Section 13-206. Payment of pensions; disability; retirement for service
  • a.
      The board of trustees shall retire any member who, upon an  examination,
      as  provided  in  subdivision  d  of  this  section,  may be found to be
* * *
      less than one-half of his or her full salary at the date of his  or  her
      retirement  from  service,  and  provided  further  that  at the time so
      specified for his or her retirement his or her term or tenure of  office
      or employment shall not have terminated or have been forfeited, provided
      further  that  upon  his  or  her request in writing the member shall be
      granted a leave of absence from the  date  of  filing  said  application
      until the date the retirement becomes effective.
        d.  All  medical  examinations  required  by  or  made pursuant to the
      provisions of this subchapter shall be  conducted  by  a  medical  board
      appointed  by  the  commissioner,  provided,  however,  that any member,
      within thirty days after receipt of the decision of such medical  board,
      in  writing may request that the decision of such board be reviewed by a
      special medical board which shall consist of one doctor of  the  medical
      board and a doctor selected and compensated by such member. The decision
      of such special board shall supersede the decision of the medical board.
      In the event that the two doctors of the special board shall disagree, a
      recognized specialist on the condition, disease or injury for which such
      member  has  been  examined  or for which disability is claimed shall be
      selected by such doctors to be a third member of the special board.  The
      decision  of a majority of the three members of such special board shall
      supersede the decision of the medical board. The specialist selected  by
      the  two  doctors of the special board shall be compensated by the city.
      Such compensation shall be fixed by the comptroller and shall be subject
      to his or her audit.
        e. The board of trustees shall have the power to grant, award or pay a
      pension on account of physical or mental  disability  or  disease,  only
      upon  a  certificate of a medical board or a special medical board after
      examination  as  provided  in  subdivision  d  of  this  section.   Such
      certificate  shall  set  forth  the  cause,  nature  and  extent  of the
      disability, disease or injury of such member.
        f. (1) In any case where a person who retired for service as a  member
      of  the  pension fund is subsequently appointed police commissioner or a
      deputy police commissioner, his or her pension shall cease.  During  his
      or  her  service as police commissioner or deputy police commissioner he
      or she shall again be a member of the pension fund and shall  contribute
      thereto at the rate of contribution applicable to him or her at the time
      of his or her prior retirement.
        (2)  Subject  to  the  provisions of paragraphs three and four of this
      subdivision  f,  upon  his  or  her  subsequent  retirement  as   police
      commissioner  or  deputy  police commissioner, as the case may be, he or
      she shall receive the pension, if any, which he or she was receiving  or
      entitled  to  receive  immediately  prior  to  his or her appointment as
      police commissioner or deputy police commissioner, and  in  addition,  a
      further  pension  of  one-sixtieth  of  his or her average annual salary
      earned  during  his  or  her  credited  service  after  restoration   to
      membership  pursuant  to paragraph one of this subdivision f, multiplied
      by  the  number  of  years  of  his  or her credited service during such
      restoration.
        (3) Subject to the provisions of paragraph four of this subdivision f,
      where any such retiree who is appointed police  commissioner  or  deputy
      police  commissioner  shall  have  earned at least three years of member
      credit for service during the  period  of  his  or  her  restoration  to
      membership  pursuant  to  paragraph one of this subdivision f, the total
      service credit to which he or she was entitled at the time of his or her
      earlier retirement may, at his or her election, again be credited to him
      or her and upon his or her subsequent retirement as police  commissioner
      or  deputy  police  commissioner, as the case may be, he or she shall be
      credited in addition with all service during such period of  restoration
      to membership.
        (4)  Such  total service credit to which he or she was entitled at the
      time of his or her earlier retirement shall be credited as  provided  in
      paragraph  three  of this subdivision f only in the event that he or she
      returns  to  the  pension  fund  with  regular  interest  the  actuarial
      equivalent  of  the  amount  of  the  amount  of  the  pension he or she
      received; provided, however, that in the event that such amount  is  not
      so  repaid,  the actuarial equivalent thereof shall be deducted from his
      or her subsequent pension.
        g. The granting of a pension on severance from service  for  fault  or
      delinquency  shall  not  be a matter of right, but such a pension may be
      granted in consideration  of  special  circumstances  by  the  board  of
      trustees  and a vote of at least two-thirds of the whole number of votes
      authorized to be cast by all the members of such board.
        h. The terms  "total  permanent  disability"  and  "partial  permanent
      disability"  as  used  in  this  section may be defined in the rules and
      regulations of the board of trustees.
        i. Except as otherwise  provided,  the  pensions  granted  under  this
      section  shall  be  for  the  life  of  the  pensioner, and shall not be
      revoked, repealed or diminished.
* * *