Section 13-214. Definitions
  • The following words and phrases as used in this
      subchapter unless  a  different  meaning  is  plainly  required  by  the
      context, shall have the following meanings:
        1.  "Pension  fund" shall mean the police pension fund provided for in
      this subchapter.
        2. "Medical board" shall mean the board of physicians provided for  in
      section 13-223 of this subchapter.
        3.  "City  service"  shall  mean  service  in  the police force in the
      department  and  shall  include  service  credit  acquired  by  transfer
      pursuant  to  section  forty-three of the retirement and social security
      law or by transfer, from another pension or retirement system, of  funds
      actuarily  determined  in  a  manner  similar  to  that provided by such
      section of the retirement and social security law. In any case  where  a
      member,  after  becoming  eligible  to  retire for service, is appointed
      police commissioner or deputy police commissioner, and in any case where
      a person who retired for service as a member  of  the  pension  fund  is
      thereafter  appointed police commissioner or deputy police commissioner,
      his or her service as police commissioner or deputy police  commissioner
      shall constitute city service.
        4.  "Member"  shall  mean any person included in the membership of the
      pension fund as provided in section 13-215 of this subchapter.
        5. "Beneficiary" shall mean any person in receipt  of  a  pension,  an
      annuity, a retirement allowance, a dependent benefit, a death benefit or
      any other benefit provided by this subchapter.
        6.  "Final  compensation"  shall  mean the average annual compensation
      earnable by a member for city-service during his or her last five  years
      of   city-service,  or  during  any  other  five  consecutive  years  of
      city-service since he or she last became  a  member  which  such  member
      shall designate.
        7.  "Accumulated  deductions"  shall  mean the sum of all the amounts,
      deducted from the compensation of a member or contributed by him or her,
      standing to the credit of his or her individual account in  the  annuity
      savings  fund  together  with  regular interest and special interest, if
      any, thereon.
        8. * (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b), (c), (d), (e)
      and (g) of this subdivision, "regular interest", in the cases of persons
      who  are  members  on  the  thirtieth  day  of  June,  nineteen  hundred
      forty-seven,   shall  mean  interest  at  four  per  centum  per  annum,
      compounded annually, and  in  the  cases  of  persons  becoming  members
      thereafter,   shall  mean  interest  at  three  per  centum  per  annum,
      compounded annually to and including the thirtieth day of June, nineteen
      hundred  sixty-five,  and  interest  at  four  per  centum  per   annum,
      compounded  annually,  from  and  after  the first day of July, nineteen
      hundred sixty-five, except that (i) as to the annuity savings  fund  and
      reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay  of  persons  becoming members after
      June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred  forty-seven,  the   term   "regular
      interest",  for  the period from July first, nineteen hundred sixty-five
      through December thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, shall  mean
      three per centum per annum compounded annually, and (ii) in the cases of
      persons   becoming   members  after  June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred
      forty-seven, whose city-service has  been  or  shall  be  terminated  by
      death,  retirement,  resignation,  dismissal,  or otherwise on or before
      June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred  sixty-seven,  the   term   "regular
      interest"  shall mean interest at three per centum per annum, compounded
      annually, to and including the date of such termination.
        * NB Amended Ch. 910/85 § 25, language juxtaposed per Ch. 907/85 § 14
        (b) The provisions of paragraph (a)  of  this  subdivision  shall  not
      apply  to  any  actuarial valuation, determination or appraisal which is
      made pursuant to this chapter and which is used to determine the  amount
      of  any  contribution  required  to  be paid by the city or other public
      employer into the contingent reserve fund of the  pension  fund  in  the
      nineteen  hundred  seventy-seven-nineteen  hundred  seventy-eight fiscal
      year of the city or any subsequent fiscal year thereof.
        (c) (i) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph  (ii)  of  paragraph
      (f)  of  this  subdivision,  for the purpose of any actuarial valuation,
      determination or appraisal which is made pursuant to  this  chapter  and
      which is used to determine the amount of any contribution required to be
      paid,  by  the city or other public employer into the contingent reserve
      fund of the pension fund in the nineteen hundred seventy-seven--nineteen
      hundred seventy-eight fiscal year of the city  and  in  each  succeeding
      fiscal   year   thereof   to   and   including   the   nineteen  hundred
      seventy-nine--nineteen hundred  eighty  fiscal  year  thereof,  "regular
      interest" shall mean interest at five and one-half per centum per annum,
      compounded annually.
        (ii)  Subject  to the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (f)
      of this subdivision, and except as otherwise provided in paragraphs  (1)
      and  (4)  of  subdivision  b  of  section 13-228 of this subchapter with
      respect to determination of the amount of the balance sheet liability as
      of June thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty and balance  sheet  liability
      contributions, for the purpose of any actuarial valuation, determination
      or appraisal which is made pursuant to this chapter and which is used to
* * *