainly  required  by  the
      context, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
      determined on the basis of an actuarial equivalent.
        * NB Added Ch. 910/85 § 27, language juxtaposed per Ch. 907/85 § 14
        * 26.   "Seven   percent   member  for  actuarial  equivalent  benefit
      purposes".  (a) A member who meets all of the following conditions:
        (i) subparagraph (i) of paragraph (g) of  subdivision  eight  of  this
      section  (relating  to  the  definition  of  members  as to whom regular
      interest at seven per centum per annum,  compounded  annually,  applies)
      applies to such member; and
        (ii)  an  actuarial  equivalent  benefit  has  become payable to or on
      account of such member; and
        (iii) it is provided by a resolution adopted by the board (A)  that  a
      mortality  table  which does not differentiate on the basis of sex shall
      be used to calculate such actuarial equivalent benefit or a  portion  of
      such  benefit,  or  (B)  that  the modified Option 1 pension computation
      formula (as defined in subdivision twenty-eight of this  section)  shall
      be used to calculate such actuarial equivalent benefit.
        (b) Except in cases to which the modified Option 1 pension computation
      formula  applies  pursuant to a resolution adopted by the board, nothing
      contained in subparagraph (iii) of paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision
      twenty-six   shall  be  construed  as  referring  to  or  including  any
      calculation of an actuarial  equivalent  benefit  (or  portion  of  such
      benefit)  payable  to  any  person where such calculation is required by
      board resolution to be made throught the  use  of  a  sex-differentiated
      mortality table.
        * NB Added Ch. 910/85 § 27, language juxtaposed per Ch. 907/85 § 14
        * 27.  "Tier  I  member".  A  member  whose  benefits  (other  than  a
      supplemental retirement allowance) are prescribed by this subchapter and
      who is not subject to the provisions of article eleven, article fourteen
      or article fifteen of the retirement and social security law.
        * NB Added Ch. 910/85 § 27, language juxtaposed per Ch. 907/85 § 14
        * 28. "Modified Option 1 pension computation formula". (a) The  method
      of  computing  the  Option 1 pension component of a retirement allowance
      payable to a Tier I member and  the  amount  of  the  Option  1  benefit
      payable  to  the  beneficiary  or  estate of such member who selected or
      selects  Option  1  as  to  such  pension  component,  which  method  of
      computation  is  as  prescribed  by  the  succeeding  paragraphs of this
      subdivision twenty-eight.
        (b) The initial reserve for such pension component shall  be  computed
      through  use of mortality tables which do not differentiate on the basis
      of sex (hereinafter referred to as  "gender-neutral  mortality  tables")
      and  an  interest assumption consisting of regular interest of seven per
      centum per annum, compounded annually.
        (c) Solely for the purpose of  use  as  the  minuend  from  which  the
      payments  of  such  pension  component  to such member are subtracted in
      order to determine the amount of the Option 1 benefit payable, upon such
      member's death, to such member's beneficiary or estate by reason of such
      Option 1 selection in relation to such pension  component,  the  present
      value  of  such  member's maximum pension, as it was at the time of such
      member's retirement, shall be deemed to be the greatest of:
        (i) such present value  determined  on  the  basis  of  gender-neutral
      mortality  tables  and  an  interest  assumption  consisting  of regular
      interest of seven per centum per annum, compounded annually; or
        (ii) such  present  value  determined  on  the  basis  of  the  female
      mortality  tables  and the regular interest applicable to such member in
      effect immediately prior to the date of enactment (as certified pursuant
      to section  forty-one  of  the  legislative  law)  of  this  subdivision
      twenty-eight; or
        (iii) such present value determined on the basis of the male mortality
      tables  and  the  regular  interest  applicable to such member in effect
      immediately prior to the date of enactment of this subdivision.
        (d) The pension component payable to such member shall be computed  on
      the  basis of gender-neutral mortality tables and an interest assumption
      consisting of regular interest of seven per centum per annum, compounded
      annually; so that:
        (i) the present value,  as  it  was  at  the  time  of  such  member's
      retirement, of such component; plus
        (ii)  the  present  value,  as  it  was  at  the time of such member's
      retirement, of the amount payable to such member's Option 1  beneficiary
      or estate upon the death of the member as provided for by the applicable
      provisions of paragraph (e) of this subdivision;
      shall  be  equal  to  the  Option  1 initial reserve determined for such
      pension component with respect to such member pursuant to the provisions
      of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
        (e) Where such member dies before he or she has received  payments  on
      account  of  such  pension  component equal to the present value of such
      member's maximum pension as computed pursuant to paragraph (c)  of  this
      subdivision,  the  Option 1 benefit payable to the beneficiary or estate
      of such deceased member by reason of such Option 1 selection in relation
      to  such  pension  component,  shall  be  the  remainder   obtained   by
      subtracting   from  such  present  value  determined  pursuant  to  such
* * *