Section 13-194. Correction officers' variable supplements fund
  • 1. As used in
      this  section,  the following words and phrases shall have the following
      meanings, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
        (a) "Association". The New York city correction  officers'  benevolent
      association.
        (b)  "Variable  supplements board". The board of trustees provided for
      in subdivision three of this section.
        (c) "Beneficiary". Any person who receives a retirement  allowance  by
      reason  of  having  retired,  on  or  after July first, nineteen hundred
      ninety-nine  for  service  as  a  correction  officer   with   immediate
      payability  of a retirement allowance, and with credit for (1) twenty or
      more  years  of  service,  if  such  correction  officer  retires  as  a
      participant in and pursuant to the provisions of a twenty-year uniformed
      correction  plan  (as  defined in paragraph (e) of this subdivision), or
      (2) twenty-five or more years of service,  if  such  correction  officer
      retires  as  a  participant  in  and  pursuant  to  the  provisions of a
      retirement plan other than  a  twenty-year  uniformed  correction  plan,
      provided,  however,  that  nothing  contained in this paragraph shall be
      construed  as  modifying  any  eligibility   requirement   for   service
      retirement in any service retirement plan.
        (d)  "Variable  supplement".  Any  sum  authorized  to  be  paid  to a
      beneficiary pursuant to the provisions of this section.
        (e) "Twenty-year uniformed correction plan". A service retirement plan
      in which any correction officer who has twenty or more years of  service
      is  eligible  to retire for service at any age with immediate payability
      of a retirement allowance.
        (f) "Correction officer". A member of the uniformed force of  the  New
      York  city  department  of  correction who is a member of the retirement
      system (as  defined  in  subdivision  one  of  section  13-101  of  this
      chapter).
        (g)  "Calendar  year not covered by a payment guarantee". Any calendar
      year beginning on or after  January  first,  two  thousand,  which  year
      precedes  the  first  calendar  year  in which a guarantee of payment of
      variable  supplements  takes  effect  pursuant  to  the  provisions   of
      paragraph (f) or paragraph (g) of subdivision three of this section.
        (h)  "Calendar year covered by a payment guarantee". The calendar year
      in which a guarantee of payment  of  variable  supplements  first  takes
      effect  pursuant  to paragraph (f) or paragraph (g) of subdivision three
      of this section, and any succeeding calendar year.
        2. (a) There is  hereby  established  a  fund,  to  be  known  as  the
      correction  officers' variable supplements fund. Such fund shall consist
      of such monies as  may  be  paid  thereto  from  the  retirement  system
      pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  sections  13-195 and 13-195.1 of this
      chapter and all other monies received by such fund from any other source
      pursuant to law.
        (b) It is hereby declared  by  the  legislature  that  the  correction
      officers'  variable  supplements  fund  shall  not  be, and shall not be
      construed to constitute, a pension or retirement  system  or  fund,  and
      that  it  shall function as a means whereby payments, not constituting a
      pension or retirement allowance, may be  made  in  accordance  with  the
      provisions of this section, to eligible beneficiaries as a supplement to
      benefits received by them pursuant to this title. The legislature hereby
      reserves to the state and itself the right and power to amend, modify or
      repeal any or all of the provisions of this section.
        3.  (a)  The  correction  officers' variable supplements fund shall be
      administered by a board of trustees which shall, subject  to  applicable
      provisions of law, from time to time establish rules and regulations for
      the  administration and transaction of the business of such fund and for
      the control and disposition thereof.
        (b) Such variable supplements board shall consist of:
        (1)  The  representative  of the mayor who is a member of the board of
      trustees of the retirement system, who shall be  entitled  to  cast  one
      vote.  The  mayor  may, by instrument in writing filed in his office and
      with the variable supplements board, designate one or  more  members  of
* * *