Section 13-172. Retirement allowances; for service
  • a.  Upon retirement for
      service  a  member  shall  receive  a  retirement  allowance which shall
      consist of:
        1.  An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his  or  her
* * *
      allowable service rendered  on  or  after  the  first  day  of  October,
      nineteen hundred twenty, in the case of any member whose minimum service
      retirement  age,  under  the  applicable  provisions of this chapter, is
      fifty-five years and who is entitled, under the applicable provisions of
      this chapter, to payment of a pension pursuant to this  paragraph  seven
      upon his or her  retirement for service.
        (b)    Such  pension  computed pursuant to this paragraph seven shall,
      subject to the provisions of paragraph two of subdivision e  of  section
      13-638.4 of this title, consist of the following:
        (i)    for the years of such member's allowable service rendered on or
      after the first day of October, nineteen hundred  twenty  and  prior  to
      July first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, a pension equal to the product
      obtained  by  multiplying the number of such years by one and two-tenths
      per centum of such member's annual salary or  compensation  earnable  by
      him  or  her    for  city-service  in  the  year  prior  to  his  or her
      retirement; provided, however, that if such member shall elect, pursuant
      to subdivision fifty-eight of section 13-101 of this chapter, that  such
      pension  be  computed  on  the  basis of his or her   three-year-average
      compensation, then such pension for such years shall instead be equal to
      the product obtained by multiplying the number of such years by one  and
      two-tenths  per centum of such member's three-year-average compensation;
      and
        (ii)  for the years of such member's allowable service rendered  after
      June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred  sixty-eight, a pension equal to the
      product obtained by multiplying the number of  such  years  by  one  and
      fifty-three  one-hundredths per centum of such member's annual salary or
      compensation earnable by him or her  for city-service in the year  prior
      to  his or her  retirement; provided, however, that if such member shall
      elect, pursuant to subdivision fifty-eight of  section  13-101  of  this
      chapter,  that  such  pension  be  computed  on  the basis of his or her
      three-year-average compensation, then such pension for such years  shall
      instead  be  equal  to the product obtained by multiplying the number of
      such years by one and fifty-three  one-hundredths  per  centum  of  such
      member's three-year-average compensation.
        8.    (a)   As used in this paragraph eight, the following terms shall
      mean and include:
        (1)  "Career pension plan beneficiary."   A  beneficiary  entitled  to
      recomputation  of  his or her  retirement allowance pursuant to item one
      of subparagraph (b) of this paragraph eight.
        (2)  "Fifty-five-year-increased-service-fraction  beneficiary".      A
      beneficiary  entitled  to  recomputation  of  his  or  her    retirement
      allowance pursuant to item two of subparagraph  (b)  of  this  paragraph
      eight.
        (b)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
      benefits payable by reason of the retirement of  a  member  for  service
      shall  be  recomputed pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph eight
      and payment of such recomputed benefits shall be made in the manner  and
      to  the  extent  prescribed  in  this paragraph, in lieu of the benefits
      which would otherwise be payable by reason of such  retirement,  in  the
      following cases:
        (1)  With respect to any beneficiary:
        (i)    whose retirement for service became effective during the period
      beginning on January first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight and  ending  on
      June thirtieth, nineteen hundred sixty-eight; and
        (ii)    who,  immediately  prior  to  the effective date of his or her
      retirement, held a career pension plan position; and
        (iii)  who, at the time of his or her   retirement, had  attained  the
      age of fifty-five years and had completed twenty-five years of allowable
      service in one or more career pension plan positions; and
        (iv)    who, on July first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, is a retired
      former member entitled  to  receive  a  retirement  allowance  from  the
      retirement system; and
        (2)  With respect to any beneficiary:
        (i)    whose retirement for service became effective during the period
      beginning on January first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight and  ending  on
      June thirtieth, nineteen hundred sixty-eight; and
        (ii)    who,  immediately  prior  to  the effective date of his or her
      retirement, held a career pension plan position; and
        (iii)  who, at the time of his or her   retirement, had  attained  the
      age  of  fifty-five years, but had completed less than twenty-five years
      of allowable service in one or more career pension plan positions; and
        (iv)  who, on July first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, is  a  retired
      former  member  entitled  to  receive  a  retirement  allowance from the
      retirement system.
        (c)  There shall be computed, with respect to the retirement  of  each
      career  pension plan beneficiary, the retirement allowance to which such
      beneficiary would be entitled under the provisions of section 13-162  of
      this  chapter,  relating to the career pension plan, if (1) such section
      had  been  in  effect  prior  to  the  effective  date  of  his  or  her
      retirement, and (2) he or she  had elected the benefits thereof prior to
      such  effective date, and (3) he or she  had retired as a career pension
* * *